Contributor Maurice Bejart
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality French / Swiss
Date of Birth 1 January 1927
Date of Death 22 November 2007
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Choreographer

Director

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Regisseur

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Regisseur, Presenter

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

William Akers - Director, Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Conductor

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Salvatore Aiello - Dancer

Teresa Bacall - Dancer

Patrice Bart - Dancer

Todd Bolender - Choreographer

Madeleine Bouchard - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Anna Maria de Gorriz - Dancer

Kathleen Duffy - Dancer

Maria Eglevsky - Dancer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Attila Ficzere - Dancer

Frank Garoutte - Dancer

Peter Garrick - Dancer

George Gershwin - Composer

Veronica Graver - Dancer

Peter Hawkins - Production Manager

Neal Kayan - Musical Director

Maria Lang - Dancer

Bill Lark - Dancer

Sue le Cash - Costume Designer

David Lindup - Musical Arranger

Lewis Logan - Set Designer

Doreen Macdonald - Costume Designer

Sheila Mackinnon - Dancer

Michael Manning - Dancer

Kent McKay - Assistant Stage Manager

James Mercer - Dancer

Petal Miller - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Alexandra Nadal - Dancer

Louise Naughton - Dancer

John Neumeier - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Victoria Pulkkinnem - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Bill Riske - Stage Manager

Patti Ross - Dancer

Richard Rutherford - Associate Director

J Sergei Sawchyn - General Manager

Janek Schergen - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Eugene Slavin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Arnold Spohr - Director

John Stammers - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Paddy Stone - Choreographer

Linda Lee Thomas - Pianist

Terry Thomas - Dancer

Edward Traskowski - Dancer

Trish Wilson - Dancer

Francesca Zumba - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Director, Dancer

Bertrand D'at - Repetiteur, Producer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Hugues Le Bars - Composer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Laurel Martyn - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Claude Tissier - Lighting Designer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Catherine Verneuil - Costume Designer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Helene Shields - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor, Pianist

Josette Amiel - Dance Director

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Thierry Bosquet - Designer, Costume Designer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Gail Castle - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Ian Cousins - Baritone

Tess Cunningham - Dancer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Jean Dauberval - Choreographer, Writer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Evelyne Desutter - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

George Ermolenko - Concert Master

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Peter Farmer - Costume Assistant, Set Designer, Designer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Nancy Grant - Soprano

Sylvie Guillem - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Harald Lander - Choreographer

Lise Lander - Dance Director

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

David McNamara - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Mara Miller - Concert Master, Violinist

Gary Norman - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Ray Powell - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Deborah Riedel - Soprano

Knudage Riisager - Composer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Victoria Rowell - Assistant Designer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Darren Spowart - Dancer

Brian Stacey - Musical Director

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Patrice Touron - Regisseur

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Doug Tremlett - Dancer

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Nina Warren - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Mary Anderson - Musician

Peretta Anggerek - Counter Tenor

Francky Arras - Repetiteur

Bryan Ashbridge - Assistant Producer, Artistic Director

Robert Augustinus - Timpanist

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Alan Barker - Conductor

Charles Barker - Conductor

Vincenzo Bellini - Composer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Pierre Bernhard - Assistant Designer

Tom Bevoort - Lighting Designer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Eric Blom - Lighting Operator

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Erik Bruhn - Choreographer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Rachel Cameron - Teacher

Andrew Carter - Set Designer

Germinal Casado - Costume Designer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Janina Ciunovas - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Roland Cox - Dancer

David Cranson - Dancer

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Alphons Czibulka - Composer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Richard Divall - Conductor

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

Simon Dow - Dancer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Writer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Hannah Forsyth - Musician

Lucas Foss - Composer

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager

Anne Fraser - Designer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Philip Glass - Composer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Alexander Grant - Regisseur

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Roger Heagney - Musical Director

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Pierre Henry - Composer

Steve Hodges - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Robert Irving - Musical Arranger

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Robert John - Concert Master

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Karol Kurpinski - Composer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

David Lichine - Scenario

Carl Lincke - Composer

Herman Lovenskjold - Composer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Peter Mallek - Dancer

Allensandro Marcello - Composer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Ian McRae - General Manager

John Meehan - Choreographer, Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Choreographer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Alison Morgan - Soprano

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Piotr Nardini - Dancer

Barbara Nimmo - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Dene Olding - Violinist

Robert Olup - Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Sarah Peace - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Annabel Reid - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Stephen Robinson - Oboist

Joel Rosenberg - Conductor

Manuel Rosenthal - Music Adaptor

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Christina Smith - Costume Designer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Melanie Steel - Dancer

Leo Stein - Author

Iseult Stephenson - Musician

Johann Strauss - Composer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Ross Stretton - Artistic Director

Olga Tamara - Dancer

John Taras - Stage Director

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Giuseppe Torelli - Composer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Terry Vaughan - Orchestrator

Michelle Veney - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Joke Visser - Costume Designer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Garth Welch - Choreographer

Verdon Williams - Musical Arranger

Elisha Willis - Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Orchestrator

Barry Wordsworth - Conductor

Faith Worth - Assistant Choreographer

Renee Wright - Dancer

The Australian Ballet

The Royal Winnipeg Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Sidney Myer Fund

State Orchestra of Victoria

The Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

The Robert Salzer Foundation

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Australian Ballet School

Choir of St. Francis Church

Moomba Festival

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Australian Ballet Gala Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

Victorian Arts Centre

Works
Identifier 252041