Contributor Heather Macrae
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer
Events

Dancer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Ray Powell - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Costume Designer, Assistant Director

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Production Manager, Producer, Dance Director, Stage Director

Alan Alder - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Beverley Dean - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Group

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Music Adaptor

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Robert Smith - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Producer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer, Designer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Anne Church - Designer, Costume Designer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Dancer, Designer, Costume Designer

Theophile Gautier - Librettist, Author, Poet

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

John Meehan - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Julia Woods - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Bryan Ashbridge - Various, Assistant Director, Artistic Director

Don Asker - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Alan Barker - Assistant Conductor

Richard Beer - Scenic Artist, Designer, Costume Designer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dancer

Reginald Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Patrick Thomas - Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Elphine Allen - Stage Director, Choreographer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Del Brady - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Max Hansen - Dancer

Greg Irvine - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Paul Wright - Dancer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Dale Baker - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Mercia Barden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Arthur Boyd - Scenic Artist, Designer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Jean Dauberval - Scenario

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Anthony Elton - Musical Director

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

Nina Felear - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Lionel Henry - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Ferdinand Herold - Company Director, Composer

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kevin Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Ted Saar - Dancer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Johann Strauss - Composer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Michelle - Scenic Artist

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Ballet Master/Mistress

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Harold Badger - Musical Arranger

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Richard Bancroft - Dancer

Ann Becher - Dancer

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Jennifer Boyle - Dancer

Nina Brabant - Designer

Benjamin Britten - Musical Arranger

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Johann Freidrich Franz Burgmuller - Composer

William Carse - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Natalie Chewtzova - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Betty Druitt - Costume Maker

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Shari Edward - Dancer

Margaret Grey - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Choreographer

Paul Hammond - Producer

Carolyn Harrison - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

Phillipa Heale - Dancer

Mary Heath - Dancer

Patricia Hodges - Costume Maker

Beverley Hole - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Elizabeth Ingram - Dancer

Margaret Jeays - Dancer

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Eve King - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Designer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Paul Ladmirault - Composer

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Maureen Leishman - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Producer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Bryan Murray - Costume Designer

Barbara Newman - Costume Designer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Robert O'Kell - Dancer

Margaret O'Regan - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Valma Payne - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Julie Raines - Harpist

Derek Rencher - Designer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Margaret Scott - Producer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Josie Seymour - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Lynn Sharp - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Dance Director

Hugh Skillen - Costume Maker

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Arthur Turnbull - Dancer

Renee Valent - Dancer

Dudley Venables - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Council for the Arts

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Australian Ballet Society

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Australian Red Cross

Borovansky Ballet Company

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Canberra Theatre Trust

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

The Adult Education Board

The Ballet Guild Dancers

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Victorian Ballet Guild

Identifier 401104