Contributor Diana Davidson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 20 March 1929
Date of Death 2011
Functions Actor
Notes Born in Sydney.
Events

Actor

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer, Designer

Norman Coburn - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1956
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • Twelfth Night, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • Twelfth Night, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Ray Lawler - Actor, Playwright

James Bailey - Actor

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

Jacklyn Kelleher - Actor

Peter Kenna - Actor

Lewis Luton - Actor

Clement McCallin - Actor, Fight Director

George Ogilvie - Actor

Alistair Roberts - Milliner, Actor

Dinah Shearing - Actor

Leonard Teale - Actor

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

Kenneth Warren - Actor

Peter Williams - Director

  • The Glass Menagerie, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1985
  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979
  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979
  • The Problem, St James Playhouse (1964-1978), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1977
  • A Breeze from the Gulf, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 16 December 1975
  • Alpha Beta, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 14 October 1974

Ronald Denson - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Twelfth Night, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1956
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • Twelfth Night, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Doris Fitton - Producer, Director, Actor

  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959
  • Under The Sycamore Tree, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1953
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951
  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950
  • The Harp in the South, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1949
  • The Melody that Got Lost, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1949

Don Pascoe - Actor

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Aileen Britton - Actor

John Gray - Actor

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • Twelfth Night, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

William Orr - Producer, Set Designer, Lyricist

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955
  • Metropolitan Merry-Go-Round, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

  • The Glass Menagerie, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1985
  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979
  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

Elsie Beyer - General Manager

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Guy Doleman - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Alton Harvey - Actor

John Huson - Actor

Claude Kingston - General Manager

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Robin Lovejoy - Designer

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Laurel Mather - Actor

John McCallum - Producer, Director

Gordon Petrie - Stage Manager

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

William Rees - Assistant Director

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Twelfth Night, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1956
  • Twelfth Night, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 June 1956
  • Twelfth Night, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

J. Nevin Tait - Director

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Sir Frank Tait - Director

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Ray Barrett - Actor

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Tom Burlinson - Actor

  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979
  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

June Collis - Actor

Gerry Donovan - Lyricist, Writer

Laurence Eastwood - Designer

  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979
  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

Elaine Haxton - Designer

Hugh Hunt - Director

Robert Levis - Actor

Bobby Limb - Actor

  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979
  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

Andrew McFarlane - Actor

John McKellar - Writer, Lyricist

Lance Mulcahy - Composer, Writer, Musician

Lyle O'Hara - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Richard Oxenburgh - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

June Salter - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Bernard Slade - Playwright

  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979
  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

Shirley Sunners - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

John Whitham - Production Manager

  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979
  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

Derek Amer - Actor

  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1981
  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Brandon Burke - Actor, Fight Director

  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1981
  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Stuart Campbell - Actor

  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1981
  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Raoul Cardamatis - Producer

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Gordon Chater - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Frank Curtain - Actor

Cameron Daddo - Actor

Sean De Ruyter - Actor

  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1981
  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Nick Enright - Playwright

John Ewart - Actor

  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979
  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

Shirley Falconer - Actor

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Come Live With Me, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1971

John Gaden - Actor

Sally Gjedsted - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1981
  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Phil Jay - Stage Manager

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

Margo Lee - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Terry McDermott - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Brian McLeod - Stage Manager, Stage Director

  • The Glass Menagerie, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1985
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

John Meillon - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Alan Melville - Writer, Composer

Robyn Nevin - Actor

Julieanne Newbould - Actor

  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

John Parker - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Anne Quealey - Stage Director

Anne Semler - Actor

  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

Joseph Shearer - Set Designer

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Gwen Sherwood - Actor

Peter Smith - Actor

Henri Szeps - Actor

  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

Andrew Tighe - Actor

  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1981
  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Maurice Travers - Assistant Stage Manager

Gordon Walls - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Fiona Williams - Stage Manager

  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1981
  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Charles Zwar - Writer, Composer

Kjeld Abell - Playwright

Peter Adams - Actor

  • The Problem, St James Playhouse (1964-1978), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1977

Richard Addinsell - Composer

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Ruth Aldridge - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

