Contributor Bettina Welch
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Betty
Gender Female
Nationality New Zealander
Date of Birth 21 March 1922
Date of Death 1993
Functions Actor and Singer
Notes Born Wellington, NZ. Early acting from 1949 with JC Williamson includes drama and musicals. Work on Australian TV includes Crawfords police dramas and the ABC, and in 1972 became popular bitch figure in soap 'Number 96'.
Events

Actor

Accompanist

Actor and Singer

Actor-manager

Performer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964

Letty Craydon - Actor and Singer, Actor

Gerald Kirby - Producer, Director, Adaptor, Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948
  • No, No, Nanette, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1947
  • No No Nanette, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 4 September 1947
  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1946
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945
  • My Sister Eileen, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1943
  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941
  • Design for Living, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1940
  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940
  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940
  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Aileen Britton - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

Frank Bradley - Actor

Sheila Helpman - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Les King - Actor, Stage Manager

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949
  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945
  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941
  • Design for Living, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1940
  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940

Eric Reiman - Actor

Charles Bud Tingwell - Actor

Robert Chetwyn - Director

Terence Frisby - Playwright

William Rees - Actor, Producer, Director

Edwin Styles - Actor

Googie Withers - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

Keith Eden - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor

Norman Lee - Actor

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

John McCallum - Producer, Actor, Director

Cecil Newman - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957
  • Simon and Laura, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 May 1956
  • The Deep Blue Sea, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1955
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Diana Parnham - Actor

John Stacy - Actor

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

John H Tait - Administrator

Anthony Ward - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Manager

Madge Aubrey - Actor

Brian Barrie - Actor

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor, Performer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963
  • The Queen of Joy, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 19 April 1953

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Madge Elliott - Actor

Jon Ewing - Actor, Director, Performer

  • On Approval, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 September 1970
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945
  • My Sister Eileen, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1943
  • My Sister Eileen, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 25 September 1943
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Marjorie Gordon - Actor

Robert Levis - Actor, Producer

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957
  • Double Image, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1957

Charles Norman - Actor, Actor and Singer

Amanda Reiss - Actor

Cyril Ritchard - Producer, Actor

Peter Rowley - Actor

  • On Approval, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 September 1970
  • The Bandwagon, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 March 1970
  • The Bandwagon, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1970
  • Loot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1968

E. J. Tait - Administrator

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Ray Taylor - Actor

George Upward - Set Designer, Designer

  • Private Lives, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1951
  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948
  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1946
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945

Leslie Victor - Actor

Harvey Adams - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Ted Allan - Adaptor

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957
  • Double Image, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1957

Malcolm Billings - Actor

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957
  • Double Image, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1957

Freddie Carpenter - Choreographer

Gordon Chater - Actor

Phillip Colledge - Actor

Alec Coppel - Producer

Paul Daneman - Actor, Performer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

John Edmund - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor, Producer, Director

  • A Delicate Balance, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1968
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1958
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Ron Folkard - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Kerry Francis - Actor

Ailsa Grahame - Actor

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957
  • Double Image, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1957

Wayne Harrison - Director, Dancer

Wilma Harrison - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948
  • No, No, Nanette, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1947
  • No No Nanette, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 4 September 1947

Charles Hickman - Director

Noel Howlett - Actor

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957
  • Double Image, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1957

Emrys James - Actor

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957
  • Double Image, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1957

Paul Kathner - Designer, Set Designer

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1958

George Kenyon - Set Designer

Margo Lee - Actor

Alan Jay Lerner - Writer, Book and Lyrics

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Miriam Lester - Actor and Singer, Unknown, Actor

Ben Lewin - Actor

Robert Lloyd - Set Designer

  • The Bandwagon, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 March 1970
  • The Bandwagon, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1970
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Frederick Loewe - Composer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Joan Lord - Actor

Minnie Love - Actor

Ruby May - Actor

Jacquelyn McKeever - Actor, Performer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Frederick McMahon - Actor

Robert McPhee - Actor, Performer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Alan Melville - Playwright

Robert Morley - Playwright, Actor

Jessica Noad - Actor

William Orr - Producer, Adaptor

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Robert Quentin - Producer, Stage Director

Ron Randell - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Mary Ann Severne - Actor

Grant Taylor - Actor

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957
  • Double Image, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1957

John Truscott - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Roy Vickers - Writer, Author

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957
  • Double Image, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1957

Desmond Walter-Ellis - Actor, Performer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Laura West - Actor

Raymond Westwell - Director

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Bruce Wishart - Actor

Philip A'vard - Stage Manager

  • Any Wednesday, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 September 1965
  • Any Wednesday, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1965

Richard Addinsell - Writer, Composer

  • Out on a Limb, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 March 1961
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Kelan Angel - Actor

