Contributor James Mills
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Functions Actor, Adjudicator, Director, General Manager, Producer
Notes Came to Australia 1951.
Events

Adjudicator

Producer

Actor

Director

General Manager

William Shakespeare - Playwright

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Gladys Jennings - Costume Assistant, Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Alistair Roberts - Actor, Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

John Alden - Producer, Director, Actor

Max Oldaker - Actor

William Rees - Actor

Ron Shand - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

James Workman - Actor

William Akers - Actor, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Beth Dickson - Stage Manager, Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Ronald Graham - Actor, Stage Manager

Adrian McLennan - Actor, Stage Manager

John Meillon - Actor

Huia Munro - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor, Special Effects

Hal Rogers - Actor

Maurice Sullivan - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Mavis Turner - Actor

David Butler - Actor

Alfred Bristowe - Director

Harry Dearth - Director

Ken Southgate - Stage Manager

Ronald Denson - Actor, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Jennifer Hocking - Scenic Artist

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

Lloyd Berrell - Actor

Christopher Burgess - Actor

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

Norman Coburn - Actor

Margaret Collins - Actor

Elsie Dayne - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Actor

Frank Gatliff - Actor

Joyce Graeme - Choreographer, Dance Director

John Huson - Actor

Michael Laurence - Actor

Robin Lovejoy - Company Manager, Producer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Clement McCallin - Actor, Fight Director

Kevin McManus - Actor

George Ogilvie - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Gordon Petrie - Company Manager, Stage Manager

Anthony Roberts - Actor

Paul Rogers - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Perdita Symon - Actor

John Vanbrugh - Playwright

Peter Wagner - Actor

Edward Webster - Actor

Ray Barrett - Actor

Stringer Davis - Actor

John Gray - Actor

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957
  • The Relapse, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 September 1957
  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 15 May 1957

Darlene Johnson - Actor

J. McKenzie - Producer

Pamela Page - Actor

Eric Rasdall - Actor

Margaret Rutherford - Actor

Dinah Shearing - Actor

Nancy Wise - Actor

Joan Bray - Actor

Clarice Calder - Actor

Mal Carmont - Actor

Joan Crisp - Actor

John Dighton - Playwright

Harley Dillon - Actor

Reg Evans - Actor

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Dennis Glenny - Actor

Cyril Green - Producer

Iris Hart - Actor

Lois Hawker - Actor

John Heywood - Actor

Mollie Hildyard - Producer

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Leonie Leahy - Actor

Marea Letho - Actor

Mayne Lynton - Actor

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

John Mills - Actor

  • King Lear, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 16 April 1952
  • King Lear, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 16 April 1951

T. B. Morris - Playwright

Gwen Murdoch - Actor

Ron Patten - Publicist

Dorothy Slane - Choreographer

June Staude - Actor

Will Thompson - Stage Manager

John V. Trevor - Adaptor

Keith Wargent - Actor, Publicist

Bruce Wishart - Actor

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer

Margaret Arthur - Actor

  • Star Dust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Frederic Austin - Musical Arranger

Geza Bachman - Musician, Violinist

William Bain - Actor

Bob Bamford - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Beth Barnes - Actor

David Barratt, jnr - Actor

  • Star Dust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Alison Battarbee - Musician

William Beattie - Lighting Operator

Ted Beecroft - Actor

Diana Bell - Actor

Betty Benfield - Actor

Zelma Berwick - Actor

Richard Beynon - Playwright

O. D. Bisset - Actor

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

John Boden - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Terence Bowen - Playwright

  • Star Dust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Lorraine Bransgrove - Actor

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Ken Broadbent - Actor

Walter Brown - Actor

Wynyard Browne - Playwright

Thelma Brownlee - Actor

Ian Burgis - Actor

Alan Burke - Administrator

Judith Burrows - Actor

  • Sanctuary, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Denis Butcher - Actor

Ian Butterworth - Actor

Ron Camplin - Actor

Gilbert Cannon - Playwright

Phillipa Carney - Actor

  • Interlude, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 April 1956

Bernard Carr - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Paul Vincent Carroll - Playwright

  • Interlude, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 April 1956

Campbell Christie - Playwright

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Dorothy Christie - Playwright

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Eric Clapham - Conductor

Pat Clements - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Dick Clive - Actor

  • Progress, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Dermot Connelly - Photographer

Hilary Cook - Actor

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Philip Cope - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Junee Cornell - Actor

Joan Cousins - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Trevor Cowell - Actor

Sally Crisp - Actor

Brian Curtis - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Doreen Dakin - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Diana Davidson - Actor

Glory Davies - Actor

  • Sanctuary, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Graham Davis - Actor

Selwyn Dickenson - Actor

Janice Diers - Actor

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

Jenifer Eddy - Actor

Pam Ellings - Actor

Freda Elliott - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Vivienne Ellis - Front of House

Owen Evans - Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

Derek Farlow - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Paul Fenton - Actor

Margaret Fletcher - Dancer

Waverney Ford - Actor

Yvonne Ford - Actor

Victor Forstmann - Scenic Artist

Ron Fowell - Actor

J. O. Francis - Playwright

John Furmage - Stage Manager

Quita Garden - Actor

John Gay - Composer

Jane George - Actor

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Neil Grant - Playwright

Mary Green - Actor, Producer

Phyllis Green - Actor

Tom Greene - Actor

Terry Griffin - Actor

Esme Guest - Milliner

  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 15 May 1957

Sacha Guitry - Playwright

Rosamund Gumpertz - Violist

Elizabeth Hamilton - Designer

Bill Hardaker - Actor

  • Interlude, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 April 1956

Eve Hardwick - Assistant Stage Manager

Leo Hargreaves - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Brian Harvey - Actor

