Contributor Malcolm Williamson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 21 November 1931
Date of Death 2 March 2003
Functions Adaptor, Composer, Musical Director
Notes Born Sydney, NSW. Died Cambridge, Eng.
Events

Composer

Musical Director

Adaptor

Playwright

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Sidney Nolan - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Stage Director

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Garth Welch - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Peter Condon - Stage Manager, Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Ray Powell - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Costume Designer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Francis Croese - Dancer, Lighting Designer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Designer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer, Director

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Anne Church - Designer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Friedrich Kuhlau - Composer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Roger Myers - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Les Patching - Composer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Scenario

James Slater - Conductor

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Adele Weiss - Costume Designer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger, Musical Director

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Helen Magner - Dancer

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rosemary Mildner - Ballet Master/Mistress

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Elizabeth Silsbury - Pianist, Conductor

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Ian Spink - Dancer

Warwick Stengards - Musical Director, Conductor

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Conductor

Yuzo Toyama - Designer, Composer

John Truscott - Designer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Angus - Actor

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Anne Adamek - Pianist

Georgia Adamson - Actor

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Don Asker - Dancer

Michael Atherton - Musician

Daniel Auber - Composer

Igal Babluki - Performer

Nick Bailey - Musical Director

Dale Baker - Dancer

Alan Barker - Assistant Conductor

Richard Barrett - Actor

Redmond Barry - Narrator

Jill Bartsch - Pianist

William Batcheler - Dancer

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Alieta Belle - Performer

David Bentley - Percussionist

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Lionel Bidwell-Brown - Performer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

Jeffrey Black - Baritone

Elaine Blighton - Soprano

Kirsten Boerema - Actor

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Kirsti Bradtke - Actor

David Brennan - Baritone

John Brice - Dancer

David Bridie - Musician

Gerardo Rodriguez Bruzzesi - Performer

David Burch - Dancer

Deanne Butterworth - Choreographer, Performer

Ruth Buxton - Actor

Joe Byrne - Actor

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Jade Carden - Actor

Kira Carden - Actor

Jane Carter - Actor

Ian Castenetto - Actor

Gail Castle - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Brian Chatterton - Conductor

Rex Chen - Actor

Adrienne Chisholm - Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Natalie Christie - Soprano

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Harold Coggins - Actor

Michael Cohen - Performer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer

Katie Constantine - Actor

Paul Cordeiro - Actor

Robert Costa - Performer

Chris Costello - Percussionist

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

William Cronshaw - Company Manager

Karen Cummings - Performer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Marcelo Dalesio Severo - Performer

Eleanor Davies - Performer

Nicholas Davison - Performer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Songul Demirci - Actor

Jim Denley - Musician

Reg Domingo - Actor

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Ana-Maria Dumitrescu - Actor

Geoffrey Dunn - Librettist

Prudence Dunstone - Actor

Henry Duparc - Composer

Richard Edgar-Wilson - Tenor

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

Julie Edwardson - Performer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Andrew Ewing - Designer

David Farquhar - Composer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Rebekah Fogarty - Performer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Janine Garrier - Performer

Mimoza Gavazov - Actor

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Helen Gifford - Composer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Carlos Gomes - Performer

Peta Gourlay - Actor

James Govenlock - Organist

Andrew Greene - Conductor

Rachael Guy - Actor and Singer, Music and Lyrics

Craig Haines - Dancer

Norman Hall - Director, Choreographer

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

David Harper - Pianist

Glen Harris - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Steve Hart - Actor

Donald Hazelwood - Orchestral Leader

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

Daniel Helps - Baritone

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Kerry Henderson - Performer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Christy Hong - Actor

Alan Horsfield - Actor

  • The Red Sea, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 November 1973

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Leslie Howard - Pianist

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

Bernard Hull - Actor

Dennis Hulm - Costume Cutter, Dresser

Mustafa Hussein - Actor

Rosamund Illing - Actor

  • The Red Sea, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 November 1973

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Tara Jakszewicz - Actor

Jeremy James - Dancer

Judith James - Actor

  • The Red Sea, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 November 1973

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Greg John - Actor

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Felicity Jurd - Actor

Bernadette Kalotas - Actor

Elena Kats-Chernin - Composer

Beth Kayes - Performer

Leland Kean - Director, Actor

Liane Keegan - Mezzo-Soprano

Leon Kellaway - Teacher

Dan Kelly - Actor

Ellen Kelly - Stage Director

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Kate Kelly - Video Director, Actor

