Contributor Margot Fonteyn
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Peggy Hookham
Gender Female
Nationality British
Date of Birth 1919
Date of Death 1991
Functions Dancer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-249879
Events

Dancer

Performer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Dancer, Devisor, Choreographer

Alan Alder - Dancer, Performer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Performer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Performer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer, Associate Director

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer, Choreographer, Director

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Performer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Akers - Producer, Production Manager, Stage Manager, Director, Lighting Designer

David Burch - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer, Stage Manager

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

John Meehan - Dancer, Dance Director

Gary Norman - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Dance Group

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Performer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Peter Bahen - Administrator

John Lanchbery - Music Adaptor, Conductor

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

John Hackett - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Kim Love - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Leo Stein - Author

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director

Elaine Fifield - Dancer, Performer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Alexander Glazunov - Composer, Musical Arranger

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer, Set Designer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Musical Director

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

David Blair - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dance Director, Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Dancer

Gary Hill - Dance Director, Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dancer, Dance Group

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dance Group, Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dance Group, Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director

Margaret Smith - Dancer, Dance Director

Juliette Solley - Dancer, Dance Group

Ian Spink - Dancer, Dance Director

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Leigh Warren - Dancer, Dance Group

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Adaptor, Choreographer

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager

Joan Boler - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Paul Czinner - Director

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Musical Director

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Karl Welander - Dancer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Daniel Auber - Composer

John Auld - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Georges Bizet - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director

Harald Bowden - Administrator

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Mel Clifford - Costume Maker

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Ronald Emblen - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

  • Swan Lake, Capri Theatre, Goodwood, SA, 11 April 1970
  • Romeo and Juliet, Forum Theatre Billingham, Billingham, Stockton-on-Tees, England, 18 March 1968

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director

Robin Haig - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Marion Jones - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Ralph Mace - Associate Conductor

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Annette Page - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Joan Potter - Dancer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager

Brian Shaw - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Scenic Artist

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Truck Branss - Director

  • Swan Lake, Capri Theatre, Goodwood, SA, 11 April 1970

William Constable - Set Designer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

Sheila Fleming - Dancer

Jean Gilbert - Pianist

  • Ondine, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 25 April 1960

Alexander Grant - Dancer

  • Ondine, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 25 April 1960

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Lionel Henry - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

Hans Werner Henze - Conductor

  • Ondine, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 25 April 1960

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Francois Klaus - Artistic Director

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

  • Romeo and Juliet, Forum Theatre Billingham, Billingham, Stockton-on-Tees, England, 18 March 1968

Robert Maxwell - Producer

  • Swan Lake, Capri Theatre, Goodwood, SA, 11 April 1970

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Ron Paul - Dancer

John Percival - Writer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Romeo and Juliet, Forum Theatre Billingham, Billingham, Stockton-on-Tees, England, 18 March 1968

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Graham Smith - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

George Yates - Special Effects

John Yeates - Properties Master

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Australian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Australian Ballet Foundation

Sadler's Wells Ballet

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Rank Organisation

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

BEF (Film Distributors) Australia Pty Ltd

Michael Edgley International

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

The Covent Garden Orchestra

  • Ondine, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 25 April 1960

The Queensland Ballet Company

The Royal Ballet

X-Collective

Resources
Identifier 416708