Contributor Angela Magill
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Nicole Vass - Dancer, Associate Director

Francis Croese - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Conductor

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer, Associate Director

Roma Egan - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer

David Palmer - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Lighting Designer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dance Director, Dancer, Artistic Director

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer, Scenario

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer, Scenario

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Consultant

Peter Condon - Production Manager, Stage Director, Technical Director

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979
  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

John Vye - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Production Designer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Music Adaptor

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Glen Murray - Dancer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger

Alan Alder - Dancer

Simone Baker - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979
  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

George Ogilvie - Producer, Scenario, Director

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Jeremy James - Dancer

Tom Lingwood - Production Designer, Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Robert Ray - Choreographer

James Slater - Conductor

Anne Woolliams - Producer, Choreographer, Devisor

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

John Betjeman - Poet

Georges Bizet - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Steven Davidson - Dancer

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Scott Mathewson - Designer, Set Designer

Kate Murray - Costume Designer

Jim Parker - Composer

Georgia Rae - Dancer

Susan Sargison - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Leo Tolstoy - Author

  • Anna Karenina, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Alexander Benois - Designer

Léo Delibes - Composer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Antal Dorati - Musical Arranger

Simon Dow - Dancer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Author

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Robyn Fynmore - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Robert Helpmann - Dancer, Choreographer

Victor Hugo - Author

Greg Irvine - Designer

Robert Johansen - Dancer

Kit Lethby - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Alicia Markova - Choreographer

Roland Petit - Choreographer, Scenario

David Ravenswood - Speaker, Narrator, Actor

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer, Composer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Erik Satie - Composer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

Bruce Wells - Choreographer

Tom Abbott - Stage Director

Scott Barnard - Stage Director

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Antoni Clave - Costume Designer, Designer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist

A. Giannini - Costume Designer

Alberto Ginastera - Composer

Edward Gorey - Scenic Artist

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Airi Hynninen - Stage Director

Elliott Kaplan - Musical Arranger

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Colin Metters - Conductor

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979
  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Lois Strike - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Carol Vollet Garner - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Michael Williams - Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Daniel Auber - Composer

William Banks - Lighting Designer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Regina Botros - Dancer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Regine Boury - Stage Director

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Goh Choo San - Choreographer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Michael Corder - Dancer

Peter Darrell - Scenario

Claude Debussy - Composer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Joe Eula - Costume Designer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

Anna French - Costume Designer

Joe Garland - Composer

George Gershwin - Composer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Aleksandr Godunov - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Diane Hakak - Choreographer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Julie Haydn - Choreographer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann - Author

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Ildiko Kaszas - Various

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

Friedrich Kuhlau - Composer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Alistair Livingstone - Designer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

Andrew Mawson - Dancer

Johann Mayer - Composer

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Robert Mead - Producer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

John Meehan - Dancer

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Glenn Miller - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Hugh Oliveiro - Designer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Cole Porter - Composer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

Jean Rosenthal - Lighting Designer

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Choo San Goh - Choreographer

Derek Sanders - Pianist

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Laszlo Seregi - Choreographer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

Simone Shingles - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Brian Stacey - Conductor

Leo Stein - Author

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Geoffrey Tozer - Conductor

Arlette van Boven - Choreographer

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979

Harry Warren - Composer

Adele Weiss - Costume Designer

Garth Welch - Choreographer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Society

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

The Sidney Myer Fund

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

South Australian Ballet Club

The Dancers of The Australian Ballet

Canberra Theatre Trust

The Australian Ballet 21st Anniversary Committee

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
Identifier 463074