Ned Kelly - Actor

Yvonne Kenny - Soprano

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Bruno Koenig - Performance Artist

Anna Kortschak - Performer

Mia Koskelainen - Performer

Barrie Kosky - Director

Piers Lane - Pianist

Jacqueline Larcombe - Graphic Designer

Robert Laurie - Sound Designer

Marcus Leadly - Sound Designer

Leana Legowski - Actor

David Leker - Costume Designer

Benedict Leslie - Actor, Performer

Tomas Leszczynski - Actor

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Robert Lloyd - Percussionist

Heidrun Lohr - Photographer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Katriona Macrae - Performer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Joel Markham - Performer

Stefan Markworth - Performer

Jennifer Marten-Smith - Musician

Talya Masel - Director

Belinda Matonti - Soprano

David McAllister - Dancer

Bridget McGraw - Performer

Susan McInerney - Performer

Annette McKee - Performer

Glenn McKenzie - Performer

John Meehan - Dancer

Yehudi Menuhin - Violinist

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Ralph Middenway - Composer

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Director

Robert Miller - Orchestral Leader

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Yvonne Minton - Contralto

Eliane Morel - Actor and Singer, Music and Lyrics

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Tiffany Muirhead - Dancer

Bradley Mullins - Actor

Glen Murray - Dancer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Irene Newcombe - Pianist

Gary Norman - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Michael Nyman - Sound Designer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Frank Olegario - Bass

James Orange - Bass

Ruby Orascanin - Actor

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Michael Parfoot - Actor

  • The Red Sea, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 November 1973

Hubert Parry - Composer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

John Phillips - Musician

Malcolm Plenty - Baritone

Wendy Pomroy - Repetiteur

Derek Porter - Choreographer, Dancer, Performer

Dan Potra - Designer

Malcolm Potter - Tenor

Terese Power - Dancer

Gail Priest - Devisor, Performer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Li wei Qin - Cellist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Julie Raines - Harpist

Matt Reeder - Actor

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Louise Restuccid - Lighting Designer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Jeremy Rice - Performer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Robyn Richardson - Choreographer, Performer

Glenn Riddle - Musician

Anthony Roberts - Director

Greg Roberts - Pianist

Wim Rolevink - Tenor

Gary Rowley - Actor

Louise Rowley - Performer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Malcolm Sargent - Conductor

Kerrie Schaeffer - Performer

Christina Schmidt - Performer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Alexander Scriabin - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Tanith Sherman - Actor

Margaret Smith - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Reginald Stead - Concert Master

Jeff Stein - Performer

August Strindberg - Playwright

Misako Sugiyama - Performer

Margaret Sutherland - Composer

David Swale - Organist

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Lyndon Terracini - Actor

Linda Thompson - Performer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Maree Tomasetti - Director

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Betty Treloar - Soprano

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Andre Turp - Tenor

Sarah Vaccaro - Actor

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Jocelyn Vaughn-Smith - Performer, Devisor

Karl Velasco - Actor

Steve Vella - Actor

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Nicholas Vines - Composer

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

James Whitehead - Conductor

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Oscar Wilde - Author

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Ivan Williams - Performer

Vaughan Williams - Composer

Lee Wilson - Performer

Julia Woods - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Scott Wright - Performer

Wild Wright - Stage Director

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Commonwealth Arts Festival

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

ABC Adelaide Singers

Adelaide Choral Society

Adelaide College of the Arts and Education Chorus

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

  • The Red Sea, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 November 1973

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

Bernd Benthaak

Chamber Opera Society

Choir of Cabra College

  • The Red Sea, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 November 1973

Choir of Presbyterian Girls College

  • The Red Sea, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 November 1973

Christchurch Harmonic Choir

Christian Brothers' College Choir

  • The Red Sea, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 November 1973

Elder Conservatorium Student Orchestra

International Society of Contemporary Music

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Level Crossing

Musica Nova

Naked Eye Theatre Company

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Patch Theatre

Pocket Opera

Southern Crossings

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

System-X

The Adelaide Woodwind Quartet

The Austral String Quartet

The Australian Ballet Club

The Bunyip Children's Theatre of SA

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Performance Space

The State Opera of South Australia

The Sydney Chamber Music Ensemble

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Treason of Images

Victoria State Opera

Works
Identifier 234938