Janet Harvey - Violinist

Ronald Harvey - Actor

Beck Harwood - Actor

Vi Harwood - Producer, Actor

Ken Hemsley - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Lucy Henty - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Anthony Hildyard - Actor

Gerald Hobson - Actor, Producer

  • Interlude, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 April 1956

Maurice Horspool - Playwright

John Hudson - Actor

George Humphrey - Harpsichordist

Toni Humphrey - Photographer

Hugh Hunt - Producer

St John Irvine - Playwright

  • Progress, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Max Jansson - Front of House

Keith Jarrett - Actor

Keith A. Jarvis - Actor

Roger Jennings - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Elizabeth Johnson - Actor

Betty Jordan - Actor

Neil Jordan - Producer

Paul Kathner - Designer

Helen Keam - Actor

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

George Lane - Actor

Joan Lane - Actor, Producer

Bob Larkins - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Joan Leary - Actor

Karl Levett - Actor

Theresa Linden - Producer

  • Star Dust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Minnie Love - Actor

Marjorie Luck - Actor

Barry Lumley - Actor

Mary Mackay - Actor

Beth Maddox - Actor

Miles Malleson - Playwright

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Joy Mammen - Actor

Barbara Manning - Producer

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Richard Marquand - Devisor

Beryl Marshall - Actor

Pamela Martyn - Actor

Nita Maugham - Actor

Marie Maumill - Playwright, Producer, Actor

  • Sanctuary, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Dawn Mayer - Actor

  • Sanctuary, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Noel McCabe - Actor

Raymond McDonald - Actor

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Joan McKenzie - Actor

  • Star Dust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

John McKinlay - Actor

Helen McLean - Actor

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Richard Meale - Composer

  • The Relapse, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 15 May 1957

Richard Meikle - Actor

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Bill Morris - Actor

Cedric Mount - Playwright

Elwyn Mullins - Actor

Barbara Munton - Dancer

Joyce Muxlow - Dancer

Valmai Nash - Actor

  • Sanctuary, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Leonard Nolleth - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Elizabeth O'Meara - Set and/or Property Maker

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Lesley Opie - Actor

  • Star Dust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Gay Overton - Actor

Jill Overton - Actor

Kathleen Palmer - Playwright

Nita Pannell - Actor

Norman Parker - Mechanist

Barbara Pegus - Actor

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Roland Pinkess - Actor

Edna Plapp - Producer

Ted Porteous - Assistant Stage Manager

Moray Powell - Actor

Beatrice E. Propsting - Producer

Robert Quentin - General Manager

Don Rainsford - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Bill Riddell - Actor

Ereach Riley - Actor

Toby Robertson - Devisor

Elizabeth Rosenberg - Actor

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Janne Ross - Actor

Bill Rowe - Actor

  • Star Dust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Anthea Rush - Actor

Nicholas Ryan - Actor

Sheila Ryan - Actor

George Rylands - Devisor

Ida Salier - Actor

June Salter - Actor

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Prunella Scales - Devisor

John Shaw - Actor

Joyce Simmons - Actor

John Simmons OAM - Lighting Operator

Eddy Soncum - Actor

Edwin Soncum - Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Soutar - Actor

Penelope Spilsbury - Actor

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Heather Steen - Actor

Joyce Stender - Oboist

Douglas Stuchberry - Actor

Charles Tammadge - Stage Manager

Molly Tammadge - Front of House

Ann Terry - Actor

Michael Thompson - Actor

  • Interlude, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 April 1956

Alan Tobin - Actor

Judith Townsend - Actor

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Marie Traill - Actor

Eleonore Treiber - Choreographer, Actor

Marie Tysoe - Actor

Linda Vogt - Flautist

Robert Waddington - Bassist

Marcia Walker - Actor

Lena Wall - Actor

  • Star Dust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Barry Wenn - Actor

Timothy West - Devisor

Sheila Wheatley - Actor

Wilma Whitney - Actor

Ken Wilkinson - Actor

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

Geoff Willis - Mechanist

Margaret Wilson - Actor

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Tom Winnall - Actor

F. Woodhouse - Producer

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Cecil Woodroffe - Festival Director

Mac Woodroffe - Actor

Nora Wrathall - Administrator

John Young - Actor

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

John Alden Company

Curtain Theatre Company

Launceston Players

Launceston Technical High School

The Elizabethan Trust Drama Company

The Independent Theatre

  • The Holly and the Ivy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1954
  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The New Norfolk Players

Devonport Junior Repertory Society

Edgeworth Players

  • Sanctuary, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

Edgley and Dawe Attractions Pty Ltd

Ex-Tech Theatre Group

Geeveston Players

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

National Theatre Inc.

  • The Relapse, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 October 1957

Prospect Theatre Company

The Adult Education Board

The Adult Education Board

The Cameron Players

The Campbell Town Dramatic Club

The Deloraine Dramatic Society

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

  • Harlequinade, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 14 April 1956

The M.L.C. Thespians

  • Michael, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 April 1956

The Strolling Players

  • Interlude, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 April 1956
Identifier 227344