Fifi Banvard - Actor

Ray Barrett - Actor

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Frances Bavier - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Charles Baxter - Actor

  • Any Wednesday, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 September 1965
  • Any Wednesday, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1965

Alan Bennett - Playwright

Philip Bray - Actor

Lola Brooks - Actor

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Graeme Brosnan - Assistant to the Director

Joe E. Brown - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

June Brown - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Irving Caesar - Lyricist

Roger Cardwell - Actor

Bruce Carroll - Actor

  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940
  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Albert Chappelle - Actor, Actor and Singer

Mary Chase - Playwright

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Jennifer Claire - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957

Joseph Clements - Actor

Tom Coley - Actor

James Condon - Actor

  • A Delicate Balance, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1968
  • Loot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1968

William Constable - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Rachel Crothers - Playwright

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Maude Crougey - Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1946
  • Blithe Spirit, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 13 October 1945

Lloyd Cunnington - Stage Manager

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957

Donald Davies - Actor-manager, Actor

Gerry Donovan - Lyricist

  • Out on a Limb, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 March 1961
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

Dorothea Dunstan - Actor

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Wallas Eaton - Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Paul Foley - Director

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Barbara Frater - Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1946
  • Blithe Spirit, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 13 October 1945

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Barry J. Gordon - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

John Halloran - Actor

Otto Harbach - Writer, Book and Lyrics, Lyricist

Dres Hardingham - Set Designer

  • Any Wednesday, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 September 1965
  • Any Wednesday, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1965

Moss Hart - Playwright

Kevin Healy - Actor

Robert Helpmann - Actor, Director

John Howard - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Bernadette Hughson - Actor

Lew Jacob - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 February 1964
  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

George Kaufman - Playwright

Norman Kaye - Actor

  • On Approval, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 September 1970
  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Pat Keating - Actor and Singer, Actor

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

Edward Lansdowne - Actor

Wilfred Last - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Michael Laurence - Actor

Maxine Le Guier - Stage Manager

Mary Leigh - Actor

Arno Leinas - Lighting Designer

Stuart Leslie - Actor

Bowen Llewellyn - Actor

Williams LLoyd - Actor

Enid Lorimer - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Frank Mandel - Writer

Roger McDougall - Actor

  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957

Adrian McLennan - Stage Manager

Hazel Meldrum - Choreographer

Wilton Morley - Executive Producer, Producer

Peggy Mount - Actor

Lance Mulcahy - Composer, Writer

  • Out on a Limb, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 March 1961
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Lynne Murphy - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Fred Murray - Actor and Singer, Actor

Reginald Newson - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • Blithe Spirit, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 13 October 1945

Lyle O'Hara - Actor

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Louise Pajo - Actor

Damien Parker - Actor

Hal Porter - Playwright

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Lynn Rainbow - Actor

  • On Approval, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 September 1970
  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Muriel Resnik - Playwright

  • Any Wednesday, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 September 1965
  • Any Wednesday, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1965

James Ridewood - Designer

June Salter - Actor

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Tani Seitz - Actor

  • Any Wednesday, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 September 1965
  • Any Wednesday, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1965

Haydee Seldon - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Max Shayler - Assistant Stage Manager

Maurice Sheard - Pianist

Betty Sparks - Actor, Actor and Singer

Dudley Stapleton - Musician

Charles Thorne - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor

Pat Twohill - Actor

  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940
  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940

Virginia Vagg - Actor

Robert van Mackelenberg - Actor

Walter van Nieuwkuyk - Lighting Designer

Mary Ward - Actor

Jeff Warren - Actor, Director

  • Any Wednesday, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 September 1965
  • Any Wednesday, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1965

Jacki Weaver - Actor

Sidney Wheeler - Actor

Harry Whyte - Pianist

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Vincent Youmans - Composer

Charles Zoli - Actor

Edward Albee - Playwright

Neville Alderslade - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Kenyon Ames - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

George Baker - Lyricist

Lorraine Baker - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

David Baldwin - Actor

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

Tony Bartuccio - Choreographer, Assistant Director

Martin Bastock - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Rachael Beck - Actor

Michael Beckley - Actor

Samuel Nathaniel Behrman - Playwright

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Barry Benson - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Shan Benson - Adaptor

Josephine Bermingham - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Phyllis Best - Actor

Clarence Black - Musician

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950

Frederick Blackman - Producer

Harold Blair - Actor

Francis Boski - Translator

Norman Bragg - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

Elizabeth Bremner - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Ken Brooks - Actor

Frank Bryan - Actor

Frank Bull - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Kerry Burkitt - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Alex Burns - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

John Cadwallader - Actor

David Cahill - Actor

Jean Cameron - Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948

B Campbell-Gray - Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 13 October 1945

