Contributor Alicia Markova
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer

Frederic Franklin - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director, Conductor

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Nini Theilade - Dancer

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Christian Berard - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Marcel Fenchel - Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer, Dance Group

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Mlle Crabovska - Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Set and/or Property Maker, Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Scenic Artist, Designer

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Dancer

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Mlle Franca - Dancer

Mlle Geleznova - Dancer

Mlle Grantzeva - Dancer

Mlle Hightover - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Artistic Director, Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Mlle Kelepovska - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dance Group, Dancer

Nathalie Krassovska - Dancer

Mlle Lacca - Dancer

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Mlle Melnitchenko - Dancer

Mlle Michailova - Dancer

Mlle Mladova - Dancer

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Mlle Rklitzka - Dancer, Deputy Stage Manager

Mlle Rosson - Dancer

Mlle Scarpova - Dancer

Youra Skibine - Dancer

Mia Slavenska - Dancer

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Ira Belline - Costume Maker

Nicolas Beriosoff - Dancer

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

M. Charles Dickson - Dancer

Mlle. Dokoudovska - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Musical Arranger

John Dovey - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Mlle Etheridge - Dancer

Irene Faberge - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Gabay - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

Greg Irvine - Designer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

- Karnakovsky - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Serge Lifar - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Angela Magill - Dancer

MM Martikainen - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

- Roje - Dancer

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

M Semenoff - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Set Designer

Mm Beresoff - Dancer

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Sergei Denham - Director, General Director

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

Sergei Diaghilev - Artistic Director

Mme Evina - Dancer

Serge Grigorieff - Stage Director, Dancer

Constantin Guys - Set Designer, Designer

R T Irwin - Dancer

Robert Irwin - Dancer

Jean Jazvinsky - Dancer

M Kochanovsky - Dancer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Marie Laurencin - Choreographer, Designer

Henriette Maikerska - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

- Ozoline - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Marc Platoff - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Mme Savina - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Lydia Sokolova - Dancer

Lubov Soumarokova - Dancer

Constantin Tcherkas - Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Mariano Andreu - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Beatrice Appleyard - Dancer

M Arvo - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

M Balanchin - Dancer

George Balanchine - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Molly Bergmayr - Dancer

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Alexander Borodin - Composer

M Borovsky - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Hedley Briggs - Designer

Jacques Brindejonc - Offenbach - Orchestrator

William Chappell - Designer

Alida Chase - Dancer

M Cieplinsky - Dancer

Mme Clemetska - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer

Natalie Contcharova - Properties Master

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Kathleen Crofton - Dancer

Arthur Croxton - Administrator

Derra de Moroda - Choreographer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Henry Defosse - Conductor

Andre Derain - Costume Designer

Raymond Deshays - Scenic Artist

Mme Devalois - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

Phylis Dolton - Designer

M Domansky - Dancer

Robert Dorning - Dancer

Felia Doubrovska - Dancer

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

M Efimov - Dancer

M Ephimov - Dancer

Dorothy Etheridge - Dancer

M Federov - Dancer

M Fedoroff - Dancer

Marina Franka - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

M Gaubier - Dancer

Mlle Geleznovza - Dancer

Mme Gevergeeva - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Orchestrator

Nathalie Gontcharova - Set Designer

Diana Gould - Dancer

Teddy Haskell - Dancer

Laura Henderson - Patron

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Roy Hobdale - Designer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

S Hurok - Director

Prudence Hyman - Dancer

Stanislas Idzikovsky - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

- Karcharoff - Dancer

M Karnetsky - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Travis Kemp - Dancer

George Kirsta - Designer

Mme Klemetska - Dancer

Boris Kochno - Artistic Director

Helen Komarova - Dancer

Mlle Korjinska - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Set Designer

Nicolas Kremneff - Dancer

M Kremnev - Dancer

Molly Lake - Dancer

M Lapitsky - Dancer

Nina Lazareva - Costume Maker

- Leslie - Dancer

Nathalie Leslie-Krassovska - Dancer

Keith Lester - Choreographer, Dancer

David Libidins - Administrator

M Lissanevitch - Dancer

Lydia Lopokova - Dancer

Leighton Lucas - Musical Director

Guy Massey - Dancer

Francois Mauriac - Choreographer

John Meehan - Dancer

Frederick Melville - Administrator

Walter Melville - Administrator

M Meninsky - Designer

M Michaelov - Dancer

Mme Miklachevska - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Mme Myers - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Mme Nemtchinova II - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer

Alice Nikitina - Dancer

Mme Nikitina II - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Mme Obidennaia - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

MM Osoline - Dancer

M Ouliani - Designer

Vera Papova - Costume Maker

M Pavlov - Dancer

Mme Petrova - Dancer

Pablo Picasso - Set Designer

M Pietrakevitz - Dancer

Elisabeth Polunin - Scenic Artist

Mrs Polunin - Scenic Artist

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Set Designer

M Romov - Dancer

Manuel Rosenthal - Orchestrator

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Susan Salaman - Choreographer

M Savitsky - Dancer

Prince A Schervachidze - Set Designer

Jose-Maria Sert - Set Designer

Simon Simenoff - Dancer

Mme Slavinska - Dancer

Mme. V Soudeikine - Set Designer

Mme Soumarokova II - Dancer

M St.John-Roper - Designer

Sir Oswald Stoll - Administrator

Igor Stravinsky - Orchestrator

Nina Strogonova - Dancer

Taneeff - Orchestrator

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

P Tchelitcheff - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Wendy Toye - Choreographer

Mme Troussevitch - Dancer

Paul Tschelistcheff - Set Designer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Mme Vadimova - Dancer

M Vinter - Dancer

Pierre Vladimiroff - Dancer

M Voujanitch - Dancer

Mlle Watt - Dancer

Eleanor Watts - Designer

Jean Yazvinsky - Unknown

Mme Zalevska - Dancer

Nicolas Zvereff - Dancer

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet Society

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Serge Diaghileff's Season of Russian Ballet

London Symphony Orchestra

The Markova-Dolin Ballet

Vivian Van Damm Productions Ltd

Resources
Identifier 409278