Contributor Robert Ray
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer, Director, Set Designer
Events

Choreographer

Director

  • A Song to Sing O, Melba Hall, Parkville, VIC, 14 June 2008
  • Patience, Victoria, VIC, 2 August 2007
  • Iolanthe, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 7 July 2006
  • Patience, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 28 October 2005
  • The Marriage of Figaro, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 June 2005

Performer

  • The Gondoliers, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 November 2007

Set Designer

Jim Parker - Composer

John Betjeman - Poet

Scott Mathewson - Set Designer, Designer

Kate Murray - Costume Designer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Timothy Harbour - Choreographer

Leigh Rowles - Choreographer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Kelvin Coe - Director, Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Antoni Clave - Designer, Costume Designer

Francis Croese - Stage Director, Lighting Designer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Roland Petit - Choreographer, Scenario

Erik Satie - Composer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Naomie Alabaster - Dancer

Wakako Asano - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Stage Manager

Bradley Chatfield - Dancer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Modesta Gentile - Company Manager

Tracey-Lee Heilbronn - Dancer

Alexandra Hester - Dancer

Donna Hill - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Elissa Mairet - Dancer

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

Tamasin Nolan - Dancer

Timothy Piltz - Dancer

Derek Porter - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Andrew Pronger - Dancer

Caroline Richardson - Dancer

Bella Robinson - Dancer

Nicholas Rowe - Dancer

Marshall Rowles - Dancer

Justin Rutzou - Dancer

Emma Schilte - Dancer

Annette Stevens - Dancer

Christopher Vanderstock - Dancer

Jaime Vargas - Dancer

Vincent Wardill - Dancer

David Williams - Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

John Ferguson - Musical Director, Performer

  • The Gondoliers, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 November 2007
  • Patience, Victoria, VIC, 2 August 2007
  • Iolanthe, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 7 July 2006
  • Patience, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 28 October 2005

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist

  • The Gondoliers, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 November 2007
  • Patience, Victoria, VIC, 2 August 2007
  • Iolanthe, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 7 July 2006
  • Patience, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 28 October 2005

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

  • The Gondoliers, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 November 2007
  • Patience, Victoria, VIC, 2 August 2007
  • Iolanthe, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 7 July 2006
  • Patience, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 28 October 2005

Albert Arlen - Composer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Andrew Carter - Designer, Set Designer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Victoria Rowell - Associate Designer, Assistant Designer, Costume Assistant

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Michael Todd - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Simone Baker - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Richard Bonynge - Conductor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984
  • Adriana Lecouvreur, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1984

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

John Copley - Director

Allan Cross - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Graeme Ewer - Tenor, Singer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984
  • Adriana Lecouvreur, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1984

Peter Farmer - Designer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Robyn Fynmore - Dancer

George Gershwin - Composer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

David Palmer - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Ray Powell - Choreographer, Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

David Ravenswood - Actor, Narrator

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dance Director, Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Jennifer Wakefield - Performer, Singer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

Anson Austin - Singer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Tanya Bail - Performer

  • The Gondoliers, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 November 2007

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Heather Begg - Singer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Jennifer Bermingham - Soprano

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984

Pierre Bernhard - Assistant Designer

Jennifer Birmingham - Singer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Thierry Bosquet - Designer

Regina Botros - Dancer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Mark Bradley - Actor

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Erik Bruhn - Choreographer

Monique Brynnell - Soprano

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984

David Burch - Dancer

Helen Burnham - Chorus

Geoffrey Chard - Actor

Goh Choo San - Choreographer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Francesco Cilea - Composer

Simone Clifford - Dancer

Peter Condon - Stage Director

Simon Cooper - Performer

  • The Gondoliers, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 November 2007

Karen Corbett - Chorus

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Nicole Coward - Actor

John Cranko - Choreographer

David Cranson - Dancer

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Grant Dale - Chorus

Jean Dauberval - Choreographer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Christopher Dawes - Singer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Gregory Dempsey - Actor

C. J. Dennis - Author

Christopher Diffey - Singer

Richard Divall - Conductor

Suzanne Donald - Singer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Anthony Dowell - Costume Designer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Writer

