Contributor Penelope Briffa
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Associate Director, Choreographer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Choreographer, Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Lighting Operator

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

Jak Callick - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor, Pianist, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

John Dovey - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Music Adaptor, Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Advisor, Musical Arranger

William Pepper - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Production Designer, Choreographer, Dance Director, Devisor

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Devisor, Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Leo Stein - Author

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Peter Condon - Production Manager, Stage Director, Costume Co-ordinator

Peter Farmer - Designer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Denise Nunn - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Robert Rosen - Dancer, Conductor

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Production Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Carol Green - Dancer

B Karinska - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Tom Lingwood - Production Designer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Mark Annear - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Simone Baker - Dancer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Steven Davidson - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Susan Sargison - Dancer

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Jan Stripling - Choreographer, Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Leo Tolstoy - Author

  • Anna Karenina, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

John Vye - Dancer

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Alexander Benois - Designer

John Butler - Choreographer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Antal Dorati - Musical Arranger

Alexandre Dumas pere - Author

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Greg Irvine - Designer

Robert Johansen - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Alicia Markova - Choreographer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

George Ogilvie - Producer, Director

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jared French - Set Designer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer, Composer

Jean Rosenthal - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Laszlo Seregi - Scenario, Choreographer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Lois Strike - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Don Asker - Choreographer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Regine Boury - Stage Director

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Jean Dauberval - Choreographer, Scenario

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Joe Eula - Costume Designer

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Joe Garland - Composer

Aleksandr Godunov - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Michael Kamen - Composer

Ildiko Kaszas - Various

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

William Katz - Costume Designer

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Andrew Mawson - Dancer

Johann Mayer - Composer

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Robert Mead - Producer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Glenn Miller - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Tolia Nikiprowetzky - Composer

Jann Pahl - Costume Designer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Roland Petit - Choreographer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Cole Porter - Composer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

William Reid - Director

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Derek Sanders - Pianist

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Erik Satie - Composer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Janet Vernon - Choreographer

Harry Warren - Composer

Garth Welch - Choreographer

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Sydney Opera House Trust

Australian Ballet School

Identifier 462137