George Carden - Actor

James Cardwell - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

John Carlson - Actor

Ruth Caro - Actor

Lewis Carroll - Author

Tamsin Carroll - Actor

Wallace Carroll - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Dane Carson - Actor

Ronald Cass - Composer

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Alan Chapman - Producer

Stephen Chapman - Actor

Anne Charleston - Actor

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Jerome Chodorov - Playwright

Trilby Clarke - Actor

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Rosalba Clemente - Actor

Vickie Climas - Actor

David Climie - Lyricist

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Toni Collette - Actor

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Stephen Comey - Actor

Syd Conabere - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Peter Cooke - Designer

Campbell Copelin - Actor

Clive Coppard - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Henri Corette - Actor

Derrick Cox - Designer

Terence Crawford - Actor

Colin Croft - Actor

Babs Cunningham - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Elsie Dane - Choreographer

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Walter Dasborough - Actor

Donald Davies - Actor-manager

Julia de Plater - Musical Director

James Dean - Actor

James Dibble - Adaptor

Chris Dickson - Actor

Frances Dillon - Actor

Guy Doleman - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

David Downer - Actor

Vernon Driver - Actor

Rod Dunbar - Actor

Roslyn Dunbar - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Neville Dunn - Actor

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1947

Susan Lorette Dunn - Actor

Paul Eddey - Actor

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Michelle Eden - Actor

Cathie Elliott - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

John Ewart - Actor

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Joseph Fields - Playwright

Edward Finn - Actor

Edwin Finn - Actor

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1947

Field Fisher - Actor

Rodney Fisher - Director

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Kevin Foote - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Rose Franken - Playwright

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945

Ken Fraser - Actor

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1947

Ronald Frazer - Actor

Ruth Galene - Dancer

Elizabeth Gardner - Actor

Reg Gillam - Actor

Leslie Gordon - Actor

Eric Gormley - Actor

John Gould - Actor

Alec Grahame - Lyricist

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Pippa Grandison - Actor

Pamela Greenall - Actor

Terry Greene - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

John Gregg - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Joyce Grenfell - Writer

Maxine Gudgeon - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Colin Hall - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Joan Halliday - Choreographer

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Brian Hannan - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Jane Harders - Actor

Ray Hartley - Actor

Susan Hathaway - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Alexander Hay - Actor

Ronnie Hay - Choreographer

Nick Hayman - Stage Manager

Pat Henry - Actor

Collins Hilton - Actor

Darrell Hilton - Actor

Constance Hobbs - Actor

Leonie Hogarth - Actor

Ethel Holden - Musical Group

  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940

Hanya Holm - Choreographer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Marjorie Holt - Actor

Edward Hutchinson - Stage Director

Tony Ingersent - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

St John Irvine - Playwright

Ellis Irving - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Lorraine Irving - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Charmian Jacka - Actor

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Lewis Jacob - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Angela Johnson - Actor

Ivy Johnson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Narelle Johnson - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Adele Johnston - Actor

Wim Jonker - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Kay Kelton - Actor

Geoffrey Kemble - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Peter Kenna - Actor

Phyllis Kennedy - Actor

John Kernahan - Actor

Delores Kerr - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Aldo King - Actor

Olive Kingette - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Doug Kingsman - Designer

  • Loot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1968

Claude Kingston - General Manager

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Roger Kirk - Designer

John Krummel - Actor

Dawn Lake - Actor

James H. Lang - Producer

Noel Langley - Playwright

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Brian Langsworth - Actor

Tom Larson - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Louise Lavis - Pianist

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Harry Lawrence - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Lucille Leber - Actor and Singer

Bert Leibner - Actor

Norman Lemon - Actor

Freda Lesslie - Actor

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Bobby Limb - Actor

Susie Lindeman - Actor

Wendy lingham - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Eric Linton - Actor

Frederick Lonsdale - Playwright

  • On Approval, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 September 1970

Helen Lorain - Actor

Carl Lukk - Actor

Roger MacDougall - Adaptor

John Mack - Actor

Fiona MacKenzie - Stage Manager

Arthur MacRae - Lyricist

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Verity Marina - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Allan Langdon Martin - Playwright

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1947

David N. Martin - Director

Luciano Martucci - Actor

Victor Massey - Musical Arranger

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1947

Dibbs Mather - Actor

Frederick May - Translator

Charles McCallum - Actor

Betty McDowell - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

John McKellar - Lyricist

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

John McKenna - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

John McKenna - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Ruth McKenney - Playwright

Brian McLeod - Production Manager

Austin Melford - Playwright

  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940

Dorothy Mendoza - Musical Director

Dot Mendoza - Composer

Peter Mendoza - Actor

Lajos Mersitz - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Gilbert Miller - Producer

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Austen Milroy - Actor

Ann Milton - Actor

Coralie Mitchell - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Irene Mitchell - Director

