Contributor Douglas Gilchrist
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Ray Powell - Costume Designer, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Dancer, Choreographer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Robert Olup - Dancer

William Akers - Director, Stage Director, Producer, Lighting Designer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Robert Smith - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Rex Reid - Assistant Director, Choreographer, Scenario

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Anne Church - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Costume Designer, Designer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Anne Fraser - Designer, Costume Designer, Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Leon Kellaway - Teacher, Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Ron Paul - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Designer, Composer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager

Georges Bizet - Composer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Max Hansen - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Mercia Barden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Richard Beer - Designer, Costume Designer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Sam Bor - Orchestral Leader, Violinist

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Desmond Digby - Designer, Costume Designer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Maria Duchesne - Dancer

Anthony Elton - Musical Director

Fay Ffrench - Dancer

A Finch - Dancer

Lynne Golding - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Director

William Harvey - Dancer

Lionel Henry - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Barbara King - Dancer

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Alison Lee - Dancer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

J McGuire - Dancer

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kevin Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

J Quin - Dancer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Beverley Richards - Dancer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Wilfred Stevens - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Margaret Symes - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Bridget Adamson - Choreographer

Elphine Allen - Dancer

John Antill - Composer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Pixie Bailey - Dancer

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Johann Freidrich Franz Burgmuller - Composer

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker

William Constable - Set Designer

William Cronshaw - Company Manager

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Henry Danton - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Walter Dasborough - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Diana de Vos - Dancer

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

Patricia Dyer - Dancer

L. Faddy - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Author

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

R. Haddock - Dancer

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Darren Howard - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Joan Howley - Cellist

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Clement Kennedy - Costume Maker

Robin Lovejoy - Costume Designer

Norma Lowden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Dorothy Marchant - Costume Maker

G May - Dancer

Herida May - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Isabel Nayler - Dancer

David Powell - Violist

Joanne Priest - Choreographer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Derek Rencher - Designer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer

Sandra Sainken - Dancer

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Brian Smith - Dancer

Daun Sturrock - Composer

Wendy Valent - Dancer

Franz von Suppe - Composer

P Walter - Dancer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Marion Ward - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Conductor

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

The Australian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Commonwealth Arts Festival

R.A.D. Members' Ballet Group

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Adult Education Board

The Arts Council of Australia

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The National Theatre Ballet Company

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Identifier 238244