Contributor Leonide Massine
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Leonid Fyodorovich Myasin
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 9 August 1896
Date of Death 15 March 1979
Functions Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer, Writer
Notes Léonide Massine was born in Moscow and studied at the Bolshoi Theatre school. From 1915 to 1921 he was the principal choreographer of Sergei Diaghilev's Ballets Russes.
Events

Choreographer

Artistic Director

Dancer

Writer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Adaptor

Author

Cinematographer

Composer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer, Writer, Creator, Scenic Artist

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Set Designer

Leon Bakst - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer, Creator, Costume Designer, Choreographer, Writer, Dancer, Musician

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Regisseur, Dancer, Artistic Director

Helene Kirsova - Dancer, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Stage Director

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Colonel W. de Basil - Director, General Director, Entrepreneur, General Manager

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor, Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer, Artistic Director, Production Supervisor , Choreographer

Ivan Clayton - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director, Associate Conductor

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer, Musician

David Lichine - Dancer, Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer, Scenic Artist

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Composer, Writer, Playwright

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Valentin Froman - Dancer, Author

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer, Costume Maker, Set Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Set and/or Property Maker

Serge Grigorieff - Stage Director, Artistic Director, Dancer, Stage Manager, Ballet Master/Mistress, Regisseur

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer, Dance Group

Marian Ladre - Dancer, Dance Group

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer, Author

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Orchestrator, Dancer, Composer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group

Andre Derain - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer, Choreographer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Choreographer, Dancer, Dance Group

Jacques Lidji - Director

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Artistic Director, Dance Group, Choreographer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer, Dance Group

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director, Conductor

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Andre Masson - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Anna Severska - Dancer, Axeman

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

O Larose - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Boris Kochno - Librettist, Artistic Director, Creator, Ballet Master/Mistress, Writer

Michel Larionoff - Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer, Author

Nicholas Roerich - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer, Costume Designer

Vania Rykoff - Dancer, Author

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Christian Berard - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Set Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Author

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

E Georgieva - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer, Dance Director

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

H Antonova - Dancer

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer, Dancer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright, Author, Writer

Jean Hugo - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Orchestrator, Writer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Jean Francaix - Orchestrator, Composer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Dancer, Choreographer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Lydia Sokolova - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

M Winter - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Sergei Diaghilev - Artistic Director

Frederic Franklin - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet, Writer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Stanislas Idzikovsky - Dancer

Jean Jazvinsky - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer, Choreographer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Anatoly Lyadov - Composer

Alicia Markova - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer, Dancer, Creator

Haydn Beck - Ballet Master/Mistress, Musician, Orchestral Leader

Luigi Boccherini - Composer, Conductor

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Marcel Fenchel - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Josephine Jason - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Designer, Dancer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer, Dance Group

Charles Lecocq - Composer

V Lipska - Dancer

Lydia Lopokova - Dancer

Joan Miro - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Marina Novikova - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Vania Psota - Dancer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Nini Theilade - Dancer

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Production Manager, Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Ernest Ansermet - Conductor, Composer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Mlle Crabovska - Dancer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Dancer

M Dzikovsky - Dancer

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Mlle Franca - Dancer

M Garina - Dancer

Mlle Geleznova - Dancer

Mlle Grantzeva - Dancer

Mlle Hightover - Dancer

Mlle Kelepovska - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Helen Komarova - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dance Group, Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Nathalie Krassovska - Dancer

Mlle Lacca - Dancer

M Larionow - Choreographer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

David McCallum - Musician

Mlle Melnitchenko - Dancer

Mlle Michailova - Dancer

Mlle Mladova - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Pablo Picasso - Set Designer

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

Mrs Polunin - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

G C Reynolds - Administrator

Mlle Rklitzka - Deputy Stage Manager, Dancer

Mlle Rosson - Dancer

Mlle Scarpova - Dancer

M Semenoff - Dancer

M Shaievsky - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

M Sobichevsky - Dancer

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

Enrico Cecchetti - Dancer

Josephine Cecchetti - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Dancer

Mira Dimina - Dancer

Mlle. Dokoudovska - Dancer

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Mme Evina - Dancer

Irene Faberge - Dancer

Gabay - Dancer

V Grossen - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

- Karnakovsky - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Mlle Lerina - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Jose-Maria Sert - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

A Severskaya - Dancer

Youra Skibine - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Vincenzo Tommasini - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Ira Belline - Costume Maker

Mm Beresoff - Dancer

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Maria Dalbaicin - Dancer, Flamenco Artist

