Contributor Harcourt Algeranoff
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Harcourt Algernon Leighton Essex
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 1903
Date of Death 1967
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer
Events

Dancer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Choreographer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer, Dance Group

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer, Choreographer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer, Writer, Dance Group

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Scenic Artist, Author, Cinematographer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group, Choreographer, Artistic Director

Paul Petroff - Dancer, Author

Anna Volkova - Dancer, Dance Group

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Composer, Dancer, Musical Director

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Sono Osato - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer, Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer, Dance Group

Alberto Alonso - Dancer, Dance Group, Author

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer, Author

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Serge Grigorieff - Regisseur, Artistic Director, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer, Author, Set Designer, Writer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer, Artistic Director

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Leon Bakst - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Costume Co-ordinator, Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dance Group, Dancer, Author

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer, Dance Group

Haydn Beck - Ballet Master/Mistress, Musician, Orchestral Leader

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Author

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer, Dance Group

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Dancer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer, Dance Group

M Domoslavski - Dancer

Mlle Elkington - Dancer

Mlle V Faucheux - Dancer

Max Goberman - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Composer, Dancer, Orchestrator

A Hitchins - Dancer

Mlle G Mather - Dancer

Anna Pavlova - Dancer

Maria Sanina - Dancer

M Sergeeff - Dancer

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Mlle Anderson - Dancer

Maria Azrova - Dancer, Dance Group

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Mlle D'Arcy - Dancer

Alexis Dolinoff - Dancer

Mlle Gervis - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Robert Lascelles - Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer, Scenic Artist, Dancer

M Markovski - Dancer

Mlle Nichols - Dancer

Marina Novikova - Dancer

M Pianowski - Dancer, Choreographer

Mlle Rogers - Dancer

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

Mlle Spencer - Dancer

Mlle Ward - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

M. Zalewski - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Ivan Clustine - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Mlle Crofton - Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

David McCallum - Musician

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

Laurent Novikoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Nina Popova - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator, Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Mlle Stuart - Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

M Varzinski - Dancer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer

Mlle White - Dancer

Irina Zarova - Dancer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Claude Debussy - Composer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

M Dzikovsky - Dancer

M Ford - Dancer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Boris Kochno - Writer, Author, Creator

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Dancer, Assistant Conductor, Artistic Director

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Maker, Designer

Mme Nikitina II - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Robert Pomie - Dancer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

M Shaievsky - Dancer

Georges Skibine - Dancer

M Sobichevsky - Dancer

N Tcherepnine - Adaptor, Music Adaptor, Creator

Sviatoslav Toumine - Costume Designer, Dancer, Dance Group

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Restager

Miss Burk - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Lydia Couprina - Dancer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Andre Derain - Writer, Choreographer, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Mlle Dolamore - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

A. H. Leiser - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Mlle Lerina - Dancer

Dorothy Mendoza - Pianist, Photographer, Musician

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Joan Miro - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

G C Reynolds - Administrator

Igor Schwezoff - Dancer

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Writer, Composer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

William Akers - Stage Director

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Tatiana Bechenova - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Designer

- Corot - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Mlle Gontcharova - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist

Jan Hoyer - Dancer, Artistic Director, Regisseur

Vladimir Irman - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Andre Masson - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Edward Millar - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

F. S. Tait - Administrator

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Producer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Georges Auric - Composer

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager

Helene Benois - Scenic Artist

Christian Berard - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

June Brisbane - Dancer

Mlle B Burk - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Mlle Dolomore - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

William Gill - Dancer

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Scenic Artist, Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

E Lourie - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Mlle Lvova - Dancer

Natisha Melnikova - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Helen Orlova - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Anna Roy - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Jose-Maria Sert - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Serge Soudeikine - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Nevin Tait - Administrator

Constantin Terechkovitch - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Serge Unguer - Dancer

Betty Wolska - Dancer

Mr Alonso - Dancer

Mr Andahazy - Dancer

Cecil Beaton - Costume Designer, Designer

Mlle Bechenova - Dancer

Kira Bounina - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Jean Ivanoff - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Conductor, Music Adaptor

Erich Landerer - Pianist

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

Alice Nikitina - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Georges Rouault - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Vincenzo Tommasini - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Mr Unguer - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Lucien Wurmser - Musical Director, Conductor

Georges Annenkoff - Set and/or Property Maker

- Antoinette - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Mlle Azrova - Dancer