Robert Eddie - Singer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Johnny Edmonds - Musical Director

Thomas Edmonds - Tenor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager

Glenn Flavin - Chorus

Gregory Flood - Music Adaptor

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Michele Forbes - Chorus

Hannah Forsyth - Musician

Steve Francis - Composer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Anne Fraser - Designer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984

Robert Gard - Tenor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984

Martha George - Singer

Alberto Ginastera - Composer

Mark Gogoll - Chorus

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Philip Gould - Actor

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Wilson Gunnumparr - Singer

Hugh Halliday - Associate Director

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Roger Heagney - Musical Director

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer

Robert Henderson - Chorus

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

David Hobson - Actor

Julie Holah - Chorus

Marilla Holmes - Singer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Roger Howell - Actor

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Rosamund Illing - Soprano

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Jennifer Irwin - Designer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Stewart Kershaw - Conductor

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

Simon Krawat - Chorus

Gerald Krug - Conductor

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer

Tyrone Landau - Chorus

Steve Lane - Actor

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Denise Lansell - Chorus

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Mary Lawrey - Chorus

Allan Lees - Set Designer

Sara Leland - Ballet Master/Mistress

Roger Lemke - Actor

Victor Leon - Author

Kit Lethby - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Herman Lovenskjold - Composer

Ian Lowe - Singer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Craig MacDonald - Chorus

Ken Mackenzie-Forbes - Executive Producer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

Lotfi Mansouri - Director

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984

Anna Margolis - Singer

Monica Maughan - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer

Leigh Metcalfe - Chorus

Mara Miller - Violinist

Petal Miller Ashmole - Choreographer

Austin Moore - Singer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Melvyn Morrow - Playwright, Songwriter

Colin Mortley - Lighting Designer

Djakapurra Munyarryun - Singer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Piotr Nardini - Dancer

Geoff Newmann - Chorus

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

John O'May - Actor

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Bette Opitz - Chorus

John Overberg - Singer

Mark Pace - Dancer

David Page - Composer

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Katherine Paterson - Chorus

Barry Patterson - Chorus

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Catherine Phelan - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Robyn Pidcock - Performer

  • The Gondoliers, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 November 2007

Ron Piddock - Performer

  • The Gondoliers, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 November 2007

Manfred Pohlenz - Singer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Francis Poulenc - Composer

David Prudham - Dancer

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

Bruce Raggatt - Performer

  • The Gondoliers, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 November 2007

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Manuel Rosenthal - Music Adaptor

Gary Rowley - Singer

Judith Saliba - Singer

Barbara Sambell - Actor

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

Kris Schumacher - Actor

Victoria Simon - Ballet Master/Mistress

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Laura Slavin - Performer

  • The Gondoliers, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 November 2007

Leo Stein - Author

Michael Stennett - Costume Designer

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Lois Strike - Dancer

Joan Sutherland - Singer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Sarah Taylor - Performer

  • The Gondoliers, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 November 2007

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Geoffrey Tozer - Musical Director

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Geraldine Turner - Actor

Arlette van Boven - Choreographer

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Terry Vaughan - Orchestrator

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Carol Vollet Garner - Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Vye - Dancer

Michelle-Louise Wedge - Actor

John Wegner - Singer

Christopher White - Dancer

Gordon Wilcock - Tenor

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Gregory Yurisich - Actor

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Dancers Company

Radiohead

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet School

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Dancers of The Australian Ballet

The Dancers Company

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australian Ballet Society

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Australian Opera

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984
  • Adriana Lecouvreur, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1984

The Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Victoria

  • Iolanthe, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 7 July 2006
  • Patience, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 28 October 2005

Canberra Theatre Trust

Choir of St. Francis Church

Commonwealth Banking Corporation

  • The Merry Widow, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1984

Dunhill (Cigarettes)

Esso Australia Ltd

Festival of Sydney

Melbourne City Opera

Melbourne Dance Theatre

State Orchestra of Victoria

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Australian Ballet Gala Orchestra

Victoria State Opera

Victorian Arts Centre

Works
Identifier 4295