Contributor William Orr
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Scottish
Functions Adaptor, Devisor, Director, Lyricist, Producer, Writer
Notes Came to Australia 1950.
Related Contributors
  • Is spouse of Eric Duckworth (Entrepreneur, Business Manager. Event Dates: 1954)
Events

Producer

  • Ron Amok, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 8 August 1979
  • Encore, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 2 February 1978
  • Revue at the Loft, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 3 August 1977
  • Flaming Youth, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1963
  • Beyond the Fringe, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1962
  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962
  • At it Again, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1962
  • At It Again, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1962
  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961
  • Stop Press, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1961
  • Out on a Limb, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 March 1961
  • Phillip Street Revue, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1960
  • Phillip Street Revue, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 June 1960
  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960
  • Phillip Street Revue, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1960
  • Phillip Street Revue, Australia, [Unknown], 1960
  • A Ride on a Broomstick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1959
  • Hey Diddle Diddle, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1959
  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1958
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1957
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1957
  • Gordon Chater, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1957
  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1954
  • Metropolitan Merry-Go-Round, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • A Sleep of Prisoners, The Garrison Church, Millers Point, NSW, 1 February 1952
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Director

Adaptor

Devisor

Lyricist

Writer

Playwright

Book and Lyrics

Production Manager

Set Designer

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

John McKellar - Lyricist, Writer, Book and Lyrics, Actor, Playwright, Director

Dorothy Mendoza - Composer, Musical Director

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

Joseph Shearer - Set Designer, Designer

  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961
  • Out on a Limb, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 March 1961
  • Phillip Street Revue, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1960
  • Phillip Street Revue, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 June 1960
  • Phillip Street Revue, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1960
  • Phillip Street Revue, Australia, [Unknown], 1960
  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1958
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1957
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1956
  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

Robert Lloyd - Designer, Set Designer

Lance Mulcahy - Composer, Writer, Musician

Lyle O'Hara - Actor

Gordon Chater - Actor

  • At it Again, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1962
  • At It Again, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1962
  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961
  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960
  • A Ride on a Broomstick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1959
  • Hey Diddle Diddle, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1959
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1957
  • Gordon Chater, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1957
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1954

Ronald Frazer - Actor, Lyricist, Playwright

Kevan Johnston - Actor, Choreographer

Reg Livermore - Actor

Jill Perryman - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Robina Beard - Choreographer, Director, Actor, Assistant Producer

Gerry Donovan - Lyricist, Writer

  • Stop Press, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1961
  • Out on a Limb, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 March 1961
  • Phillip Street Revue, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1960
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955
  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955
  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1954
  • Metropolitan Merry-Go-Round, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Max Oldaker - Actor, Producer

Peter Kenna - Actor, Songwriter, Lyricist

Lewis Carroll - Author

Eric Rasdall - Lyricist, Actor, Music and Lyrics, Composer, Writer

June Salter - Actor

Alton Harvey - Actor

Peter Hurst - Costume Designer

John Parker - Actor

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1957
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1957
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Enzo Toppano - Musical Director, Performer, Musical Arranger, Writer

Dolore Whiteman - Actor

  • Flaming Youth, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1963
  • A Wish is a Dream, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1962
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1957
  • Gordon Chater, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1957
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

  • Phillip Street Revue, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1960
  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960
  • Phillip Street Revue, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1960
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1957
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Gloria Dawn - Actor, Performer

Judi Farr - Actor

Dudley Goldman - Lyricist, Writer

  • Phillip Street Revue, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1960
  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956

Sybil Graham - Composer, Musical Director, Musician

Len James - Musical Director

Margo Lee - Actor, Performer

Donald MacDonald - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

  • Rattle of a Simple Man, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1964
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Maggie Stuart - Actor

John Unicomb - Actor

John Bluthal - Actor

  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1958
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1957

