Contributor Angela Embleton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Stage Manager
Events

Assistant Stage Manager

Stage Manager

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Production Manager

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Teacher

Michael Curry - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Director, Dance Group, Artistic Director

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer, Assistant Choreographer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Associate Director

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Dancer, Choreographer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Associate Conductor, Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Kim Love - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Advisor, Music Adaptor, Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Devisor, Production Designer, Choreographer, Dance Director, Producer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Peter Condon - Technical Director, Stage Director, Production Manager, Costume Co-ordinator

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Director

Robert Helpmann - Devisor, Dancer, Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Tom Lingwood - Designer, Production Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

Adam Marchant - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Leo Stein - Author

John Cranko - Choreographer

Peter Farmer - Designer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger

Gail Castle - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Production Designer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Osbert Lancaster - Designer, Costume Designer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

David McAllister - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

John Vye - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

Carol Green - Dancer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Dale Johnston - Dancer

B Karinska - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jennifer Macer - Dancer

Kathryn Parker - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

Susan Sargison - Dancer, Chorus

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Simone Baker - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Steven Davidson - Dancer

Sandra Fitzpatrick - Dancer

Robyn Fynmore - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Russell Hunt - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Christopher Morice - Tour Manager

Denise Nunn - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

George Ogilvie - Director, Scenario, Producer

Georgia Rae - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer, Composer

James Slater - Conductor

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Noel Smith - Conductor

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Leo Tolstoy - Author

  • Anna Karenina, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Shelley Turner - Dancer

Heidi Ulrich - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Pauline Waters - Dancer

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Melissa Bickerton - Actor

Dale Burridge - Actor

John Butler - Choreographer

Donn Byrnes - Lighting Designer

Grant Dale - Actor

Léo Delibes - Composer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Simon Dow - Dancer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Author

Susan Elston - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Pamela French - Choreographer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Jim Graham - Writer

Jeremy James - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Robert Johansen - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Kit Lethby - Dancer

Judith McGrath - Actor

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

Noel Mitchell - Actor

John Murphy - Actor

Lisa O'Dea - Actor

John O'May - Actor, Director

John Palmer - Lyricist, Writer

Michelle Pettigrove - Actor

Alyce Platt - Actor

David Reeves - Composer, Musical Director

Judith Roberts - Actor

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Derek Sanders - Harpsichordist, Pianist

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Jan Stripling - Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Ethel Sybil Turner - Author

Peter Yeldham - Writer

Tom Abbott - Stage Director

Bevan Addinsell - Actor

Scott Barnard - Stage Director

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Jared French - Set Designer

A. Giannini - Costume Designer

Edward Gorey - Scenic Artist

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Airi Hynninen - Stage Director

Elliott Kaplan - Musical Arranger

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Frank Martin - Composer

Colin Metters - Conductor

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Jean Rosenthal - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Brian Stacey - Musical Director, Conductor

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Sian Stokes - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Lois Strike - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Michael Williams - Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Roy Wilson - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Kelly Akers - Chorus

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Hans Christian Andersen - Author

Don Asker - Choreographer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Regine Boury - Stage Director

Tracey Boyd - Chorus

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Hugh Colman - Designer, Creator

Janis Cook - Pianist

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Michael Corder - Dancer

Paul Craig - Actor

Rayna Creagh - Chorus

Peter Darrell - Scenario

Jean Dauberval - Choreographer, Scenario

Peta Davidson - Dancer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Joe Eula - Costume Designer

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Hannah Francis - Actor

Anna French - Costume Designer

Joe Garland - Composer

George Gershwin - Composer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Poet

Aleksandr Godunov - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Charmaine Gorman - Actor

Kate Gorman - Chorus

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Delia Harrington - Dancer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Julie Haydn - Choreographer

Paul Heath - Assistant to the Designer

Ray Herd - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Mark Hodge - Chorus

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Victor Hugo - Author

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Michael Kamen - Composer

William Katz - Costume Designer

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Mark Laguerre - Chorus

Chris Lamb - Chorus

Patricia Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Michael Larsen-Disney - Chorus

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Alistair Livingstone - Designer

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jules Massenet - Composer

Scott Mathewson - Designer

Andrew Mawson - Dancer

Johann Mayer - Composer

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Robert Mead - Producer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Marta Metzger - Dancer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Rachel Meyers - Actor

Justine Miles - Dancer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Glenn Miller - Composer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Creator, Choreographer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Nicholas Morgan - Actor

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Tolia Nikiprowetzky - Composer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Jann Pahl - Costume Designer

Georgina Parkinson - Choreographer

Roland Petit - Choreographer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Cole Porter - Composer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Nick Ravenswood - Actor

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

William Reid - Director

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Erik Satie - Composer

Laszlo Seregi - Scenario

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Nora Spitzer - Assistant Stage Manager

Darren Spowart - Dancer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Musical Arranger

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Johann Strauss - Composer

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

David Sutherland - Stage Director

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Geoffrey Tozer - Conductor

Michael Tyack - Conductor

Tommy Tycho - Orchestra

Arlette van Boven - Choreographer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Walter Van Nieuwkuyk, junior - Production Manager

Janet Vernon - Choreographer

Harry Warren - Composer

Nina Warren - Dancer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Michelle-Louise Wedge - Chorus

Garth Welch - Choreographer

Bruce Wells - Choreographer

Michael White - Chorus

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Australian Ballet Club

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

The Dancers of The Australian Ballet

James Hardie Industries Limited

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

The Sidney Myer Fund

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

South Australian Ballet Club

Identifier 252619