Vaughan Allison - Actor

Douglas Ardler - Actor

Harold Arlen - Music and Lyrics

Neil Armfield - Assistant Director

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Troy Armstrong - Designer

Luciana Arrighi - Costume Designer

Allan Ashbolt - Actor

Craig Ashley - Actor

Valda Bagnall - Actor

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

William Bain - Actor

Helmut Bakaitis - Director

Chris Baker - Actor

John Barnard - Actor

Brian Barrie - Actor

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Frank L. Baum - Writer

Christopher Baz - Actor

  • Hate, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 22 April 1989

John Bell - Actor

Gay Benjamin - Actor

Jack Bennett - Actor

William Berney - Playwright

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Zoe Bertram - Actor

  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979

O. D. Bisset - Actor

Tom Blair - Actor

Maggie Blinco - Actor

Robin Bowering - Actor

Ivor Bromley - Actor

Rod Brown - Sound Designer

Wynyard Browne - Playwright

John Bryant - Actor

Billy Burke - Actor

Tim Burns - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Ian Cadenhead - Director

  • Luv, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1966

Peter Carroll - Actor

Richard Casler - Set Designer

  • Luv, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1966

Dylan Chew - Actor

John Cheyne - Actor

John Clayton - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker

John Combe - Actor

Melody Cooper - Costume Assistant

Junee Cornell - Actor

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Peter Cousens - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Derrick Cox - Designer

Paul Craig - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Matt Crowley - Playwright

Max Cullen - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Robert Cunningham - Lighting Designer

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Tess Cunningham - Actor

Philip Cusack - Director

Doris Dale - Actor

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Grant Dale - Actor

Chris Day - Lighting Designer

Sarah de Jong - Composer

Leah de Niese - Actor

Ramsay Dixon - Actor

Nathan Doekes - Actor

Vanessa Downing - Actor

Mervyn Drake - Actor

Michael Duffield - Actor

Alastair Duncan - Actor

  • Luv, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1966

Alistair Duncan - Actor

Nicholas Eadie - Actor

James Ede - Puppeteer

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Keith Edmundson - Lighting Designer

John Owen Edwards - Musical Advisor

Sarah Egglestone - Actor

Sandra Eldridge - Actor

John Faassen - Actor

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Warwick Fairfax - Playwright

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

George Farquhar - Playwright

Josh Feldschuh - Actor

Nina Femenko - Actor

Greg Ferguson - Set Designer

  • Alpha Beta, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 14 October 1974

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Ron Ferrier - Director

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Rodney Fisher - Director

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • Daylight Saving, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 21 September 1989

Peter Flett - Actor

Scott Folley - Actor

Greg Ford - Actor

Ronald Fortt - Producer

Maurice Francis - Playwright

Norma Francis - Actor

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Helen Franklyn - Circus Style Performer

George Fredericks - Puppeteer

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Colin Friels - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Rhonny Gabriel - Actor

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Ruth Galene - Choreographer

Colin Garland - Designer

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

William Gaskill - Director

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Tony Geappen - Actor

Roslyn Gentle - Actor

Mary-Anne Gifford - Director

Darren Gilshenan - Actor

Sandy Gore - Actor

  • Daylight Saving, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 21 September 1989

Roger Goss - Costume Designer

John Gould - Producer

Tony Gould - Actor

Hayden Griffin - Designer

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

A. R. Gurney - Playwright

  • The Problem, St James Playhouse (1964-1978), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1977

Shaun Gurton - Designer

John Hackett - Actor

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Elizabeth Hamilton - Designer

E. Y. Harburg - Music and Lyrics

John Harmer - Actor

Jann Harris - Designer

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Martin Harris - Actor

Wayne Harrison - Actor

Ray Hartley - Actor

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Graham Harvey - Actor

Gerhardt Hauptmann - Playwright

  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Alexander Hay - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Noni Hazlehurst - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Robert Hensley - Actor

Alan Herbert - Actor

Fallon Hewitt - Actor

Philip Hickie - Set Designer

Chrystal Hili - Actor

Harold Hinton - Actor

Glen Hogstrom - Actor

Simon Hopkinson - Director

  • I Hate Hamlet, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1992

Gordon Horswell - Company Manager

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Mary Hosking - Actor

Michael Hourihan - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

George Humphrey - Musical Director

Frank Hunter - Musical Arranger, Composer

Peter Hurst - Costume Designer

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Igor Hyczka - Puppeteer

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Walter Jaeger - Puppeteer

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Gladys Jennings - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Neil Jones - Musician