Sheila Bradley - Actor

Noel Brophy - Actor

  • Santa's Christmas Party, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, December 1964
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Gordon Chater, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1957

Diana Davidson - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955
  • Metropolitan Merry-Go-Round, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Bryan Davies - Performer, Actor

Rhonny Gabriel - Actor

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1957
  • Gordon Chater, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1957

Kathleen Gorham - Actor

Deidre Green - Actor

Trevor James - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Arno Leinas - Lighting Designer

Dot Mendoza - Composer, Musical Director, Writer, Musical Arranger

Peggy Mortimer - Director, Devisor, Writer, Performer

Ray Taylor - Lyricist, Actor, Writer, Composer

Lee Young - Actor, Playwright, Choreographer

Peter Batey - Actor

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Gordon Chater, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1957

Bill Goodwin - Costume Designer

Barry Humphries - Actor

  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1957
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1956
  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Michael Laurence - Actor

Bill Pearson - Actor

Judith Roberts - Actor

Shirley Sunners - Actor

  • Flaming Youth, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1963
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Maree Viazim - Actor, Performer

Jim Wallett - Composer

Richard Addinsell - Composer, Musician, Writer

Ray Barrett - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Lola Brooks - Actor

  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1954

Janet Brown - Actor

Ray Cook - Musical Director, Composer

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

John Crane - Writer, Lyricist, Music and Lyrics

  • Flaming Youth, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1963
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Brian Crossley - Actor, Director

Alan Dearth - Actor

Russell Dumas - Actor

Rod Dunbar - Actor

Raymond Duparc - Actor

John Ewart - Actor

Bill French - Actor

Reg Gorman - Actor

Mary Hardy - Actor

Ronnie Hay - Choreographer

Darrell Hilton - Actor

David Jones - Writer, Lyricist

  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Brigid Lenihan - Actor

Frank Mitchell - Costume Designer

  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Peter Noble - Actor

Antonio Rodrigues - Dancer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Yolanda Rodrigues - Dancer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

David Sale - Writer, Playwright

Gloria Scott - Actor

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Ren Toppano - Performer, Actor, Writer

Bettina Welch - Actor

Ron Wild - Set Designer

Charles Zwar - Writer, Composer

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Diana Bell - Actor, Lyricist

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Betty Best - Lyricist

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Michael Boddy - Actor

Antony Bonner - Actor

W.P. Brennan - Performer

Noeline Brown - Lyricist, Actor

Norman Coburn - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

John Cranko - Lyricist

Barry Creyton - Actor, Lyricist

Gina Curtis - Actor

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Maggie Dence - Actor

Bobby Donovan - Voice Over Artist, Actor

Noel Ferrier - Actor, Producer, Director

Diana Field - Actor

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

John Fleming - Actor

Ron Folkard - Stage Manager

Gerry Gallagher - Actor

David Gilchrist - Performer

William Gill - Actor

Robert Gordon - Composer

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Joyce Grenfell - Performer, Writer

Joan Halliday - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ken Hannam - Actor

Jim Hannan - Actor

Robert Healey - Actor

Brenda Humphries - Actor

  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1956
  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956

Vivienne James - Actor

  • Hello America, Doncaster Theatre Restaurant, Kensington, NSW, 9 October 1967
  • Hello America, Doncaster Theatre Restaurant, Kensington, NSW, 1 April 1967

John Jowett - Lyricist

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Johnny Ladd - Actor

Gale Law - Actor

John Law - Lyricist, Writer

Helen Livermore - Actor

Robert Lloyd - Set Designer

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962
  • Hey Diddle Diddle, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1959

Joanna Lockwood - Actor

Dibbs Mather - Actor

Wayne Mathews - Actor

  • Hello America, Doncaster Theatre Restaurant, Kensington, NSW, 9 October 1967
  • Hello America, Doncaster Theatre Restaurant, Kensington, NSW, 1 April 1967

Terry McDermott - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Katharine McGarrity - Actor

