Event The Australian Ballet: Images Classiques / Facade / The Display
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC
First Date 8 September 1972
Last Date 21 September 1972
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description 10th Anniversary Season: 1962-72
Third Programme: Images Classiques/ Facade/ The Display
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Robert Helpmann Artistic Director Dancer, Devisor, Choreographer
Peggy van Praagh Artistic Director
Alan Barker Assistant Conductor
Chris Maver Assistant Stage Manager
Heather Macrae Ballet Master/Mistress
Frederick Ashton Choreographer
Charles Morris Lisner Choreographer
Claude Debussy Composer
Maurice Ravel Composer
William Walton Composer
Malcolm Williamson Composer
Reginald Stead Concert Master
Allan Abbott Conductor
John Armstrong Costume Designer Designer
Hugh Colman Costume Designer Designer
Alan Alder Dancer
Lucette Aldous Dancer
Don Asker Dancer
Ronald Bekker Dancer
Lesley Billing Dancer
John Brice Dancer
Mark Brinkley Dancer
David Burch Dancer
Leigh Chambers Dancer
Alida Chase Dancer
Kelvin Coe Dancer
Julia Cotton Dancer
Patricia Cox Dancer
Francis Croese Dancer
Julie da Costa Dancer
Susan Dains Dancer
Josephine Anne Endicott Dancer
Gail Ferguson Dancer
Yvonne Gilchrist Dancer
Antony Hamilton Dancer
Helene Hetherington Dancer
Gary Hill Dancer
Graeme Hudson Dancer
Joseph Janusaitis Dancer
Michela Kirkaldie Dancer
Cheryl Mallinson Dancer
Rex McNeill Dancer
John Meehan Dancer
Wendy Moyle Dancer
Gary Norman Dancer
Robert Olup Dancer
Colin Peasley Dancer
Ray Powell Dancer
Carolyn Rappel Dancer
Marilyn Rowe Dancer
Leigh Rowles Dancer
Paul Saliba Dancer
Lucyna Sevitsky Dancer
Margaret Smith Dancer
Rodney Smith Dancer
Ian Spink Dancer
Gailene Stock Dancer
Olga Tamara Dancer
Wendy Thompson Dancer
Cherie Trevaskis Dancer
John Tsakiris Dancer
Janet Vernon Dancer
Wendy Walker Dancer
Christine Walsh Dancer
Garth Welch Dancer
Frederic Werner Dancer
Julia Woods Dancer
Sidney Nolan Designer
Julie Raines Harpist
William Akers Lighting Designer
John Lanchbery Musical Director
Gerard Willems Pianist
John Moulton Stage Manager
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 101788