Contributor Charles Morris Lisner
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 12 March 1928
Date of Death 16 June 1988
Functions Choreographer, Dancer, Producer
Notes Born in France of Polish heritage. Worked with Borovansky then established Queensland Ballet. Died in Brisbane.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-613024
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

R Banks - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

William Dargie - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

S Finlay - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

L Goddard - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

N Harrison - Dancer

W Hunt - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

E James - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

G Lowe - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer

H Sincock - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Dorothy Stevenson - Choreographer, Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator, Director

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

William Akers - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer

Alan Barker - Assistant Conductor

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Avonna James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Orchestrator

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager

Rex McNeill - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer, Choreographer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Reginald Stead - Concert Master

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

B Trunoff - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Julia Woods - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Greg Irvine - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Esther Rofe - Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Charles Albert - Stage Manager

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Betty Alexander - Dancer

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Birger Bartholin - Costume Designer

Helen Black - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Rachel Cameron - Dancer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Robert Carroll - Musical Director

Paul Clementin - Dancer

Frederick Maxwell Colas - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Alice Danciger - Costume Designer

Richard Farrell - Pianist

Miles Ffrance - Dancer

Joan Gadsdon - Dancer

Ruth Green - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Earl Henderson - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Betty Kellett - Dancer

Amie Kingston - Scenic Artist

Helene Kirsova - Choreographer, Dancer, Artistic Director

Henry Krips - Pianist

Frances Lett - Dancer

Barbara MacDonnell - Dancer

T H Mitchell - Administrator

Judith Murphy - Dancer

N Murray - Dancer

June Newstead - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

J Oberhausli - Costume Designer

Gwen Pike - Dancer

Julie Raines - Harpist

Percy Reid - Mechanist

Roland Robinson - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Rose Sager - Costume Maker

Loudon Sainthill - Set Designer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Edna Stanton - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

William Walton - Composer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Maria Windas - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Electrician

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Society

The Australian Council for the Arts

J. C. Williamson Modes

Kirsova Ballet

Resources
Works
Identifier 411594