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Gladys Moncrieff - Singer

Lily Moore - Actor

  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940

Robert Murphy - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Terence Murphy - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Suzanne Musitz - Actor

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Peter Myres - Lyricist

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Peter Noblet - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Kirrily Nolan - Actor

John O'Malley - Actor

Tom Oliver - Actor

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Joe Orton - Playwright

  • Loot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1968

Max Osbiston - Actor

  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940

Nicholas Papademetriou - Actor

Richard Parry - Director

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Sandra Lee Paterson - Director

Bill Paton - Dancer

Rita Pauncefort - Actor

Henri Penn - Conductor, Musical Director

Norman Percival - Composer

Dianne Perman - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Barbara Phillips - Actor

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

Dara Podjarski - Actor

John Pooley - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Alec Pratt - Actor

John Pritchett - Composer

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Robert Probst - Musical Director

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948

Lorraine Quinn - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Greg Radford - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

John Ramsay - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

John Ramsey - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Alan Rankin - Actor

Eric Rasdall - Lyricist

Margaret Reid - Circus Style Performer

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Mary Reiss - Actor

J S Rendall - Administrator

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Shirley Ann Richards - Actor

Alistair Roberts - Actor

Paddy Roberts - Composer

Betty Ross - Actor

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942

Lola Russell - Actor

Daphne Rye - Director

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

John Saul - Actor

Hutchinson Scott - Set Designer

Adelaide Scully - Costume Designer

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1947

John Senczuk - Designer

Ron Shand - Actor

Joseph Shearer - Set Designer

Mina Shelley - Producer

Henry Sherek - Producer

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Robert E Sherwood - Playwright

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Luke Simon - Actor

Antony Simons - Dancer

Barbara Smith - Actor

  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940

Diane Smith - Actor

Michael Smith - Actor

Rodney Smith - Actor

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1947

Ria Sohier - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Stephen Sondheim - Composer, Lyricist

John Stacey - Actor

Stephen Staughton - Actor

Phyllis Steadman - Actor

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1947

Elsa Stenning - Actor

  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940

Georgie Sterling - Actor

Sam Stern - Actor

Helen Stewart - Actor

Sophie Stewart - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Peter Summerton - Actor

Tom Sutterby - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Susan Swinford - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Henry Sydney - Actor

Steven Tandy - Actor

Arthur Taylor - Dancer

Jane Taylor - Costume Designer

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Audrey Teesdale - Actor

Brandon Thomas - Playwright

Ross Thompson - Actor

  • Loot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1968

Anthony Thurbon - Actor

  • Loot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1968

Alan Tobin - Actor

Enzo Toppano - Musical Director

Ren Toppano - Actor

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

Milton Tuendemann - Actor

Michael Turkic - Actor

Geraldine Turner - Actor

Rob Urquhart - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

De Zeven Bldscabben Van Maria - Author

Stuart Wagstaff - Actor

Gilbert Wakefield - Playwright

  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940

Julia Walker - Actor

Anthony Wallington - Singer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

John Waters - Actor

Dennis Watkins - Actor

Joanne West - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Hugh Wheeler - Writer

Ken Whiteley - Producer

  • Loot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1968

Hugh Whitemore - Playwright

John Wilde - Actor

Peter Williams - Director

Don Williamson - Actor

Brian Wilson - Actor

Joan Winchester - Director

Leslie Wright - Actor

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

Lee Young - Actor

Robert Young - Dancer

  • Camelot, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 November 1963

Charles Zwar - Composer

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Whitehall Productions

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

The Independent Theatre

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • A Delicate Balance, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1968
  • Loot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1968
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1958
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • Any Wednesday, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 September 1965
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 October 1957
  • Double Image, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1957
  • Simon and Laura, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 December 1955

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

St Martin's Theatre Company

  • On Approval, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 September 1970
  • Eden House, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Musical Productions Pty Ltd

  • Any Wednesday, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 September 1965
  • Any Wednesday, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1965

Bernard Delfont

Festival of Sydney

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

Morley Entertainment Productions

Phillip Emanuel Productions

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Sydney Theatre Company

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

  • Any Wednesday, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 September 1965
  • Any Wednesday, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1965

William Orr Productions

Eric Dare

Frances Scully School of Ballet

Highlights of the Footlights Committee

Northside Theatre Company

O'Neil Organisation

Paul Dainty

Peter and Ellen Williams

Phillip Street Theatre Company

  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1954

Phillip Street Theatre Productions

Seymour Theatre Centre

Sir Benjamin Fuller

The Bridges Trio

The Genesian Players

The Lookout Theatre Club

The Metropolitan Operetta Society of New South Wales

The MLC Theatre Royal Company

The O'Neill Organisation Pty. Ltd.

Resources
Identifier 4501