Contributor Ian Spink
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer, Costume Designer, Dancer
Notes Currently lives in England.
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Costume Designer

Dance Director

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 August 1971

Director

  • War Crimes, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, Greater London, England, 18 November 1981

Lighting Designer

  • Players, Australia, [Unknown], 1980

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Production Manager

Alida Chase - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dance Group, Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Dance Group

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Ray Powell - Choreographer, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Artistic Director, Assistant Director

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Garth Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Director

Gary Norman - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director, Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Don Asker - Dancer, Choreographer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Margaret Smith - Dancer, Dance Director

Juliette Solley - Dancer, Dance Group

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Assistant Producer, Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Various

Dale Baker - Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Julia Woods - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Nina Felear - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dancer, Dance Group

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Leigh Warren - Dancer, Dance Group

Paul Wright - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer, Set Designer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Peter Mallek - Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Barbara Nimmo - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist, Repetiteur

Reginald Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Daniel Auber - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

John Cranko - Choreographer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Peter Farmer - Costume Assistant, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Theophile Gautier - Librettist, Poet

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Deborah Hodgson - Dancer

Greg Irvine - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

François Couperin - Composer

Elizabeth Dalman - Choreographer, Dancer, Set Designer

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Jaap Flier - Choreographer, Set Designer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Robert Ingram - Concert Master

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Marion Jones - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Cliff Keuter - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Nicholas Wolf Lyndon - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

John Herbert McDowell - Composer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Robert Rosen - Conductor

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Michele Smith - Dancer, Designer

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Carl Vine - Composer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Judith Adcock - Dancer

Tim Albery - Director

  • War Crimes, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, Greater London, England, 18 November 1981

Allan Anderson - Lighting Designer

  • Players, Australia, [Unknown], 1980

Gwenyth Annear - Actor

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Luciana Arrighi - Costume Designer

William Bamford - Actor

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Jack Body - Composer

Basia Bonkowski - Actor

Anthony Bremner - Singer

David Brennan - Actor

Janet Bridgland - Costume Designer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer

Karen Brynhildsen - Actor

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Robert Canning - Dancer

Jacqui Carroll - Choreographer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Remy Charlip - Choreographer

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer

Antoni Clave - Designer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

Peter Condon - Stage Manager

Robert Cooper - Musician

Romano Crivici - Composer

  • Players, Australia, [Unknown], 1980

Ian Cugley - Composer

Jean Dauberval - Writer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Rory Dempster - Lighting Designer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

George Dreyfus - Composer

Russell Dumas - Dancer

Thomas Edmonds - Actor

Shari Edward - Dancer

Don Ellis - Composer

Maxine Ewart - Costume Designer

Myer Fredman - Conductor

Kazuo Fukushima - Composer

Robert Gard - Actor

Linda Gay - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Dancer

Ruth Gurner - Actor

Judith Haines - Dancer

Daphne Harris - Actor

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer

William Hellermann - Composer

Keith Hempton - Actor

Pierre Henry - Composer

Roger Howell - Actor

Alain Israel - Dancer

Gary Johns - Designer

  • Players, Australia, [Unknown], 1980

Janis Joplin - Songwriter

Miroslav Kabelac - Composer

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

  • Tip, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 June 1977

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Osbert Lancaster - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Roger Lemke - Singer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

György Ligeti - Composer

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Thomas Mann - Writer

Antony McDonald - Set Designer

  • War Crimes, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, Greater London, England, 18 November 1981

Tom McDonnell - Actor

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer

John McKenzie - Actor

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Laurinda Montague - Actor

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Stephen Morgante - Actor

Glen Murray - Dancer

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Judy Oliver - Actor

Yoko Ono - Composer

Roger Pahl - Actor

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Bill Paton - Actor

Michael Pearce - Designer

Madonna Petersen - Dancer

Roland Petit - Scenario

Daniele Piantoni - Dancer

Katrina Pickering - Actor

Myfanwy Piper - Librettist

Eleo Pomare - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Julie Raines - Harpist

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Mark Reily - Actor

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer

Heather Ross - Actor

Stephen Rowe - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

John Salisbury - Dancer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Joseph Scoglio - Choreographer

Don Secomb - Dancer

Michael Seifried - Actor

Jim Sharman - Producer

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Ann Sinclair - Costume Designer

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Joop Stovkis - Costume Designer

Morton Subotnick - Composer

Steven Suggitt - Actor

Gerry Symonds - Actor

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Amanda Thane - Actor

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

Jamie Tilly - Actor

Louise Tilly - Actor

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Renee Valent - Dancer

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Isabel Veale - Actor

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Jennifer Walter - Actor

William Walton - Composer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

  • Tip, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 June 1977

Roslyn Watson - Dancer

Tony Westwood - Actor

Ian Wilkinson - Actor

Margaret Wilson - Dancer

Glenn Winslade - Actor

Willy Young - Actor

The Australian Ballet

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Council for the Arts

Australian Dance Theatre

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Australian Ballet Society

Australia Council for the Arts

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Adelaide Festival Opera Orchestra

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Australian Ballet School

Australian Contemporary Dance Company

  • Players, Australia, [Unknown], 1980

Australian Red Cross

BP Australia

Dance Company of NSW

  • Tip, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 June 1977

Institute of Contemporary Arts Theatre and Network Productio

  • War Crimes, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, Greater London, England, 18 November 1981

Moomba Festival

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

Tasmanian Ministry of the Arts

Tasmanian Theatre Company

The Age

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Dance Company NSW

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Government of South Australia

The Peter Stuyvesant Trust of Australia

The State Opera of South Australia

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Identifier 254859