Manuel de Falla - Composer

M. Charles Dickson - Dancer

J Dolotine - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Mlle Etheridge - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Robert Irwin - Dancer

Nicolas Kremneff - Dancer

Helene Larina - Dancer

E Lourie - Set Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer

Eleonora Marra - Dancer

MM Martikainen - Dancer

Frederick Melville - Administrator

Des Meyers - Dancer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Vera Nemchinova - Dancer

Sigismond Novak - Dancer

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

- Ozoline - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

- Petrova - Dancer

Marc Platoff - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

- Roje - Dancer

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Mia Slavenska - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Madame Tchinarova - Costume Maker, Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

M Vinter - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Errol Addison - Dancer

Mme Allanova - Dancer

Nicolas Beriosoff - Dancer

Mme Bewick - Dancer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

M Burman - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Charles Cochrane - Entrepreneur

Henry Defosse - Conductor

La Gabrielita del Garrotin - Flamenco Artist

Catherine Devillier - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer

Felia Doubrovska - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

M El Tejero - Flamenco Artist

M Elmujinsky - Dancer

M Estampillo - Flamenco Artist

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer, Writer

Max Goberman - Conductor, Composer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Leokadia Klementovitch - Dancer

M Kremnev - Dancer

Mme Kremnew - Dancer

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Artistic Director

Henry Legerton - Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

A Liadoff - Composer

La Lopez - Flamenco Artist

Marcel Lorber - Musician

M Lukin - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Henriette Maikerska - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

- Matouchevsky - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist, Costume Maker

Luis Moreno - Flamenco Artist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

M Pavlow - Dancer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author, Writer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Nina Raiveska - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Mechanist

Carlos Rojas - Flamenco Artist

Zoia Rosovska - Singer, Dancer

Igor Rykoff - Dancer

Loudon Sainthill - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Mme Savina - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Mlle Sorina - Dancer

Lubov Soumarokova - Dancer

B Souvarova - Dancer

M Stepanov - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Sir Oswald Stoll - Administrator

Mme Sumarokova - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator

Constantin Tcherkas - Dancer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer

D Tovaroff - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

M Voujanitch - Dancer

Mr Walter - Administrator

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Mlle Watt - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Miro Zloch - Dancer

Nicolas Zvereff - Dancer

M Zverew - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Hans Christian Andersen - Author

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Georges Annenkoff - Set and/or Property Maker

M Arvo - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Joyce Berry - Dancer

Mlle Berry - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Jacques Brindejonc - Offenbach - Orchestrator

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Rachel Cameron - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Peggy Chauncey - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Natalie Contcharova - Scenic Artist, Properties Master

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

A Dargomizsky - Composer

La Rubia de Jerez - Flamenco Artist

Sergei Denham - Director, General Director

Mlle Denislova - Dancer

Raymond Deshays - Scenic Artist

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

M Domansky - Dancer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Roma Egan - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Dorothy Etheridge - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Gregor Fitelberg - Conductor, Composer

Victoria Forth - Costume Maker, Dancer

Alexandre Gavrilov - Dancer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Arnold Haskell - Writer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

S Hurok - Director, Entrepreneur

Bertram Iles - General Manager

Greg Irvine - Set Designer, Costume Designer

R T Irwin - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Albert Johnson - Scenic Artist

X Kalinowska - Dancer

M Karnetsky - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Leokadia Klementovicz - Dancer

Mlle Kobseva - Dancer

M Kochanovsky - Dancer

Boris Kokhno - Poet

- Konstantinoff - Composer

Mlle Korjinska - Dancer

Mlle Krasnova - Dancer

Henry Krips - Pianist

John Lanchbery - Orchestrator, Musical Director, Musical Arranger

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Louis Lebercher - Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Mlle Lvova - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Francois Mauriac - Writer, Choreographer

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager

Clive R McKee - General Manager

Joy McPherson - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Vera Nemitchinova - Dancer

La Nijinska - Dancer, Choreographer

Alice Nikitina - Dancer

M Ockimovsky - Dancer

Mlle Olghina - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Joy Palmer - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

Krzysztof Pastor - Choreographer

  • Destiny, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2007
  • Destiny, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 2007

Mlle Pavlovska - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Ray Powell - Choreographer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Felia Radina - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Manuel Rosenthal - Orchestrator

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Tina Scarpa - Dance Group, Dancer

Valery Schaevsky - Dancer

A Severska - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

M Singaevsky - Dancer

Oda Slobodska - Singer, Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Reginald Stead - Concert Master

