Contributor Franz von Suppe
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Croatian
Date of Birth 18 April 1819
Date of Death 21 May 1895
Functions Composer
Notes Also known as an Austrian composer - born in Spalato, Dalmacia (at the moment Split, Croatia, formerly Austria).
Events

Composer

Salvatore Aiello - Dancer

Teresa Bacall - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Patrice Bart - Dancer

Madeleine Bouchard - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Anna Maria de Gorriz - Dancer

Agnes de Mille - Choreographer

Kathleen Duffy - Dancer

Maria Eglevsky - Dancer

Attila Ficzere - Dancer

Frank Garoutte - Dancer

Peter Garrick - Dancer

Alexander Gorsky - Choreographer

Morton Gould - Composer

Veronica Graver - Dancer

Peter Hawkins - Production Manager

Neal Kayan - Musical Director

Maria Lang - Dancer

Bill Lark - Dancer

Brian MacDonald - Choreographer

Sheila Mackinnon - Dancer

Michael Manning - Dancer

Kent McKay - Assistant Stage Manager

James Mercer - Dancer

Petal Miller - Dancer

Alexandra Nadal - Dancer

Louise Naughton - Dancer

Victoria Pulkkinnem - Dancer

Bill Riske - Stage Manager

Patti Ross - Dancer

Richard Rutherford - Associate Director

J Sergei Sawchyn - General Manager

Janek Schergen - Dancer

Stanley Simmons - Costume Designer

Eugene Slavin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Oliver Smith - Set Designer

Arnold Spohr - Director

John Stammers - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Linda Lee Thomas - Pianist

Terry Thomas - Dancer

Edward Traskowski - Dancer

Trish Wilson - Dancer

Francesca Zumba - Dancer

Richard Genee - Librettist

  • Fatinitza, Grand Opera House (1879-1894), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1882
  • Boccaccio, Prince of Wales Opera House, Melbourne, VIC, 2 September 1882

Edvard Grieg - Composer

A Arcus - Musician

P Asioli - Violinist

Eva Asterova - Dancer

C Batalia - Violinist

M Bate - Cellist

C Bone - Violinist

Johannes Brahms - Composer

L Brayley - Violinist

J Brinkman - Violist

Jan Brinkman - Oboist

C Brown - Oboist

Jaroslav Cejka - Dancer

Marcela Cernacova - Dancer

W Christian - Musician

G Cleaver - Bassist

Eric Coates - Composer

E Daly - Trombonist

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

F De-Boulay - Violinist

George Dean - Stage Manager

  • Baccaccio, St George's Hall, Perth, WA, 28 October 1893

E.B. Denton - Producer

  • Baccaccio, St George's Hall, Perth, WA, 28 October 1893

Leonard Dommett - Violinist

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Petr Eben - Composer

E Fellowes - Trumpeter

S Fellowes - Trombonist

Katerina Frankova - Dancer

E German - Clarinetist

C Gervasoni - Musician

Isador Goodman - Conductor, Pianist

W J Grieves - Musician

Jack Havey - Compere

F Heath - Flautist

J Hickey - Violinist

Zuzana Innemanova - Dancer

L Kennedy - Flautist

W King - Oboist

Jan Klar - Dancer

Vladimir Kloubek - Dancer

Josef Kotesovsky - Dancer

Henry Krips - Conductor

R Maling - Musician

H Martin - Musician

G McDonald - Violinist

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

R Napthine - Violist

E O'Carroll - Harpist

Karel Odstrcil - Composer

A. Page - Musician

J Perryman - Bassist

Ladislav Rajn - Dancer

Helen Ridley - Pianist

W Rowe - Violinist

Chrissie Royal - Pianist

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

C Scriven - Violinist

Pavel Smok - Producer, Director, Choreographer, Librettist

A Sorgato - Violist

J Stempinsky - Violinist

F Taylor - Violinist

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

F Tenekust - Trumpeter

George T. Trimnell - Conductor

  • Baccaccio, St George's Hall, Perth, WA, 28 October 1893

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Vladimir Vasut - Librettist

H Wardley - Violinist

W Weiland - Percussionist

Adolf Wenig - Set Designer

Marie Wenigova - Costume Designer

The Royal Winnipeg Ballet

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Perth Amateur Operatic Society

  • Baccaccio, St George's Hall, Perth, WA, 28 October 1893

Prague Chamber Ballet

SAS Channel 10 (Adelaide)

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Works
Identifier 260942