Contributor Martin Raistrick
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Allan Cross - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Artistic Director, Dancer, Associate Director, Choreographer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Dancer, Choreographer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Dancer, Lighting Designer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Director, Dance Group

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Dale Baker - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Conductor, Musical Director, Music Adaptor, Musical Advisor, Musical Arranger

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer, Dance Director

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Stage Director, Production Designer, Devisor, Dance Director

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor, Pianist, Musical Arranger

Angela Magill - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer, Associate Director

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Jane Donko - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Director, Devisor, Scenario, Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer, Associate Director

Mark Annear - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

William Akers - Consultant, Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Carol Green - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Maria Lang - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Peter Condon - Costume Co-ordinator, Stage Director, Production Manager

Kristian Fredrikson - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer, Production Designer, Choreographer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Charles Mackerras - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Leo Stein - Author

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

John Vye - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Tom Lingwood - Production Designer, Designer

  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Swan Lake, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1977
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 19 October 1977

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Designer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Devisor, Costume Designer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 24 February 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Michele Williamson - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

John Butler - Choreographer

Robyn Fynmore - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Dale Johnston - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

George Ogilvie - Director, Scenario, Producer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer

Jan Stripling - Assistant Producer, Assistant Choreographer, Stage Director, Dancer, Choreographer

  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, September 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 24 February 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

B Karinska - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jennifer Macer - Dancer

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Kathryn Parker - Dancer

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Noel Smith - Conductor

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Simone Baker - Dancer

Steven Davidson - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Author

Sandra Fitzpatrick - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Deputy Stage Manager

Russell Hunt - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Christopher Morice - Tour Manager

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Susan Sargison - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Lois Strike - Dancer

Shelley Turner - Dancer

Heidi Ulrich - Dancer

Pauline Waters - Dancer

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

George Crumb - Composer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Victor Hugo - Author

Robert Johansen - Dancer

Kit Lethby - Dancer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

Denise Nunn - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Derek Sanders - Pianist, Harpsichordist

Johann Strauss - Composer

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Leo Tolstoy - Author

  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Bruce Wells - Choreographer

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Georges Bizet - Composer

Glenyce Bush - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

James Christiansen - Chorus Master/Mistress

Gary Colquhoun - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Aaron Copland - Composer

Julia Cotton - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jared French - Set Designer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Greg Irvine - Designer

Michael Kamen - Composer

William Katz - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

David Lichine - Choreographer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Frank Martin - Composer

Scott Mathewson - Designer

Robert Mead - Producer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Ron Radford - Designer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Jerome Robbins - Composer, Choreographer

Noel Robbins - Chorus

Jean Rosenthal - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Erik Satie - Composer

Laszlo Seregi - Scenario, Choreographer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

David Sutherland - Stage Director

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Choreographer, Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Reid Anderson - Stage Director

  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, September 1981

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Don Asker - Choreographer

Daniel Auber - Composer

William Banks - Lighting Designer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

John Betjeman - Poet

  • Poems, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1981

Regine Boury - Stage Director

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Jean Dauberval - Choreographer, Scenario

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Joe Eula - Costume Designer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Joe Garland - Composer

George Gershwin - Composer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Poet

Alberto Ginastera - Composer

Aleksandr Godunov - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Ray Herd - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Ildiko Kaszas - Various

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Patricia Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Andrew Mawson - Dancer

Johann Mayer - Composer

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Glenn Miller - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Kate Murray - Costume Designer

  • Poems, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1981

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Tolia Nikiprowetzky - Composer

Jann Pahl - Costume Designer

Jim Parker - Composer

  • Poems, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1981

Georgina Parkinson - Choreographer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Roland Petit - Choreographer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Cole Porter - Composer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Georgia Rae - Dancer

David Ravenswood - Speaker

  • Poems, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1981

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

William Reid - Director

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Dale Ringland - Orchestrator

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Choo San Goh - Choreographer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Simone Shingles - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Robert Smithies - Trumpeter

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Nora Spitzer - Assistant Stage Manager

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Musical Arranger

  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, September 1981

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

Robert Taylor - Chorus

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Arlette van Boven - Choreographer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Carol Vollet Garner - Designer

Harry Warren - Composer

Garth Welch - Choreographer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Ranko Yokoyama - Dancer, Assistant Choreographer

  • Caravan, Australia, [Unknown], 1978

Fiona Ziegler - Violinist

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980

Leone Ziegler - Violinist

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980

The Australian Ballet

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Dancers of The Australian Ballet

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Galapagos Duck

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Identifier 410551