Contributor Royes Fernandez
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality American
Functions Dancer
Notes Toured as a Premier Dancer with the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, Markova-Dolin Company, Mia Slavenska Company & Ballet Theatre. Partnered Alicia Alonso.
Events

Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Unknown, Director, Production Supervisor

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Producer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Conductor

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Eve King - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Keith Little - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Heather Halton - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker

John Sherwood - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager

Joan Boler - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Operator

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Robert Smith - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator

Patrick Thomas - Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Georges Bizet - Composer

W Boulton - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Les Patching - Composer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

John Truscott - Designer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Jim White - Special Effects

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

George Yates - Various, Special Effects

Alexander Benois - Choreographer

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Author

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Len Coleman - Various

John Cranko - Choreographer

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

Mr Grant - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist

William Harvey - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

Lionel Henry - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Eva King - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

Desmond Meyers - Dance Director

Kevin Miller - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Rose Sager - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician

Jurek Shabelewski - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Choreographer

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Identifier 234507