Alick McKenzie - Set Designer

Mark McManus - Actor

Alan Melville - Writer, Composer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Rod Mildgate - Actor

Paul Miskell - Actor, Singer

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Melvyn Morrow - Writer, Lyricist

Peter Narroway - Musical Director, Composer

Garth Nettheim - Lyricist

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Patsy Ann Noble - Actor

Barry O'Dowd - Actor

Pat Pearson - Actor

  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Joyce Quealy - Dancer

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Penny Ramsey - Actor

Shirley Regan - Actor

  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1957
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Choir Master/Mistress

Paul H. Riomfalvy - Lyricist

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

David Sloan - Actor

John Sweetensen - Writer

Henri Szeps - Actor

Frank Taylor - Actor

Kit Taylor - Actor

Leon Thau - Actor

Leonard Thiele - Actor

  • A Sleep of Prisoners, The Garrison Church, Millers Point, NSW, 1 February 1952
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Peter Thorburn - Writer

Charles Bud Tingwell - Actor

Tommy Tycho - Composer

James Wallet - Composer, Lyricist

Gordon Walls - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Peter Watson - Actor

Jack Webster - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1957
  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

John Wilde - Actor

Bruce Wishart - Lyricist

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Eleanor Witcombe - Book and Lyrics, Adaptor

Kamahl - Performer

  • Follow the Sun, Doncaster Theatre Restaurant, Kensington, NSW, 14 February 1968

Ann Aczel - Actor

Lenny Addelson - Writer

  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961

John Addison - Lyricist, Composer

  • Stop Press, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1961

Bob Ainslie - Actor

  • Hey Diddle Diddle, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1959

John Aitken - Performer

Doug Anders - Lyricist

Ronne Arnold - Actor

Margaret Atkinson - Scenic Artist, Make-up Artist

Ian Austin - Lyricist

Maree Austin - Actor

Allan Babbage - Actor

Valda Bagnall - Actor

George Baker - Lyricist

Hilary Bamberger - Writer

  • On Together, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 17 February 1979

Jeanne Bargy - Writer

  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961

Reg Bartram - Lighting Designer

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955

Alison Beattie - Actor

Ray Behler - Composer, Lyricist

Betty Benfield - Actor

Alan Bennett - Writer

Chris Birbeck - Lighting Operator

Peter Blackburn - Actor

  • On Together, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 17 February 1979

Leila Blake - Actor

John Bonney - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Barry Brown - Actor

Joan Bruce - Actor

Joan Buckie - Actor

Ronnie Burns - Actor

Clarrie Butler - Set and/or Property Maker

David Butler - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Linette Capper - Actor

George Carden - Actor

Mal Carmont - Actor

Gabe Carpay - Photographer

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Pat Carroll - Actor

Trisha Cassie - Actor

Beryl Cheers - Actor

William Cole - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Peter Collins - Actor

  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1954

Peter Cook - Writer

Burt Cooper - Actor

Herb Corey - Writer

  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961

John Cousins - Actor

Phillip Cowie - Actor

Garry Cox - Choreographer, Actor

David Crocker - Stage Manager

Colin Croft - Actor

John Crook - Actor

Earle Cross - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Robert Cunningham - Lighting Designer

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

David Dalwitz - Writer

  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961

Stan Daniels - Writer

  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961

Elaine Darcy - Actor

Victor Darrell - Lyricist

Brian Davies - Actor

  • Ron Amok, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 8 August 1979

Slim De Grey - Composer, Lyricist

Paul De Lano - Performer

Paul de Masson - Performer

Jon Dennis - Actor

  • Stop Press, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1961

Lorrae Desmond - Writer, Performer

Dorothy Devenish-Meares - Actor

Joseph Dicker - Actor

Wendy Dickson - Set Designer

Bill Donaldson - Actor

  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956

Faye Donaldson - Actor

  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956

Bob Donoghue - Actor

Arlene Dorgan - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Eric Duckworth - Business Manager