Nadejda Benois - Scenic Artist

Nicolas Benois - Set Designer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Mlle Bounina - Dancer

Victor Dandre - Administrator

Colonel W. de Basil - Director

Léo Delibes - Composer

Mlle Denislova - Dancer

Mlle Denisova - Dancer

Eduard Dzikowsky - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Author, Poet

Valentine Geglovsky - Dancer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Mlle Golovina - Dancer

M Gontcharova - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Jean Hugo - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Mlle Lavrova - Dancer

Yurek Lazowsky - Dancer

Mlle Lineva - Dancer

Mr Matouchak - Dancer

Narzis Matouchevsky - Dancer

Mlle Melnikova - Dancer

Mlle Moulin - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Mlle Obidenna - Dancer

Anatole Oboukhoff - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dance Director, Dancer

Mrs Polunin - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

M Semenoff - Dancer

G Sevastianov - Administrator

Mr Skibine - Dancer

Mme. V Soudeikine - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Edward (Ted) Tait - Administrator

Frank Tait - Administrator

Mr Toumine - Dancer

Mr Tupine - Dancer

Mm Varjinski - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Mr Vlasoff - Dancer

Mme Zalewski - Dancer

Mlle Zarova - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

John Bailey - Dancer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Mercia Barden - Dancer

Sir Thomas Beecham - Musical Arranger

Mr Belsky - Dancer

Adolfo Best - Scenic Artist

H Birbeck - Special Effects

T H Bischoff - Administrator

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Peter Bornstein - Violinist

M Borowanski - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Dancer

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

M Cessarski - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Domenico Cimarosa - Composer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Natalie Contcharova - Scenic Artist

Mlle Couprina - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Kathleen Crofton - Dancer

Georges Cue - Choreographer

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

John Deller - Assistant Stage Manager

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer

Paul Duvals - Dancer

Mlle Erova - Dancer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer

Ruth French - Ballet Master/Mistress

Americo Gagliardi - Flautist

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Iovanca Giegovic - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Mary Goosens - Harpist

Marie Goossens - Harpist

Charles Gounod - Composer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Max Hansen - Dancer

Mr Helken - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Walford Hyden - Conductor

M Irman - Dancer

Mr Irman - Dancer

Mr Ismailoff - Dancer

Leon Kelloway - Dancer

B Kelly - Dancer

George Kenyon - Set Designer

Yasoya Kineya - Choreographer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Nina Kirsanova - Ballet Master/Mistress

M Krupinski - Composer

Efrem Kurtz - Conductor

Joyce Lang - Harpist

Michel Larionoff - Set Designer

M Larionow - Set Designer

Anton Lavrov - Dancer

Mlle Leskova - Dancer

M Lewandowski - Composer

Louis Lewandowsky - Composer

A Liadoff - Composer

Keith Little - Dancer

M Louigini - Composer

June Mackay - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

M Markowski - Dancer

John McCallum - Administrator

Lee McDonough - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1926

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Moritz Moskowski - Composer

Herbert Myers - Administrator

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Janice Nankiveli - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Mr Nicolaieff - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer

Sydney Nolon - Scenic Artist

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Mr Orloff - Dancer

Castro Padilla - Composer

M Pazetti - Scenic Artist

Colin Peasley - Dancer

F Pellach - Pianist

M Ponckielli - Composer

R B Popkiss - Director

Mlle Popova - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Ray Powell - Dancer

M. Rachmanoff - Musician

Barry Ratas - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Mlle Razoumova - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Pierre Roy - Set Designer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

Yakko San - Composer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

M Scroff - Composer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Olga Serova - Dancer

Maurice Seymour - Photographer

George Shaevsky - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Mlle Sobinova - Dancer

George Solti - Conductor

George Soudeikine - Set Designer

Mlle Stepanova - Dancer

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

Mlle Svetlova - Dancer

John Tait - Administrator

George Tallis - Administrator

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

J. Urban - Scenic Artist

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Mlle Vanrey - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet

Jean-Louis Vaudoyer - Librettist

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Pierre Vladimiroff - Dancer

Mlle Vokova - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Charles A. Wenman - Administrator

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

Paul Wright - Dancer

M Zisserman - Musician

Lubov Zlatina - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Borovansky Ballet Company

Educational Ballets

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

Australian Red Cross

E. B. Limited

M Anello and Davide

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

South Australian Hotel

The Australian Ballet

Resources
Identifier 409094