Contributor Walter Bourke
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 15 September 1945
Date of Death 19 September 2003
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Notes Born and died in Melbourne.
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Costume Designer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robert Helpmann - Director, Choreographer, Scenario, Devisor, Artistic Director, Producer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Dancer, Choreographer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Music Adaptor, Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer, Choreographer

Robert Olup - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer, Dance Director

Terese Power - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Restager

Alan Barker - Conductor

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Karl Welander - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Stage Manager

John Meehan - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Assistant Conductor

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Producer, Stage Director

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Patrice Bart - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Neal Kayan - Musical Director

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Sheila Mackinnon - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Alexandra Nadal - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Richard Rutherford - Associate Director

Eugene Slavin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Arnold Spohr - Director

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Carol Green - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Salvatore Aiello - Dancer

Teresa Bacall - Dancer

Madeleine Bouchard - Dancer

Anna Maria de Gorriz - Dancer

Kathleen Duffy - Dancer

Maria Eglevsky - Dancer

Attila Ficzere - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Frank Garoutte - Dancer

Peter Garrick - Dancer

Veronica Graver - Dancer

Peter Hawkins - Production Manager

Bill Lark - Dancer

Michael Manning - Dancer

Kent McKay - Assistant Stage Manager

James Mercer - Dancer

Petal Miller - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Louise Naughton - Dancer

Victoria Pulkkinnem - Dancer

Bill Riske - Stage Manager

Patti Ross - Dancer

J Sergei Sawchyn - General Manager

Janek Schergen - Dancer

John Stammers - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Linda Lee Thomas - Pianist

Terry Thomas - Dancer

Edward Traskowski - Dancer

Trish Wilson - Dancer

Francesca Zumba - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Choreographer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Leo Stein - Author

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Kim Love - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Dancer, Choreographer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

Helen Magner - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Michele Williamson - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Alexander Gorsky - Choreographer

Brian MacDonald - Choreographer

Doreen Macdonald - Costume Designer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Sidney Nolan - Designer, Costume Designer

Les Patching - Composer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Stanley Simmons - Costume Designer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

John Butler - Choreographer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Deputy Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Todd Bolender - Choreographer

Agnes de Mille - Choreographer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Anne Fraser - Designer, Dancer

George Gershwin - Composer

Morton Gould - Composer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Teacher

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Sue le Cash - Costume Designer

David Lindup - Musical Arranger

Lewis Logan - Set Designer

John Neumeier - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Scenario

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Oliver Smith - Set Designer

Paddy Stone - Choreographer

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer, Designer

John Truscott - Designer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Anne Church - Designer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Choreographer, Composer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Max Hansen - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor, Conductor

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager

Mercia Barden - Dancer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Georges Bizet - Composer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

James Christiansen - Chorus Master/Mistress

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Patricia Cox - Dancer

George Crumb - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Librettist, Author

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Joanna Munday - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Noel Robbins - Chorus

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Sharon Burnett - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Leonard Cohen - Poet

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Rosetta Cook - Dancer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Shirley Cuma - Dancer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Designer

Claudia Dunn - Dancer

Jacques Dupont - Costume Designer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Margot Evans - Dancer

Eliot Feld - Choreographer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Harry Freedman - Sound Designer

Jared French - Set Designer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Julie Henderson - Dancer

Lionel Henry - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Andre Messager - Composer

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kevin Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Anne Mortifee - Composer, Singer

Barbara Nimmo - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Robert Prevost - Set Designer

Ron Radford - Designer

Carlos Rausch - Orchestrator

Jurgen Rose - Set Designer

George Ryga - Lyricist

Ted Saar - Dancer

Erik Satie - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Ravi Shankar - Composer

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Johann Strauss - Composer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Robert Taylor - Chorus

Giuseppe Torelli - Composer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Norbert Vesak - Costume Designer, Lighting Designer, Choreographer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Penelope Wray - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Dancer

Don Asker - Choreographer

Jillian Attrill - Dancer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Christine Bradshaw - Dancer

Jacqui Carroll - Choreographer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Antoni Clave - Costume Designer

Simone Clifford - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer

William Cronshaw - Company Manager

Claude Debussy - Composer

Ron Deschamps - Dancer

Keith Ditto - Dancer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

Larry Drube - Dancer

Daun Eastman - Dancer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Denise Fisher - Dancer

Carla Fracci - Dancer

  • Giselle, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1977

Tim Goodchild - Designer

Michelle Groves - Dancer

Robert Ingram - Concert Master

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Roland Levy - Composer

Tom Lingwood - Designer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 19 October 1977

Gillian Lynne - Scenario

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Daniel Maloney - Choreographer

Alicia Markova - Choreographer

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Steven Melvin - Dancer

Bronwyn Mengerson - Dancer

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Chrissie Parrott - Dancer

Roland Petit - Scenario

Darryl Phillips - Dancer

Jenny Phillipson - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Barry Ratas - Dancer

William Reid - Conductor

Derek Rencher - Designer

Dale Ringland - Orchestrator

Jasmin Roberts - Dancer

Margaret Rust - Dancer

Michelle Ryan - Dancer

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Bronwyn Snashall - Dancer

Anne Tannebring - Dancer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Neil Thurgate - Orchestrator

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Royal Winnipeg Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

Sydney Opera House Trust

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Galapagos Duck

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Commonwealth Arts Festival

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Beatles

The South Australian Ballet Company

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

West Australian Ballet

Identifier 407888