Nicholas Jones - Actor

Irving Joseph - Songwriter

  • Luv, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1966

Jeffrey Joynton-Smith - Actor

  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947

John Kane - Adaptor

Cyril Keightley - Actor

Malcolm Keith - Fight Director

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Clement Kennedy - Scenic Artist

John Kingsmill - Actor

Peter Kingston - Director

  • Daylight Saving, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 21 September 1989

Martin Kinnane - Lighting Designer

Roger Kirk - Costume Designer

Rohan Kodituwakku - Actor

Peter Kowitz - Actor

Sven Moller Kristensen - Composer

Allan Lander - Actor

  • Alpha Beta, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 14 October 1974

Paula Langlands - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Jason Langley - Actor

Barry Langrishe - Actor

  • Daylight Saving, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 21 September 1989

James Laurie - Actor

Anna Lee - Actor

James Lee - Playwright

  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959

Arno Leinas - Lighting Designer

  • Luv, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1966

Frank Leo - Actor

Karl Levett - Actor

Malcolm Lindsay - Actor

Robert Lloyd - Set Designer

David Longmuir - Lighting Designer

  • Hate, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 22 April 1989

Barry Lovett - Actor

Nicolas Lyon - Composer

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Ian S MacDonald - Production Manager, Sound Designer

  • Hate, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 22 April 1989

Roger MacDougall - Actor

Mary Mackay - Actor

Ken Mackenzie-Forbes - Executive Producer

Arthur MacRae - Lyricist

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Jessica Magro - Actor

Miles Malleson - Adaptor

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Ned Manning - Actor

Beryl Marshall - Actor

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Penny Martin - Actor

Pamela Martyn - Actor

Leisa Mather - Actor

Rhys McConnochie - Actor

Anne-Marie McCormack - Actor

Rachael McCully - Actor

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959

Mark McManus - Actor

  • Luv, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1966

Anew McMaster - Actor

Luisa Mercadante - Actor

Anna Mercer - Actor

James Mills - Producer

Sun Ming - Actor

Lee Minoff - Playwright

Victor Mishalow - Actor

Patrick Mitchell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Alex Morcos - Actor

  • Daylight Saving, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 21 September 1989

Dianne Morgan - Actor

Tracie Morley - Actor

John Mortimer - Playwright

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

David Murray - Lighting Designer

Sue Nattrass - Executive Producer

David Nettheim - Actor

Derek Nicholson - Lighting Designer

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Dora Norris - Actor

Louis Nowra - Translator

Helen O'Connor - Actor

  • I Hate Hamlet, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1992

Frank O'Donnell - Actor

Max Oldaker - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Wendy Overall - Actor

John Paramor - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Ruth Park - Adaptor, Writer

Rianna Pastor - Actor

Michael Pate - Actor

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Gloria Paton - Actor

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Christopher Peacock - Actor

Glen Pearson - Puppeteer

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Curt Pierson - Assistant Stage Manager

Ann-Marie Pistikakis - Actor

Clare Poole - Actor

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Lynne Porteous - Actor

  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979

Moray Powell - Actor

Stanley Price - Playwright

Pamela Rabe - Actor

Laya Raki - Dancer

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Ron Randell - Director, Actor

Eric Rasdall - Actor, Lyricist, Composer

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Neil Redfern - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Leslie Rees - Adaptor

Don Reid - Actor

  • Hate, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 22 April 1989

Melinda Richards - Actor

Howard Richardson - Playwright

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Margaret Roberts - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

Mark Roberts - Actor

Sancia Robinson - Actor

  • I Hate Hamlet, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1992

Edward Rooke - Actor

Edmond Rostand - Playwright

Monita Roughshed - Designer

  • Daylight Saving, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 21 September 1989

