Event The Australian Ballet: Kettentanz / Afternoon of a Faun / Monotones / Carmen
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC
First Date 23 July 1981
Last Date 3 October 1981
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description Season 1981 at the Palais Theatre, St. Kilda.
The Australian Ballet Foundations presents The Australian Ballet in the Second programme of the Melbourne Subscription Season: Dettantanz/ Afternoon Of A Faun/ Monotones/ Carmen, with The Elizabethan Melbourne Orchestra.
The performances in the Palais Theatre, St. Kilda was in two separate periods: 23-29th July & 2-3rd October, 1981
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Theatre - Spoken Word
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Peter Bahen Administrator
Marilyn Jones Artistic Director
Bryan Ashbridge Associate Director
Ray Powell Associate Director
Gerald Arpino Choreographer
Frederick Ashton Choreographer Costume Designer
Roland Petit Choreographer Scenario
Georges Bizet Composer
Claude Debussy Composer
Johann Mayer Composer
Jerome Robbins Composer
Erik Satie Composer
Johann Strauss Composer
Maurice Stead Concert Master
Dobbs Franks Conductor
Ormsby Wilkins Conductor
Joe Eula Costume Designer
Irene Sharaff Costume Designer
Mark Annear Dancer
Dale Baker Dancer
Simone Baker Dancer
William Batcheler Dancer
Andrew Batten Dancer
Andrew Baxter Dancer
Penelope Briffa Dancer
Mark Brinkley Dancer
David Burch Dancer
Joanne Canning Dancer
Joady Chambers Dancer
Kelvin Coe Dancer
Allan Cross Dancer
Michael Curry Dancer
Julie da Costa Dancer
Sheree da Costa Dancer
Steven Davidson Dancer
Paul de Masson Dancer
Graciano Debeljuh Dancer
Jane Donko Dancer
Roma Egan Dancer
Dianne Flanagan Dancer
Martyn Fleming Dancer
Lauren Foley Dancer
Adrian Fryer Dancer
Maree Georgeson Dancer
Timothy Gordon Dancer
Paul Hamilton Dancer
Glen Harris Dancer
Lorna Harrison Dancer
Elizabeth Henshaw Dancer
Jonathan Hook Dancer
Peter Imbesi Dancer
Joseph Janusaitis Dancer
Rogert Johannsen Dancer
Jennifer Killeen Dancer
Michela Kirkaldie Dancer
Leonid Kozlov Dancer
Valentina Kozlova Dancer
Kim Love Dancer
Peter Lucadou-Wells Dancer
Angela Magill Dancer
Lynette Mann Dancer
Elizabeth McMahon Dancer
Wendy McPhee Dancer
Joanne Michel Dancer
Sandra Morrison Dancer
Brian Nolan Dancer
Gary Norman Dancer
David Palmer Dancer
Daniela Pantea Dancer
Beverley Parker Dancer
Jacqueline Pascoe Dancer
Lisa Pavane Dancer
Colin Peasley Dancer
Craig Phillips Dancer
Terese Power Dancer
Martin Raistrick Dancer
Kathleen Reid Dancer
Mark Reily Dancer
Mary Renouf Dancer
Leeanne Rutherford Dancer
Susan Sargison Dancer
Lucinda Sharp Dancer
Michelle Straumer Dancer
Lyndell Sweetman Dancer
Michael Todd Dancer
Fiona Tonkin Dancer
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer
Nicole Vass Dancer
John Vye Dancer
Pamela Waghorn Dancer
Abril Ward Dancer
Ken Whitmore Dancer
Ian Wilkinson Dancer
William Akers Lighting Designer
Jean Rosenthal Lighting Designer Set Designer
Thomas Skelton Lighting Designer
Wendy Pomroy Pianist
Regine Boury Stage Director
Peter Condon Stage Director Production Manager
Francis Croese Stage Manager
Angela Embleton Stage Manager
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 104036