Event Swan Lake
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT
First Date 12 June 1978
Last Date 13 June 1978
Dates Estimated Yes
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Part of a Tour Yes
Description The Australian Ballet presents a new production of the complete work of Swan Lake to mark their 15th Anniversary & the Centenary of this ballet's first presentation.

The dates below relate to two loose pages (casts lists) within the Season programme & relate to specific evening performances at the Canberra Theatre and are nominated as the 35 & 36 performance of the new production of Swan Lake.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Classical
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Peter Bahen Administrator
Angela Embleton Assistant Stage Manager
Ormsby Wilkins Associate Conductor
Lev Ivanov Choreographer
Ray Powell Choreographer
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
Maurice Stead Concert Master
Peter Condon Costume Co-ordinator
Anne Woolliams Dance Director New Production Devisor Choreographer
Alan Alder Dancer Guest Artist
Andrew Batten Dancer
Stephen Baynes Dancer
Janne Blanch Dancer
Penelope Briffa Dancer
Mark Brinkley Dancer
David Burch Dancer
Jak Callick Dancer
Paul Cini Dancer
Amanda Clerke Dancer
Kenn Coldicutt Dancer
Allan Cross Dancer
Michael Curry Dancer
Julie da Costa Dancer
Susan Dains Dancer
Paul de Masson Dancer
Hilary Debden Dancer
John Dovey Dancer
Mary Duchesne Dancer
Roma Egan Dancer
Dianne Flanagan Dancer
John Hackett Dancer
Fay Hyam Dancer
Joseph Janusaitis Dancer
Kathryn Jarvis Dancer
Josephine Jason Dancer
Victoria Jestyn Dancer
Jess Jimenez Dancer
Rogert Johannsen Dancer
Marilyn Jones Dancer
Michela Kirkaldie Dancer
Larry Kohne-Drube Dancer
Lynette Mann Dancer
Rex McNeill Dancer
Joanne Michel Dancer
Brian Nolan Dancer
Gary Norman Dancer
Beverley Parker Dancer
Colin Peasley Dancer
William Pepper Dancer
Craig Phillips Dancer
Terese Power Dancer
Martin Raistrick Dancer
Kathleen Reid Dancer
Valmai Roberts Dancer
Robert Rosen Dancer
Shirley Ross Dancer
Marilyn Rowe Dancer
Lucinda Sharp Dancer
Craig Sterling Dancer
Ross Stretton Dancer
Andrea Toy Dancer
Kim Traynor Dancer
Wendy Walker Dancer
Christine Walsh Dancer
Abril Ward Dancer
Ken Whitmore Dancer
William Akers Lighting Designer
Chris Maver Lighting Operator
John Lanchbery Musical Arranger
Garry Laycock Pianist
Tom Lingwood Production Designer
Francis Croese Stage Manager
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Cast List University of Adelaide Special Collections
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 103287