Event The Merry Widow
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
First Date 29 June 1990
Last Date 11 July 1990
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet in The Merry Widow, a ballet in three acts.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Noel Pelly Administrator
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
Guy Carrison Assistant Stage Manager
Victor Leon Author
Leo Stein Author
Noelle Shader Ballet Master/Mistress
Ronald Hynd Choreographer
Franz Lehar Composer
Anthony Conolan Concert Master
Robert John Concert Master
Peter Bandy Conductor
David Ashmole Dancer Principal Artist
Vicki Attard Dancer Coryphee
Paula Baird Dancer Coryphee
Stephen Baynes Dancer Coryphee
Jayne Beddoe Dancer Soloist
Lisa Bolte Dancer Soloist
Mark Brinkley Dancer Leading Soloist
Rachel Broomham Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michelle Bruckner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adrian Burnett Dancer Coryphee
Muriel Carine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Samantha Carlson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Bernadette Ceravolo Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kelvin Coe Dancer Guest Artist
Stephen Colyer Dancer Corps de Ballet
John Combe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Miranda Coney Dancer Senior Soloist
Robyn Corby Dancer Coryphee
David Cranson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Elizabeth Cumming Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michael Curry Dancer Coryphee
Anna de Cardi Dancer Senior Artist
Ricardo Ella Dancer Coryphee
Susan Elston Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Coryphee
Michele Goullet Dancer Soloist
Heather Gourley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Mark Hodge Dancer Corps de Ballet
Greg Horsman Dancer Principal Artist
Marilyn Jones Dancer Guest Artist
Jonathan Kelly Dancer Guest Artist, Principal Repetiteru
Martin Lewis Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ulrike Lytton Dancer Principal Artist
Adam Marchant Dancer Principal Artist
Robert Marshall Dancer Soloist
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Lindsey McDonald Dancer Corps de Ballet
Campbell McKenzie Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Miles Dancer Soloist
Brett Morgan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Morgante Dancer Coryphee
Andrew Murphy Dancer Corps de Ballet
James Newman Dancer Corps de Ballet
Louisa O'Toole Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Obst Dancer Coryphee
Damian Palmer Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Pavane Dancer Principal Artist
Colin Peasley Dancer Principal Artist, Regisseur General
Ray Powell Dancer Guest Artist
Jaime Redfern Dancer Corps de Ballet
Linda Ridgeway Dancer Coryphee
Annabelle Shanahan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Helene Shields Dancer Corps de Ballet
Peter St Clair Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Summers Dancer Corps de Ballet
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Principal Artist
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer Senior Artist
Stanton Welch Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jodie-Anne White Dancer Corps de Ballet
Roy Wilson Dancer Soloist
Steven Woodgate Dancer Soloist
Olivia Woodland Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rebecca Yates Dancer Coryphee
Desmond Heeley Designer
William Akers Director of Productions
John Lanchbery Music Adaptor
Noel Smith Musical Director Guest Conductor
Robert Helpmann Scenario Staging
Francis Croese Stage Director
Margaret Bourke Stage Manager
Margaret Fitzsimons Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Geoffrey Harman Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Text Nationality Austria
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme university of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 110195