Contributor Bryan Ashbridge
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality New Zealander
Date of Birth 1924
Date of Death 1995
Functions Assistant Director, Choreographer, Dancer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-487604
Events

Associate Director

Dancer

Assistant Director

Artistic Director

Producer

Assistant Producer

Choreographer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Comedian

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Various

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer, Assistant Director, Artistic Director

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Artistic Director, Dancer, Associate Director, Choreographer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Terese Power - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Director

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Dancer, Lighting Designer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Gary Norman - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Conductor, Music Adaptor, Musical Director, Musical Advisor, Musical Arranger

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Devisor, Director, Scenario

Kim Love - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Dale Baker - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer, Dance Director

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor, Pianist, Assistant Conductor

Anne Woolliams - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Production Designer, Devisor

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor, Musical Arranger

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Choreographer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer, Devisor

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

John Hackett - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer, Associate Director

William Akers - Director, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Production Manager

Jane Donko - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer, Associate Director

John Dovey - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1981
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 14 October 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 26 July 1975

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Garth Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Carol Green - Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 26 July 1975
  • Concerto / Perisnthyon / Carmen, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1974

Leo Stein - Author

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Costume Designer, Production Designer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Barbara Nimmo - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Peter Condon - Production Manager, Stage Director

Pamela Foulkes - Deputy Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Mark Reily - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Musical Arranger

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

John Vye - Dancer

Michele Williamson - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

John Butler - Choreographer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Robin Haig - Dancer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer, Designer

George Ogilvie - Director, Producer, Scenario

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Ian Spink - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

William Chappell - Designer, Costume Designer

Peter Farmer - Costume Assistant, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Anne Fraser - Designer, Set Designer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

B Karinska - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Tom Lingwood - Designer, Production Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Craig Sterling - Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer, Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer, Dance Director

Simone Baker - Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Composer

Steven Davidson - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer, Librettist

Susan Sargison - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director

Michael Somes - Dancer

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Jan Stripling - Assistant Producer, Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Bela Bartok - Composer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Alexander Benois - Designer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

George Crumb - Composer

Antal Dorati - Musical Arranger

Alexandre Dumas pere - Author

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Nina Felear - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Victor Hugo - Author

Greg Irvine - Designer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Robert Johansen - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Kit Lethby - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Choreographer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

Robert Pomie - Choreographer, Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Dale Ringland - Orchestrator, Assistant Conductor

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Bruce Wells - Choreographer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

John Auld - Dancer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alida Belair - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

David Blair - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director

Harald Bowden - Administrator

John Brice - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

James Christiansen - Chorus Master/Mistress

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Jean Dauberval - Writer, Choreographer, Scenario

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jozef Drewniak - Composer

Ronald Emblen - Dancer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Jared French - Set Designer

Theophile Gautier - Librettist

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Leslie Hurry - Designer

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Diana Levy - Dancer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Ralph Mace - Associate Conductor

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Peter Mallek - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Annette Page - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Roland Petit - Choreographer, Scenario

Joan Potter - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Ron Radford - Designer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Noel Robbins - Chorus

Laurence Rosenthal - Composer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager

Laszlo Seregi - Scenario, Choreographer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Brian Shaw - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor

Juliette Solley - Dancer

Terry Sweet - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Julia Woods - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Paul Wright - Dancer

Owen Anderson - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Linda Anning - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Dorothea Ashbridge - Producer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Don Asker - Choreographer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Helen Booth - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Regine Boury - Stage Director

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Raymond Boyce - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Margaret Brown - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Jennifer Carson - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Janine Claire - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Beverley Clark - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Antoni Clave - Designer

Caroline Claver - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Harold Collins - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

William Constable - Set Designer

Paul Czinner - Director

Claude Debussy - Composer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Garry Doherty - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Kathleen Dorahy - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Peter Edwards - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Joe Eula - Costume Designer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Paul Galbraith - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Joe Garland - Composer

George Gershwin - Composer

Maina Gielgud - Dancer

Aleksandr Godunov - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Trevor Green - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Pierre Henry - Composer

Deborah Hodgson - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Philip Hutch - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Ildiko Kaszas - Various

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Jacqueline Kay - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Donald Macleod - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Wayne Martin - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Scott Mathewson - Designer

Johann Mayer - Composer

Ken McCaffrey - Set Designer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Des Meyers - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Glenn Miller - Composer

Judith Mohekey - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Carol Morrison - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Glen Murray - Dancer

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Cameron Newell - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Bernadette O'Halloran - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Yvonne Parnell - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Ron Paul - Dancer

Cole Porter - Composer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Georgia Rae - Dancer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

William Reid - Director

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jerome Robbins - Composer

Greer Robertson - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Jean Rosenthal - Lighting Designer

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Derek Sanders - Pianist

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Erik Satie - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Rhonda Serno - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

John Shields - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Simone Shingles - Dancer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Helen Slater - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Graham Smith - Dancer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Mark Stevens - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Dianne Storer - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

Lois Strike - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Robert Taylor - Chorus

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Penelope Thomson - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Katrina Todd - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Pauline Tronson - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Arlette van Boven - Choreographer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Sharon Vanesse - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Christine Wade - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Ruth Wall - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

William Walton - Composer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Harry Warren - Composer

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

George Yates - Special Effects

John Yeates - Properties Master

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • The Merry Widow, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1977
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 July 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 19 July 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 25 May 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 25 May 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1976
  • The Merry Widow, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 21 October 1976
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

The Elizabethan Trust Orchestra

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Galapagos Duck

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Council for the Arts

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

West Australian Ballet

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Queensland Ballet Company

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

The Rank Organisation

The Royal New Zealand Ballet

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973
Resources
Identifier 416711