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Leopold Survage - Costume Designer

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Paul Tschelistcheff - Costume Designer, Set Designer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Toer van Schayk - Designer

  • Destiny, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2007
  • Destiny, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 2007

Tatyana van Walsum - Designer

  • Destiny, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2007
  • Destiny, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 2007

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Pierre Vladimiroff - Dancer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Marian Winter - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Pierre Wladimirow - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Julia Woods - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Jean Yazvinsky - Unknown, Dancer

Irina Zarova - Dancer

Mme Zirmundska - Dancer

Nicolas Zverev - Dancer

Mr Alonso - Dancer

Mr Andahazy - Dancer

Mariano Andreu - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Georges Auric - Composer

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager

Maria Azrova - Dancer

M Balanchin - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Merril Bean - Dancer

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Mlle Bechenova - Dancer

Stephen Belina - Dancer

Nadejda Benois - Scenic Artist

Eugene Berman - Set Designer

Hilda Bewicke - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Helen Black - Dancer

Irina Bondiriva - Dancer

M Borodine - Composer

M Borovsky - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

N Branitzka - Dancer

Georges Braque - Set Designer

Carlotta Brianza - Dancer

Maria Britneva - Dancer

Bettina Browne - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Robert Carroll - Orchestra

Mark Cassidy - Dancer

Tzu Chao Chou - Dancer

M Cieplinsky - Dancer

Domenico Cimarosa - Composer

Ian Clayton - Conductor

Mme Clemetska - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Andree Conti - Pianist

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

- Corot - Scenic Artist

Alison Crowther - Dancer

Arthur Croxton - Administrator

Georges Cue - Choreographer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Victor Dandre - Administrator

Solera de Jerez - Flamenco Artist

Ivan Demidoff - Dancer

Mlle Denisova - Dancer

Mme Devalois - Dancer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Eugenie Dolarova - Dancer

- Dubois - Singer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

M Efimov - Dancer

Lubov Egorova - Dancer

Mate el Sin Pies - Flamenco Artist

M Ephimov - Dancer

The Honourable Clive Evatt, KC - Patron

Fabert - Singer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

M Federov - Dancer

Michel Federow - Dancer

M Fedoroff - Dancer

Anna Fedorova - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

S Finlay - Dancer

Anatole Fistoulari - Conductor

June Florenz - Dancer

Nicolette Fraillon - Conductor

M Frank - Dancer

Marina Franka - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

Fortune Gallo - Administrator

M Gaubier - Dancer

Thamar Gegergeva - Dancer

Mlle Geleznovza - Dancer

Mlle Germonska - Dancer

Mme Gevergeeva - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Orchestrator

L Goddard - Dancer

Mlle Golovina - Dancer

A Golovine - Scenic Artist

Alexandre Golovine - Set Designer

- Gontcharova - Scenic Artist

Mlle Gontcharova - Dancer

Mary Goosens - Harpist

Eugene Goossens - Conductor

Keith Gregory - Electrician

Edvard Grieg - Composer

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Jean Guelis - Dancer

Youra Guller - Pianist

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

N Harrison - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Herr Herren Heinecke - Writer

Ernest Hewitt - Dancer

Rosella Hightower - Dancer

Anne Hiller - Dancer

Reiko Hombo - Dancer

W Hunt - Dancer

Luke Ingham - Dancer

Mona Ingleby - Dancer

Mr Irman - Dancer

Anna Istomina - Dancer

Jean Ivanoff - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Mlle. Ivanova - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

M Jalmujinski - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Jean Jasvinsky - Dancer

Lana Jones - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Operator

Emil Kahn - Musical Director

- Karcharoff - Dancer

Thamar Karsavina - Dancer

Mme Mathilde Kchessinska - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

J. Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Rene Kerdyk - Writer

Yasoya Kineya - Choreographer

Eva King - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Mme Klemetska - Dancer

Mlle Koksova - Dancer

- Korjinska - Dancer

M Kostrovsky - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

M Koziarsky - Dancer

Nicolas Kremnew - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Lydia Kyasht - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Joyce Lang - Harpist

Jeanne Lanvin - Costume Maker

M Lapitsky - Dancer

Marie Laurencin - Choreographer

Nina Lazareva - Costume Maker

Yurek Lazowsky - Dancer

A. H. Leiser - Costume Designer

- Leslie - Dancer

Nathalie Leslie-Krassovska - Dancer

Louis Lewandowsky - Composer

- Liadow - Composer

David Libidins - Administrator

M Lissanevitch - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Frank Long - Dancer

