Contributor Ralph Koltai
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality British
Functions Set Designer
Events

Production Designer

Designer

Set Designer

Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Nadine Baylis - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Performer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Alan Alder - Dancer, Performer

David Burch - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer, Musical Arranger

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Performer, Choreographer

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Performer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Associate Director

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor

William Akers - Production Manager, Lighting Designer, Director

Francis Croese - Dancer, Stage Manager

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer, Performer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Dance Group

Garth Welch - Dancer, Performer, Choreographer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer, Dance Director

Bryan Ashbridge - Assistant Director, Associate Director

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer, Performer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Olup - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Don Asker - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

William Chappell - Designer, Costume Designer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Gail Ferguson - Dance Director, Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dance Director, Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dance Director, Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dancer, Dance Group

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

John Meehan - Dance Director, Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Brian Nolan - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dance Group, Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer, Dance Director

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dance Group, Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer, Dance Director

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Leigh Warren - Dancer, Dance Group

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

John Butler - Choreographer

Carol Green - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Bernd Benthaak - Director

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 10 April 1974
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 October 1973

Glenyce Bush - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Mel Clifford - Costume Maker

Gary Colquhoun - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Edward Downes - Conductor

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 10 April 1974
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 October 1973

Anne Fraser - Designer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Marion Jones - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Richard Wagner - Composer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 10 April 1974
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 October 1973

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Sheila Alletson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Vivette Anderson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Kenneth Bannerman - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

John Benfield - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Frank Bridge - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Benjamin Britten - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

John Chesworth - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Aaron Copland - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Robyn Croft - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Warren de Maria - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Beverley Dean - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Claude Debussy - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Edward Delaney - Set Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Norman Dixon - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Shirley Dixon - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Jennifer Dodd - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

David Ellenberg - Musical Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

David Ellis - Assistant Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Carolyn Fey - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

John Field - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Jared French - Set Designer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Beryl Goldwyn - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Jean Guillaume - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Robert Joffrey - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Janet Karin - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Leon Kellaway - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Jennifer Kelly - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Thelma Litster - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Kim Love - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Valerie Marsh - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Gillian Martlew - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Deryk Mendel - Choreographer, Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Milorad Miskovitch - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

John O'Brien - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Marie Rambert - Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Elsa Recagno - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

William Reid - Conductor

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 10 April 1974

June Sandbrook - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Franz Schubert - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Sylvia Singleton - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Australian Opera

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 10 April 1974
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 October 1973

The Elizabethan Trust Orchestra

Ballet Rambert

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966
Identifier 400181