Event The Australian Ballet Season 1974/75
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC
First Date 11 September 1974
Last Date 26 March 1975
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Part of a Tour Yes
Description The Australian Ballet Season 1974/75:
Princess Theatre, Melbourne Season,
Programme 1: 11/09/74-25/09/74
The Dream/ Sacred Space*/ Super Man
Programme 2: 26/09/74-9/10/74
Night Episode**/ Forme et Ligne/ Black Swan pas de deux or Casse Noisette pas de deux/ Othello /Perisynthyon
Programme 3: 11/10/1974-26/10/1974
La Fille Mal Gardee (3Acts)
Programme 4: 13/03/1975-26/03/1975
Romeo and Juliet (3 Acts)
*World Premier Performance 17/07/1974
**World Premier Performance 29/07/1974, Canberra
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Peter Bahen Administrator
Bryan Ashbridge Artistic Director
Robert Helpmann Artistic Director
Peggy van Praagh Artistic Director
Bryan Ashbridge Assistant Producer
Pamela Foulkes Assistant Stage Manager
Barbara Nimmo Ballet Master/Mistress Choreographer
Elphine Allen Choreographer
Frederick Ashton Choreographer
Maurice Bejart Choreographer
Robert Helpmann Choreographer
Lev Ivanov Choreographer
John Meehan Choreographer Night Episode
Barry Moreland Choreographer
Barbara Nimmo Choreographer
Marius Petipa Choreographer
Garth Welch Choreographer
Johann Sebastian Bach Composer
Jerry Goldsmith Composer
Pierre Henry Composer
Ferdinand Herold Composer
Felix Mendelssohn Composer
Jean Sibelius Composer
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
Alan Abbot Conductor
Alan Barker Conductor
Peter Farmer Costume Assistant Set Designer
Mel Clifford Costume Designer
Hugh Colman Costume Designer Night Episode
Osbert Lancaster Costume Designer La Fille Mal Gardee
Kenneth Rowell Costume Designer Othello / Perisynthon
Alan Alder Dancer
Lucette Aldous Dancer
Dale Baker Dancer
Kathy Bennett Dancer
Heather Birch Dancer
Jan Blanch Dancer
Mark Brinkley Dancer
Jak Callick Dancer
Leigh Chambers Dancer
Alida Chase Dancer
Sally Collard Gentle Dancer
Patricia Cox Dancer
Francis Croese Dancer
Susan Dains Dancer
Hilary Debden Dancer
Robyn Dixon Dancer
Simon Dow Dancer
Roma Egan Dancer
Gail Ferguson Dancer
Maina Gielgud Dancer
Joseph Janusaitis Dancer
Marilyn Jones Dancer
Chrisa Keramidas Dancer
Michela Kirkaldie Dancer
Elizabeth Kompo Dancer
Deborah Lerine Dancer
Angus Lugsdin Dancer
Peter Mallek Dancer
Leigh Matthews Dancer
Rex McNeill Dancer
John Meehan Dancer
Rebecca Morrow Dancer
Gary Norman Dancer
Robert Olup Dancer
Anthony Pannell Dancer
Colin Peasley Dancer
William Pepper Dancer
Ray Powell Dancer Guest Artist Assistant Artistic Director
Valmai Roberts Dancer
Marilyn Rowe Dancer
Leigh Rowles Dancer
Paul Saliba Dancer
Lucinda Sharp Dancer
Ian Spink Dancer
Olga Tamara Dancer
Wendy Thompson Dancer
Robin Thomson Dancer
Dennis Trinder Dancer
Natacha Troubnicova Dancer
John Tsakiris Dancer
Wendy Walker Dancer
Christine Walsh Dancer
Cecelia Doidge Designer
William Akers Lighting Designer
John Lanchbery Musical Director
Ormsby Wilkins Pianist
William Shakespeare Playwright
William Akers Production Manager
Hugh Colman Set Designer Night Episode
Peter Farmer Set Designer
Osbert Lancaster Set Designer La Fille Mal gardee
Kenneth Rowell Set Designer Othello / Perisynthon
Chris Maver Stage Manager
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Jean Dauberval Writer
Resources
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Correspondence
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 102467