Leigh Rowles - Choreographer

Paul Rudnick - Playwright

  • I Hate Hamlet, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1992

Anthea Rush - Actor

Peter Sainthill - Actor

  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Lindy Sardelic - Actor

Toni Scanlan - Actor

Murray Schisgal - Playwright

  • Luv, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1966

Justine Scorer - Actor

Peter Scriven - Puppeteer, Director, Writer

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Haydee Seldon - Producer

Brenda Senders - Actor

  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979

Stephen Sewell - Playwright

  • Hate, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 22 April 1989

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947

Gary Shearston - Puppeteer

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

John Sheerin - Actor

Tony Sheldon - Actor

  • I Hate Hamlet, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1992

George Shevtsov - Actor

Ritchie Singer - Actor

  • I Hate Hamlet, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1992

Rainee Skinner - Actor

Dale Smith - Actor

George Spartels - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Sam Spewack - Playwright

John Stoddart - Set Designer

Herbert Stothart - Composer

Kymara Stowers - Actor

Angus Strathie - Designer

  • Hate, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 22 April 1989

Richard Strzelecki - Stage Director, Puppet Maker

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Kelly Sulikowski - Actor

Walter Sullivan - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

Jennie Tate - Designer

Colin Taylor - Actor

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Lisa Taylor - Stage Manager

  • Hate, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 22 April 1989

Leon Thau - Actor

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Leonard Thiele - Actor

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Joanne Thomas - Actor

Alan Tobin - Actor

Greg Toohey - Actor

  • Hate, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 22 April 1989

Michael Tyack - Musical Director

Anthony Tyner - Costume Designer

  • Luv, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1966

Tanya Uren - Actor

  • Hate, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 22 April 1989

Edgar Veitch - Producer

  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947

Antonia Vertsonis - Actor

Lauren Wall - Actor

Delia Walsh - Actor

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Rod Waterworth - Actor

Rodney Weaver - Actor

Hugo Weaving - Actor

David Webb - Actor

Michelle-Louise Wedge - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

Tamsin West - Actor

Richard Wherrett - Director

Alan White - Actor

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

E. A. Whitehead - Playwright

  • Alpha Beta, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 14 October 1974

David Whitney - Actor

Douglas Wiggins - Actor

Reggie Wiggins - Actor

Ken Wilby - Designer

  • I Hate Hamlet, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1992

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

  • Daylight Saving, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 21 September 1989

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Gerald Williams - Actor

Neil Williams - Actor

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

David Williamson - Playwright

Marjorie Willmore - Actor

Alan Wilson - Actor

Ann Wilson - Actor

Arna-Marie Winchester - Actor

Carol Woodrow - Director

  • Hate, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 22 April 1989

Sarah Woods - Actor

Mona Workman - Wig Stylist

Eve Wynne - Actor

Gareth Yuen - Actor

Warwick Yuen - Actor

The Independent Theatre

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Drama Company

Peter Williams Productions Pty Ltd

  • Tribute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 November 1979
  • Tribute, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1979
  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979
  • A Breeze from the Gulf, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 16 December 1975
  • Alpha Beta, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 14 October 1974

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Sydney Theatre Company

  • The Perfectionist, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 July 1982
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 1981
  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

  • Come Live With Me, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1971
  • Luv, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1966

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

  • Come Live With Me, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1971
  • Luv, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1966

Q Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Brumont Enterprises Pty. Ltd.

Canberra Theatre Company

  • Hate, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 22 April 1989

Dudley Goldman Pty Ltd

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • Daylight Saving, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 21 September 1989

HotHouse Theatre

Inspiration

Lunchtime Playhouse

  • The Problem, St James Playhouse (1964-1978), Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1977

Marian Street Theatre Limited

  • I Hate Hamlet, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1992

New South Wales Government

  • Marble Arch, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1 April 1975

Peter Scriven Productions Pty Ltd

  • Little Fella Bindi, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1958

Phillip Street Theatre Company

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Phillip Street Theatre Productions

Queensland Performing Arts Trust

Railway Street Theatre Company

Riverina Theatre Company

The Independent Theatre School of Dramatic Art

  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947

The Independent Theatre Workshop

The MLC Theatre Royal Company

  • Tribute, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 June 1979

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

Victoria State Opera

Victorian Arts Centre

Resources
Identifier 3452