Event Swan Lake
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 17 September 1983
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet 21st Anniversary Season 1962 - 1983 Gala Performance, Swan Lake simulcast from the Adelaide Festival Theatre.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
Michael Williams Assistant Producer
Lev Ivanov Choreographer
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
Maurice Stead Concert Master
James Slater Conductor
Ormsby Wilkins Conductor
Mark Annear Dancer Coryphee
Dale Baker Dancer Principal
William Batcheler Dancer Coryphee
Sylviane Bayard Dancer Principal
Mark Brinkley Dancer Soloist
Joanne Canning Dancer
Gail Castle Dancer
Joady Chambers Dancer Coryphee
Kelvin Coe Dancer Principal
Michael Curry Dancer
Julie da Costa Dancer Soloist
Paul de Masson Dancer Principal
Graciano Debeljuh Dancer
Mary Duchesne Dancer Special Guest Artist, Principal Dancer
Terry Edlefsen Dancer Soloist
Susan Elston Dancer
Martyn Fleming Dancer Coryphee
Maree Georgeson Dancer
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer
Paul Hamilton Dancer
Glen Harris Dancer
Lorna Harrison Dancer
Steven Heathcote Dancer
Greg Horsman Dancer
Brent Iwanoczko Dancer
Jeremy James Dancer
Jonathan Kelly Dancer Principal
Jennifer Killeen Dancer
Michela Kirkaldie Dancer Principal
Ulrike Lytton Dancer
Angela Magill Dancer
Lynette Mann Dancer Principal
Adam Marchant Dancer
David McAllister Dancer
Joanne Michel Dancer Principal
Sandra Morrison Dancer
Glen Murray Dancer
Daniela Pantea Dancer Coryphee
Jacqueline Pascoe Dancer
Lisa Pavane Dancer Soloist
Colin Peasley Dancer Soloist, Teacher, Regisseur General
Ray Powell Dancer Character Dancer
Terese Power Dancer Soloist
Kathleen Reid Dancer Soloist
Mark Reily Dancer
Tanya Rhodes Dancer
Marilyn Rowe Dancer Principal, Guest Artist
Leeanne Rutherford Dancer
Lucinda Sharp Dancer Soloist
Josephine Smulders Dancer
Michael Todd Dancer
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Coryphee
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer
Andrea Toy Dancer Soloist
Abril Ward Dancer Soloist
Ashley Wheater Dancer Soloist
Ken Whitmore Dancer Soloist
John Lanchbery Musical Arranger
Nigel Gaynor Pianist
Wendy Pomroy Pianist
Anne Woolliams Producer Devisor
Tom Lingwood Production Designer
Francis Croese Stage Director
Angela Embleton Stage Manager
Peter Condon Technical Director
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Text Nationality Russia
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 106891