Contributor Rosemary Mildner
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress
Events

Dancer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

William Akers - Stage Director, Producer, Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Choreographer, Dancer, Producer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Musical Director, Associate Conductor

Edouard Borovansky - Production Supervisor , Artistic Director, Director, Choreographer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

Joan Potter - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Joan Boler - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Keith Little - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer, Costume Designer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Olga Purves - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Dancer, Set Designer, Designer

John Grant - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

David Lichine - Creator, Choreographer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Merril Bean - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Helen Magner - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer, Dance Director

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Caj Selling - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Cranko - Choreographer

Charles Dickson - Dancer, Choreographer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Max Hansen - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Jan Topham - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

George Yates - Special Effects, Various

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Mercia Barden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Hector Berlioz - Author, Composer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

W Boulton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

William Gill - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

John McCallum - Administrator

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mr Millar - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Roger Myers - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician, Orchestral Leader

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Arthur Tait - Dance Director, Director

John H Tait - Administrator

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Associate Conductor

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

John Bailey - Dancer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Margaret Bean - Dancer

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Richard Beer - Designer

Alexander Benois - Creator

H Birbeck - Special Effects

M Borodine - Composer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Anne Church - Designer

Len Coleman - Various

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Brett Crowther - Dancer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Claude Debussy - Composer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Author

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Music Adaptor

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer, Costume Designer

Mignon Little - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Mr Little - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Miss Proud - Dancer

Mr Salter - Dancer

Jurek Shabelewski - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Various

Graham Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Arthur Sullivan - Composer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

John Yeates - Properties Master

Miro Zloch - Choreographer

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

The Australian Ballet

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Broadcasting Commission

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

The South Australian Association for Mental Health

Identifier 238238