  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1954

Alastair Duncan - Actor

Alistair Duncan - Actor

Charles Raymond Dyer - Playwright

Michelle Eden - Actor

Ann Emery - Actor

  • On Together, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 17 February 1979

Dolores Ernst - Actor

Robert Essex - Actor

Margaret Fead - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Susanne Ferrier - Set Designer

Helene Ffrance - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Brian Ford - Set Designer

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

George Foster - Actor

Kerry Francis - Actor

Ron Fraser - Lyricist

Ronald Fraser - Actor

  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958

Gwen Friend - Lyricist

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Tim Gaunt - Actor

Hermione Gingold - Lyricist

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Stewart Ginn - Actor

  • Stop Press, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1961

Gerald Glover - Performer

Kenneth Gonin - Writer

  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956

Barry J. Gordon - Director

Colin Gorman - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Roger Goss - Costume Designer

Ainsley Gotto - Actor

Kerrie Gotto - Choreographer

Sid Gotto - Director

Brothers Grimm - Writer

Robin Haig - Performer

Brian Harper - Actor

Wayne Harrison - Dancer

Ray Hartley - Actor

Frank Hartmann - Assistant Producer, Set and/or Property Maker

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

David Heneker - Composer

Charles Hickman - Director

Bill Hodge - Actor

Leonie Hogarth - Actor

Alan Hopgood - Lyricist, Actor

  • Stop Press, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1961

Tony Jenkins - Actor

Vincent John - Actor

Darlene Johnson - Actor

Neil Jones - Musician

Miriam Karlin - Actor

Andonia Katsaros - Actor

Carolyn Keely - Actor

Elaine Kelly - Assistant Stage Manager

John Kingsmill - Lyricist

Bill Kirwin - Actor

Alan Kitson - Lyricist

George Lacey - Actor

  • Stop Press, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1961

Dawn Lake - Actor

Paula Langlands - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Edward Lansdowne - Actor

  • Hey Diddle Diddle, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1959

Jenny Lawton - Stage Manager

Donna Lee - Actor

Tracey Lee - Actor

Bobby Limb - Actor

Bob Lloyd - Actor

Johnny Lockwood - Actor

Helen Lorain - Actor

Bernard Lynch - Writer

  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961

Jill Lyons - Book and Lyrics

Dawne Macfarlane - Actor

Alexandra Maclean - Actor

Ian MacLean - Actor

Arthur MacRae - Lyricist

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

James Mahar - Actor

Miles Malleson - Adaptor

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Peg Mantle - Musician

Yvonne Mathew - Actor

Rex McClenaghan - Actor

Roger McDougall - Actor

Peter McGowan - Actor

Grant McIntyre - Actor

Charles McKervey - Costume Designer

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Paul McNaughton - Actor

Beryl Meekin - Actor

Max Meldrum - Actor

Kevin Miles - Actor

Rodney Milgate - Actor

Jonathan Miller - Writer

John Milson - Lyricist

Terry Mitchell - Actor

Robyn Moase - Actor

  • Ron Amok, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 8 August 1979

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Dudley Moore - Composer, Writer

Julian Moore - Lyricist

Red Moore - Actor

Elizabeth Morris - Actor

David Murray - Lighting Designer

David Nettheim - Actor

Coralie Neville - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Diana Nicol - Actor

Lola Nixon - Singer

  • Follow the Sun, Doncaster Theatre Restaurant, Kensington, NSW, 14 February 1968

Amanda Noble - Actor

  • On Together, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 17 February 1979

Monty Norman - Lyricist

John Nunn - Actor

John O'Brien - Sound Operator/Engineer

Philippa O'Brien - Designer

Johnny O'Connor - Actor

  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956

Nola O'Connor - Actor

  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956

Barry Olding - Actor

Judith Orwin - Properties Master

Myke Parker - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Sandra Lee Paterson - Actor

