Organisation The Australian Ballet Development Committee
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address ACT Australia
Functions Other, Sponsor
Events

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Ballet Club

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

The Sidney Myer Fund

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

Melbourne City Council

The Australian Ballet 21st Anniversary Committee

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW

Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC

Mark Annear - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Michael Curry - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Director

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Regisseur, Teacher

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Director, Lighting Designer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Teacher, Dance Director, Artistic Director, Assistant Director

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 1984
  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger, Music Adaptor

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Glen Murray - Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 1984
  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Mark Pace - Dancer

David Prudham - Dancer

James Slater - Conductor

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 1984
  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Brian Stacey - Musical Director, Conductor

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor

Darren Spowart - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

  • The Sleeping Beauty, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 September 1985
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Nina Warren - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Allan Barry - Dancer

William Batcheler - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Rachel Cameron - Teacher, Assistant Director

Joanne Canning - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Teacher

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Jane Inglis - Dancer

Jeremy James - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Michael Juliff - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Andrew Lyons - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Lynette Mann - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Evelyne Desutter - Dancer

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Petal Miller Ashmole - Artistic Director, Repetiteur

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Anne Woolliams - Producer, Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Roslyn Anderson - Choreographer, Repetiteur

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Irina Baronova - Teacher, Choreographer

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

John Cranko - Choreographer

Jean Dauberval - Scenario

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher, Dancer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Jacquie Hollander - Repetiteur, Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Paul Kathner - Designer

Stewart Kershaw - Conductor

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Osbert Lancaster - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Tom Lingwood - Designer, Production Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

John F. MacFarlane - Costume Designer, Set Designer

E McKnight Kauffer - Costume Designer, Designer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Catherine Phelan - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 1984
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Musical Arranger, Composer

Michael Williams - Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Barry Wordsworth - Conductor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Reid Anderson - Producer

Albert Arlen - Composer

Peta-Belinda Ashton - Choreographer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

Thierry Bosquet - Costume Designer

Jane Bourne - Assistant Producer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Germinal Casado - Costume Designer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer

Peter Condon - Technical Director

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983

Janis Cook - Pianist

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Michael Corder - Dancer

Elizabeth Dalton - Costume Designer

Peter Darrell - Scenario

Vernoy de St Georges - Scenario

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

C. J. Dennis - Author

Scott Douglas - Choreographer

Anthony Dowell - Costume Designer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Johhny Eliasen - Teacher

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Theophile Gautier - Scenario

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Diane Hakak - Choreographer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Julie Haydn - Choreographer

Robert Helpmann - Dancer

Rosella Hightower - Teacher

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann - Author

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Wilfred Josephs - Composer

Leonid Kozlov - Scenario

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Valentina Kozlova - Scenario

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Sara Leland - Ballet Master/Mistress

Alistair Livingstone - Designer

Marta Metzger - Dancer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Hugh Oliveiro - Designer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Georgia Rae - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Domy Reiter-Soffer - Choreographer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer

Victoria Rowell - Costume Assistant

Martin Rubinstein - Teacher

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Ballet Master/Mistress

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Rouben Ter-Arutunian - Designer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Geoffrey Tozer - Conductor

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Organisation Identifier 36464