Contributor Douglas Gilchrist
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Costume Designer, Choreographer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Robert Olup - Dancer

William Akers - Producer, Director, Lighting Designer, Dance Director

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Robert Smith - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Rex Reid - Assistant Director, Choreographer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Anne Church - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Anne Fraser - Designer, Costume Designer, Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

William Miles - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ron Paul - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Associate Conductor, Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager

Georges Bizet - Composer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Max Hansen - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Designer, Composer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Mercia Barden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Richard Beer - Designer, Costume Designer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Sam Bor - Violinist, Orchestral Leader

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Maria Duchesne - Dancer

Anthony Elton - Musical Director

Fay Ffrench - Dancer

A Finch - Dancer

Lynne Golding - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Director

William Harvey - Dancer

Lionel Henry - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Barbara King - Dancer

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Alison Lee - Dancer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

J McGuire - Dancer

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

J Quin - Dancer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Beverley Richards - Dancer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Wilfred Stevens - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Margaret Symes - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Bridget Adamson - Choreographer

John Antill - Composer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Pixie Bailey - Dancer

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Johann Freidrich Franz Burgmuller - Composer

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker

William Constable - Set Designer

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Henry Danton - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Walter Dasborough - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Diana de Vos - Dancer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

Betty Druitt - Costume Maker

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

Patricia Dyer - Dancer

L. Faddy - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Author

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

R. Haddock - Dancer

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Patricia Hodges - Costume Maker

Darren Howard - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Joan Howley - Cellist

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Clement Kennedy - Costume Maker

Robin Lovejoy - Costume Designer

Norma Lowden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Dorothy Marchant - Costume Maker

G May - Dancer

Herida May - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Isabel Nayler - Dancer

Robert O'Kell - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

David Powell - Violist

Joanne Priest - Choreographer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Derek Rencher - Designer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer

Sandra Sainken - Dancer

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Hugh Skillen - Costume Maker

Brian Smith - Dancer

Daun Sturrock - Composer

Wendy Valent - Dancer

P Walter - Dancer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Marion Ward - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Conductor

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Canberra Theatre Trust

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

R.A.D. Members' Ballet Group

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Adult Education Board

The Arts Council of Australia

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The National Theatre Ballet Company

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Identifier 238244