Bill Paton - Dancer

Judy Patton - Prompt

Queenie Paul - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

Terence Porter - Actor

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Rosina Raisbeck - Actor

  • Mikado '69, Doncaster Theatre Restaurant, Kensington, NSW, June 1969

Lois Ramsey - Lyricist

Andre Rannard - Scenic Artist

John Rickard - Actor

Tanya Rigley - Publicist

Paddy Roberts - Composer

Aukje Robertson - Actor

Betty Rogers - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Tony Rosevear - Actor

Pam Rothwell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Scenic Artist

Henry Salter - Actor

Marlies Schulze - Scenic Artist

Edward Scott - Writer

  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

William Shaw - Actor

Adrienne Shea - Actor

Boris Shurban - Assistant Stage Manager

Albert Sidebotham - Actor

Joyce Simmons - Actor

John Simmons OAM - Lighting Operator

Antony Simons - Dancer

Don Sky - Lyricist

Clint Smith - Lyricist

Carol Spencer - Costume Designer

  • Ron Amok, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 8 August 1979

David Spurling - Actor

Peter Stannard - Writer

  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961

Darryl Stewart - Actor

Jim Stewart - Various

Philippa Swan - Pianist

Rose Swan - Actor

Susan Swinford - Actor

Brian Tapply - Actor

John Taylor - Lyricist

  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Neville Thiele - Lighting Designer

Dalvern Thom - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Paul Thom - Writer

  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961

Dean Toppano - Performer

Peita Toppano - Actor

Allan Trevor - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Anthony Tyner - Costume Designer

Ivon Vander - Actor

Terry Vaughan - Musical Director, Director

Allan Walker - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Sue Walker - Actor

Peter Wallbank - Assistant Stage Manager

Ron Ward - Actor

Kenneth Warren - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Frank Waters - Actor

Jacki Weaver - Actor

Gerald Welch - Actor

Alan White - Actor

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

James White - Music and Lyrics

Doris Willis - Stage Manager

Geoff Willis - Stage Director

Pamela Wilson - Actor

Michael Winter - Actor

Nan Witcombe - Lyricist

John Wolstenholme - Actor

Sheila Woodhouse - Actor

John Woodrow - Technical Director, Set and/or Property Maker

Jill Woods - Actor

James Workman - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

David Yorston - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Bob Young - Musical Arranger

  • Ron Amok, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 8 August 1979

Doug Young - Mechanist

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

  • Beyond the Fringe, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1962
  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962
  • At it Again, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1962
  • At It Again, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1962
  • Yes Please!, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1961
  • Stop Press, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1961
  • Phillip Street Revue, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1960
  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960
  • Phillip Street Revue, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1960
  • Phillip Street Revue, Australia, [Unknown], 1960
  • A Ride on a Broomstick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1959
  • Hey Diddle Diddle, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1959
  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1957
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1957
  • Gordon Chater, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1957
  • Mr. and Mrs., Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1956
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955
  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Hit and Run, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1954

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

William Orr Productions

Phillip Street Theatre Company

  • Phillip Street Revue, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1960
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, November 1957
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1957
  • Around the Loop, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1957
  • Two to One, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1955
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Top of the Bill, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1954

The Ronald Hay Dancers

Music Loft Theatre

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Eric Dare

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

The Toppano Family

  • At the Loft, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 2 April 1980
  • Encore, Music Loft Theatre, Manly, NSW, 2 February 1978

Associated Productions Pty Ltd

Canberra Repertory Society

Dudley Goldman Pty Ltd

Festival of Sydney

Launceston Players

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • Leading Lady, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 March 1977

Michael Codron

National Theatre Inc.

Phillip Street Theatre Productions

Seymour Theatre Centre

State Government of Western Australia

The Allen Brothers

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Independent Theatre

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

West Australian Ballet

Western Australian Education Department

Resources
Works
Identifier 228649