Contributor Andrew Batten
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Marilyn Jones - Associate Director, Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Terese Power - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Abril Ward - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Jak Callick - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Paul Cini - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Concert Master, Musical Arranger, Conductor

John Lanchbery - Music Adaptor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Musical Advisor, Conductor

Angela Magill - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer, Associate Director

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer, Associate Director

William Pepper - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Production Designer, Choreographer, Dance Director, Devisor

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

David Palmer - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Devisor, Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Peter Condon - Production Manager, Costume Co-ordinator, Stage Director

Peter Farmer - Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer, Producer, Scenario, Lighting Designer

John Vye - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Composer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Costume Designer, Choreographer, Production Designer, Set Designer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Leo Stein - Author

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Tom Lingwood - Designer, Production Designer

  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

Denise Nunn - Dancer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 1978

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Devisor

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Carol Green - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

George Ogilvie - Director, Producer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Simone Baker - Dancer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Steven Davidson - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Author

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Susan Sargison - Dancer

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Jan Stripling - Assistant Producer, Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 1978

Leo Tolstoy - Author

  • Anna Karenina, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer

John Butler - Choreographer

Léo Delibes - Composer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Antal Dorati - Musical Arranger

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Greg Irvine - Designer

Robert Johansen - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Alicia Markova - Choreographer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jared French - Set Designer

Victor Hugo - Author

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Robert Mead - Producer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer, Composer

Jean Rosenthal - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Laszlo Seregi - Choreographer, Scenario

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Lois Strike - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Bruce Wells - Choreographer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Don Asker - Choreographer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Nancy Auckland - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Christine Babinskas - Dancer

Peter Barnes - Lighting Designer

Sharon Betty - Dancer

Sarah Blunden - Dancer

Regine Boury - Stage Director

Janet Bradley - Dancer

Melissa Braithwaite - Dancer

Yvonne Brisley - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Jean Dauberval - Choreographer, Scenario

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Joe Eula - Costume Designer

Jillian Eve - Dancer

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Joe Garland - Composer

Aleksandr Godunov - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Richard Harrison - Sound Designer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

John Hocking - Lighting Designer

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Michael Kamen - Composer

Ildiko Kaszas - Various

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

William Katz - Costume Designer

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Diana Kelly - Dancer

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Sylvia Kinder - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Susan Ladyman - Dancer

Carina Lamont - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Monica Lindford - Dancer

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Marika Lontis - Dancer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Janet Manser - Dancer

Christine Marchant - Dancer

Gail Martin - Dancer

Andrew Mawson - Dancer

Johann Mayer - Composer

James McArdle - Dancer

Debra McEvoy - Dancer

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Glyn McKelvie - Lighting Designer

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Glenn Miller - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

William Mitchell - Sound Designer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Wendy Moyle - Choreographer

Linda Muller - Dancer

Joanna Munday - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Denise Nenke - Dancer

Tolia Nikiprowetzky - Composer

Jann Pahl - Costume Designer

Julie Pallot - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Nola Perfect - Choreographer

Roland Petit - Choreographer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Cole Porter - Composer

Rosalind Powrie - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Ariel Ramirez - Composer

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

William Reid - Director

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Peter Riley - Production Manager

Yvonne Riley - Assistant Stage Manager

Helen Robinson - Dancer

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer

Dave Sainsbury - Lighting Designer

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Derek Sanders - Pianist

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Leonie Sanders - Dancer

Erik Satie - Composer

Sally Savage - Dancer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Karen Schwarz - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Julie Skarstrom - Dancer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Frances Slattery - Choreographer

Riva Snashall - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Elizabeth Speck - Dancer

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

David Underwood - Stage Manager

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Janet Vernon - Choreographer

Harry Warren - Composer

Garth Welch - Choreographer

Belinda Wisbey - Dancer

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

Fiona Ziegler - Violinist

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980

Leone Ziegler - Violinist

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Sydney Opera House Trust

Australian Ballet School

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

Identifier 439150