Contributor Karl Welander
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Adaptor, Restager

Garth Welch - Dancer, Associate Director

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer, Costume Designer, Adaptor

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Robert Olup - Dancer

William Akers - Producer, Stage Director, Director, Lighting Designer, Dance Director

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Janet Karin - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Francis Croese - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jan Melvin - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Group

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer, Costume Designer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer, Choreographer

Les Patching - Composer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Anne Fraser - Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Teacher

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Anne Church - Designer, Costume Designer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Scenario

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Yuzo Toyama - Designer, Composer

John Truscott - Designer

Elphine Allen - Stage Director, Dancer, Choreographer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet, Librettist, Author

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

John Lanchbery - Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager

Mercia Barden - Dancer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Del Brady - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Max Hansen - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Ann Manger - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Artistic Director, Various

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Laurence Bishop - Ballet Master/Mistress

Georges Bizet - Composer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Jean Dauberval - Scenario

Desmond Digby - Designer, Costume Designer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Lionel Henry - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Ferdinand Herold - Composer, Company Director

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Artistic Director, Assistant Director

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kevin Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Dianne Parrington - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Derek Rencher - Designer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Johann Strauss - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Fred Thomas - Technical Director

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 March 1970

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Harold Badger - Musical Arranger

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

William Cronshaw - Company Manager

Betty Druitt - Costume Maker

Shari Edward - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Max Hanson - Dancer

Patricia Hodges - Costume Maker

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 March 1970

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Robert O'Kell - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Barry Ratas - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Victoria Simon - Dance Director

Hugh Skillen - Costume Maker

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Renee Valent - Dancer

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Australian Red Cross

Ballet Victoria

Canberra Theatre Trust

Commonwealth Arts Festival

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The State Dance Company of Victoria

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Identifier 238239