Contributor Joanne Canning
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Dancer
Events

Dancer

Actor

Choreographer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Director, Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Peter Bahen - Administrator

William Batcheler - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer, Scenario

Valentina Kozlova - Scenario, Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Conductor

Gary Norman - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer, Associate Director

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Consultant, Stage Director

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Peter Condon - Stage Director, Technical Director, Production Manager

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Director, Artistic Director

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Artistic Director

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

John Vye - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer, Associate Director

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer

David McAllister - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Music Adaptor, Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

John Cranko - Choreographer

Robyn Fynmore - Dancer

Jeremy James - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Charles Mackerras - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

James Slater - Conductor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Simone Baker - Dancer

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Steven Davidson - Dancer

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Sandra Fitzpatrick - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Dale Johnston - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer

Tom Lingwood - Designer, Production Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Jennifer Macer - Dancer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Kathryn Parker - Dancer

Georgia Rae - Dancer

Susan Sargison - Dancer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Shelley Turner - Dancer

Heidi Ulrich - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Pauline Waters - Dancer

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Devisor, Choreographer, Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Scott Barnard - Assistant Choreographer, Stage Director

Bela Bartok - Composer

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

  • When She Danced, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1992
  • Woman in Mind, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 12 July 1990
  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Simon Dow - Dancer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Author

Peter Farmer - Designer

Victor Hugo - Author

Robert Johansen - Dancer

Kit Lethby - Dancer

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

  • When She Danced, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1992
  • Woman in Mind, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 12 July 1990
  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Christopher Morice - Tour Manager

George Ogilvie - Producer, Scenario

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Jerome Robbins - Composer, Choreographer

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

  • When She Danced, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1992
  • Woman in Mind, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 12 July 1990
  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Noel Smith - Conductor

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Bruce Wells - Choreographer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger

Tom Abbott - Stage Director

John Betjeman - Poet

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Joe Eula - Costume Designer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist

A. Giannini - Costume Designer

Edward Gorey - Scenic Artist

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer

Airi Hynninen - Stage Director

Elliott Kaplan - Musical Arranger

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Scott Mathewson - Designer

Johann Mayer - Composer

Colin Metters - Conductor

Kate Murray - Costume Designer

Jim Parker - Composer

David Ravenswood - Narrator, Speaker

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Michael Williams - Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Judith Adams - Actor

Max Aix - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Colin Alexander - Lighting Operator

  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Anson Austin - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

Janis Balodis - Director

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

John Beckett - Designer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Heather Begg - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Rudolfa Biasotto - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Georges Bizet - Composer

Richard Bonynge - Conductor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Regine Boury - Stage Director

Harriet Bowdler - Stage Manager

  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Humphrey Bower - Actor

Garth Browne - Stage Manager

Isobel Buchanan - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Marco Chiappi - Actor

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Goh Choo San - Choreographer

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Terence Clarke - Director

Tracy Clarke - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Judith Cobb - Designer

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Angela Coffey - Composer

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Hugh Colman - Designer

Rosetta Cook - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Michael Corder - Dancer

Katherine Crawford-Gray - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Steve Crockett - Fight Director

  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Vince D'Amico - Actor

Peter Darrell - Scenario

Gary Dawson - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Gary Day - Actor

  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Claude Debussy - Composer

Greg Diamantis - Stage Manager

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Jenny Dorman - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Beverley Dunn - Actor

Josephine Eberhard - Actor

Robert Eddie - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Catherine Elliott - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

John Ellis - Director

Paul English - Actor

Graeme Ewer - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Paul Ferris - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Gary Files - Actor

Michele Forbes - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Anne Fraser - Designer

Jan Friedl - Actor

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Frank Gallacher - Actor

  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

John Germain - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

George Gershwin - Composer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Poet

Alberto Ginastera - Composer

William Gluth - Actor

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Susan Gorence - Dialect Coach

  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Diane Hakak - Choreographer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Peter Hardham - Playwright

Gail Harding - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Julie Haydn - Choreographer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ray Herd - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann - Author

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Philip Holder - Actor

  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Glenn Hughes - Lighting Designer

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Russell Hunt - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Richard Johnstone - Lighting Operator

Bruce Kerr - Actor

Guillermo Keys-Arenas - Choreographer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Friedrich Kuhlau - Composer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Patricia Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Victor Leon - Author

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Alan Light - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Alistair Livingstone - Designer

Margaret Lloyd - Assistant Stage Manager

Doug MacLeod - Playwright

Mimmo Mangione - Actor

Frank Martin - Composer

Richard Martin - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Monica Maughan - Actor

Gary McBay - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Lisa McVille - Designer

John Meehan - Dancer

Alex Menglet - Actor

Denis Moore - Actor

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Robert Morgan - Actor

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Bruce Myles - Director

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Elke Neidhardt - Resident Director

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Diana O'Connor - Actor

John O'May - Actor

Roger Oakley - Actor

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Hugh Oliveiro - Designer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Peter Oyston - Director

Simon Palomares - Actor

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Georgina Parkinson - Choreographer

James Patrick - Actor

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Roland Petit - Choreographer

Beverley Phillips - Actor

Simon Phillips - Director

  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Rosina Raisbeck - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Judith Roberts - Actor

Maria Roberts - Assistant Stage Manager

Richard Roberts - Designer

  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Helen Rollinson - Actor

Jean Rosenthal - Lighting Designer

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Gary Samolin - Actor

Derek Sanders - Pianist

Erik Satie - Composer

Peter Seymour - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Martin Sherman - Playwright

Simone Shingles - Dancer

Donald Solomon - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Nora Spitzer - Assistant Stage Manager

Brian Stacey - Conductor

Leo Stein - Author

Ron Stevens - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Sian Stokes - Dancer

David Sutherland - Stage Director

Joan Sutherland - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Joan Sydney - Actor

Robert Taylor - Production Manager

Ross Thompson - Actor

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Geoffrey Tozer - Conductor

John Utans - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Arlette van Boven - Choreographer

Carol Vollet Garner - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Stephen Warren - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Adele Weiss - Costume Designer

Gordon Wilcock - Actor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Frank Wilson - Actor

Lanford Wilson - Playwright

  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Simon Wilton - Actor

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Faith Worth - Choreographer

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australian Ballet Society

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Australian Ballet Club

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995
  • When She Danced, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1992
  • Woman in Mind, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 12 July 1990
  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • When She Danced, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1992
  • Woman in Mind, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 12 July 1990
  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

The Dancers of The Australian Ballet

The Sidney Myer Fund

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

The University of Melbourne

  • When She Danced, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1992
  • Woman in Mind, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 12 July 1990
  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

  • When She Danced, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1992
  • Woman in Mind, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 12 July 1990
  • Burn This, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 December 1989

Playbox Theatre Company

South Australian Ballet Club

Arts Victoria

  • Pacific Union, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 September 1995

Festival of Sydney

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

Sydney Opera House

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

The Australian Ballet 21st Anniversary Committee

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

The Australian Opera

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978

The Australian Opera Chorus

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1978
Identifier 4264