Contributor John Butler
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer
Events

Choreographer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Orchestrator

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Associate Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Alan Barker - Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Roma Egan - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robert Olup - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Director, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Production Manager, Director

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Carol Green - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Dale Baker - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Composer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario, Composer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Dance Director, Restager, Stage Director

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Lynette Mann - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

George Crumb - Composer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Designer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Greg Irvine - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

B Karinska - Set Designer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer, Choreographer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer

Reginald Stead - Violinist, Concert Master

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Michele Williamson - Dancer

Julia Woods - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Deputy Stage Manager

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Ron Radford - Designer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Geoffrey Arnold - Conductor

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Alida Belair - Dancer

Ben Benson - Costume Designer

Luciano Berio - Composer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

Hermanus Berserik - Designer

Leslie Bowden - Lighting Designer

Del Brady - Dancer

Peter Condon - Stage Manager

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Shari Edward - Dancer

Anthony Everingham - Lighting Designer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Jaap Flier - Director, Choreographer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Conductor

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

John Hopkins - Conductor

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Vincente Nebrada - Choreographer

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Robert Okell - Dancer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Carl Orff - Composer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

David Palmer - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

Dale Ringland - Orchestrator

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dancer

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Margaret Sutherland - Composer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Orazio Vecchi - Composer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Leigh Warren - Choreographer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Zane Wilson - Dancer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Dance Company of NSW

  • Glimpses, Schonell Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 28 September 1977
  • Seqenza V11, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 June 1977
  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Galapagos Duck

Australian Red Cross

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Opera

The Dance Company NSW

Works
Identifier 235852