Contributor Rex McNeill
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Dancer
Events

Dancer

Actor

Dance Group

  • Raymonda, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 November 1971

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Alan Alder - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Group

Susan Dains - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Concert Master

Francis Croese - Dancer, Stage Manager

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Dancer, Assistant Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Artistic Director

David Burch - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Associate Director

John Lanchbery - Music Adaptor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Musical Advisor, Orchestrator, Conductor

Terese Power - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

William Pepper - Dance Director, Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Dance Group

Robert Helpmann - Director, Devisor, Scenario, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Producer, Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Abril Ward - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Artistic Director, Various, Assistant Director, Assistant Producer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Stage Director

Alan Barker - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

John Meehan - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Director

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

William Akers - Director, Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Kim Love - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Production Designer, Devisor, Choreographer, Dance Director

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Ian Spink - Dancer, Dance Director

Janet Vernon - Dancer, Choreographer

Graeme Hudson - Dance Director, Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Andrea Toy - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Conductor, Musical Director, Concert Master

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Carol Green - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Composer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Dancer, Conductor, Musical Director

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

John Butler - Choreographer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director, Dance Director, Restager

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dancer, Dance Group

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Don Asker - Dancer, Choreographer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer, Production Designer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Ralph Koltai - Set Designer, Production Designer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Angela Magill - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Leo Stein - Author

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer, Dance Director

Paul Wright - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Costume Assistant

Nina Felear - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

B Karinska - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Tom Lingwood - Production Designer, Designer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Swan Lake, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1977
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 19 October 1977

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Barbara Nimmo - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Michele Williamson - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Peter Mallek - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Julia Woods - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer, Stage Director

Alida Belair - Dancer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer, Company Director

Greg Irvine - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dance Group, Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer, Scenario

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist, Repetiteur

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Jurgen Rose - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jan Stripling - Choreographer, Dancer, Assistant Choreographer, Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 24 February 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Leigh Warren - Dance Group, Dancer

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Peter Condon - Stage Manager, Costume Co-ordinator

Jean Dauberval - Writer, Scenario, Choreographer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

George Ogilvie - Producer, Director

Maurice Ravel - Choreographer, Composer

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

William Reid - Conductor, Director

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer, Librettist

Reginald Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Lois Strike - Dancer

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer, Actor

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Del Brady - Dancer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

George Crumb - Composer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Librettist, Poet

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Maina Gielgud - Dancer

Deborah Hodgson - Dancer

Robert Ingram - Concert Master

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

David Palmer - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer, Lighting Designer, Producer, Scenario

  • The Three Musketeers, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Dale Ringland - Orchestrator, Conductor

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger, Composer, Orchestrator

  • The Three Musketeers, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Glenyce Bush - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

James Christiansen - Chorus Master/Mistress

Gary Colquhoun - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Aaron Copland - Composer

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jacques Dupont - Costume Designer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jared French - Set Designer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Marion Jones - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Constant Lambert - Musical Arranger

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Andre Messager - Composer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Ron Radford - Designer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Noel Robbins - Chorus

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Laszlo Seregi - Choreographer, Scenario

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Johann Strauss - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Leo Tolstoy - Author

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Robert Anderson - Electrician

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Ben Benson - Costume Designer

Robert Bogden - Actor

Carolyn Bone - Performer

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Antoni Clave - Designer

Dennis Clinton - Actor

Wendy Dickson - Costume Designer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Michael Duffield - Actor

Shari Edward - Dancer

Ronald Erceg - Actor

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Joe Garland - Composer

Aleksandr Godunov - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Pierre Henry - Composer

Edward Hepple - Actor

Peter Hepworth - Actor

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Michael Howley - Actor

Leslie Hurry - Costume Designer

Arthur Hynes - Stage Manager

Michael Kamen - Composer

Paul Karo - Actor

Ildiko Kaszas - Various

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

William Katz - Costume Designer

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Gary Kidd - Actor

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Michael Lawrence - Actor

Jan Leeming - Actor

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Bryn Lloyd - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

George Mallaby - Actor

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Robert Mead - Producer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Maggie Millar - Actor

Dennis Miller - Actor

Glenn Miller - Composer

John Muirhead - Actor

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Tolia Nikiprowetzky - Composer

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Stanley Page - Actor

Jann Pahl - Costume Designer

Roland Petit - Scenario

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Cole Porter - Composer

Julie Raines - Harpist

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

Jean Rosenthal - Set Designer

Geof Rumney - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Derek Sanders - Pianist

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Erik Satie - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Rosalind Seagrave - Actor

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Arthur Smirk - Actor

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

David Sutherland - Stage Director

  • Symphony in D, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1978

Robert Taylor - Chorus

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

David Turnbull - Actor

Renee Valent - Dancer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

William Walton - Composer

Harry Warren - Composer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

George Whaley - Actor

Clive Winmill - Actor

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Australian Council for the Arts

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Australia Council for the Arts

Galapagos Duck

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Australian Ballet School

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Australian Red Cross

Moomba Festival

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Age

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The University of Melbourne

Union Theatre Repertory Company

Identifier 429572