G Lowe - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Archibald MacLeish - Librettist

J Macpherson - Dancer

Marie Malloy - Dancer

El Martell - Guitarist

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Mlle Martonova - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer

Mme Mascagno - Dancer

Mr Matouchak - Dancer

John McCallum - Administrator

A McCulloch - Set Designer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grant McIntyre - Dancer

Grace McLean - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Walter Melville - Administrator

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

M Michaelov - Dancer

Mme Miklachevska - Dancer

M Mikolaitchik - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

La Minarita - Singer

Jean Miro - Costume Designer

Marie Molloy - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Joyce Morgans - Dancer

Moritz Moskowski - Composer

F Mottl - Orchestrator

Mlle Moulin - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

David Murray - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mme Myers - Dancer

- Narcon - Singer

Mme Nemtchinova II - Dancer

Nicolai - Musician

La Nijinsky - Choreographer

Mme Nikitina II - Dancer

Sydney Nolon - Scenic Artist

Mara North - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Mlle Obidenna - Dancer

Mme Obidennaia - Dancer

M Ochimovsky - Dancer

M Ockhimovski - Dancer

Nina Oghinska - Dancer

Helen Orlova - Dancer

MM Osoline - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Denys Palmer - Dancer

Vera Papova - Costume Maker

M Pavlov - Dancer

Mme Petrova - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Otis Pierce - Dancer

M Pietrakevitz - Dancer

E Polounine - Scenic Artist

V Polounine - Scenic Artist

Elisabeth Polunin - Scenic Artist

M Polunin - Scenic Artist

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Miss Proud - Dancer

Pedro Pruna - Scenic Artist

Yosvani Ramos - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Vitoria Reitti - Orchestrator

N Roerich - Musician

M Romov - Dancer

Bettina Rosay - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Georges Rouault - Composer

Anna Roy - Dancer

Mlle Rozenchtein - Dancer

Helene Sadovene - Dancer

- Sadovine - Singer

Mr Salter - Dancer

Yakko San - Composer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

M Savitsky - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Ludmilla Schollar - Dancer

Igor Schwezoff - Dancer

Mlle Semenova - Dancer

Olga Serova - Dancer

G Sevastianov - Administrator

- Severska - Dancer

El Sevillano - Guitarist

L Sexton - Dancer

John Seymour - Dancer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Jean Shearer - Dancer

M Shoumansky - Costume Maker

Mlle Sidorenko - Dancer

Simon Simenoff - Dancer

H Sincock - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Various

Mme Slavinska - Dancer

Mme Slavitska - Dancer

Mlle Slvaitska - Dancer

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

George Solti - Conductor

Mme. V Soudeikine - Set Designer

Mme Soumarokova II - Dancer

A Sparpa - Dancer

Olga Spessiva - Dancer

Richard Spirk - Musician

Maximilian Statkievicz - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Irina Stepanova - Dancer

M Stepanow - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

Nina Strogonova - Dancer

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

J E Szyfer - Conductor

Arthur Tait - Director

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Taneeff - Orchestrator

P Tchelitcheff - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

N Tcherepnine - Adaptor

Ludmila Tcherina - Dancer

Mr Toumine - Dancer

Vera Trefilova - Dancer

Edna Tressar - Dancer

Mme Troussevitch - Dancer

B Trunoff - Dancer

Mr Unguer - Dancer

Mme Vadimova - Dancer

J Vassilieva - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

J L Vaudoyer - Adaptor

Anatole Viltzak - Dancer

S Vladimiroff - Dancer

M Vladimirow - Dancer

Mlle Vokova - Dancer

Svetlana Volkova - Dancer

Alice Vronska - Dancer

Mlle Wallentine - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Bruce Walter - Dancer

Alexandra Wassilevska - Dancer

Alma Watson - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Damien Welch - Dancer

Jim White - Special Effects

Trafford W. Whitelock - Dancer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Peter Wright - Choreographer

Leo Young - Dancer

Mme Zalevska - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Limited

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

The Australian Ballet

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Serge Diaghileff's Season of Russian Ballet

The Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Educational Ballets

Col W. de Basil's Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

Kirsova Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet Society

London Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Whitehall Productions

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Destiny, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2007

Australian Red Cross

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

International Ballet

J. C. Williamson Modes

Leonide Massine's Ballet Russe Highlights

M Anello and Davide

Orchestra Victoria

  • Destiny, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 2007

South Australian Hotel

State Orchestra of Victoria

Telstra

Resources
Works
Identifier 408906