Contributor Heather Macrae
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer
Events

Dancer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Costume Designer, Dancer, Choreographer, Assistant Director

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Stage Director, Producer, Production Manager

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Karl Welander - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dance Group, Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

William Pepper - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Music Adaptor, Orchestrator

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Producer, Scenario

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Scenario, Administrator

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Teacher, Ballet Master/Mistress

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer, Costume Designer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer, Designer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Anne Church - Designer, Costume Designer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Dancer, Designer, Costume Designer

Theophile Gautier - Poet, Librettist, Author

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

John Meehan - Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Julia Woods - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Stage Director, Dancer, Choreographer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Bryan Ashbridge - Assistant Director, Artistic Director, Various

Don Asker - Dancer

Alan Barker - Assistant Conductor

Richard Beer - Scenic Artist, Designer, Costume Designer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Designer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dancer

Reginald Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Patrick Thomas - Conductor, Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Harcourt Algeranoff - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Del Brady - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Max Hansen - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Greg Irvine - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Edward Millar - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Estella Nova - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Dale Baker - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Mercia Barden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Arthur Boyd - Scenic Artist, Designer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Jean Dauberval - Scenario

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Anthony Elton - Musical Director

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Nina Felear - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

William Gill - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Lionel Henry - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Ferdinand Herold - Company Director, Composer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Ross Stretton - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

F. S. Tait - Administrator

Nevin Tait - Administrator

Jan Topham - Dancer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Michelle - Scenic Artist

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Harold Badger - Musical Arranger

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Richard Bancroft - Dancer

Ann Becher - Dancer

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Jennifer Boyle - Dancer

Nina Brabant - Designer

Benjamin Britten - Musical Arranger

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Johann Freidrich Franz Burgmuller - Composer

William Carse - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Natalie Chewtzova - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer

William Cronshaw - Company Manager

John Deller - Assistant Stage Manager

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Shari Edward - Dancer

Iovanca Giegovic - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer

Margaret Grey - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Producer

Carolyn Harrison - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

Phillipa Heale - Dancer

Mary Heath - Dancer

Beverley Hole - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Elizabeth Ingram - Dancer

Margaret Jeays - Dancer

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Leon Kelloway - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Ralph Koltai - Designer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Paul Ladmirault - Composer

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Maureen Leishman - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Producer

John McCallum - Administrator

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Bryan Murray - Costume Designer

Barbara Newman - Costume Designer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Margaret O'Regan - Dancer

Valma Payne - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Julie Raines - Harpist

Derek Rencher - Designer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Margaret Scott - Producer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Josie Seymour - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Lynn Sharp - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Victoria Simon - Dance Director

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Arthur Turnbull - Dancer

Renee Valent - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Producer

Dudley Venables - Dancer

Franz von Suppe - Composer

William Walton - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Council for the Arts

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Australian Ballet Society

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Australian Red Cross

Commonwealth Arts Festival

The Adult Education Board

The Ballet Guild Dancers

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Victorian Ballet Guild

Identifier 401104