Contributor Frank Staff
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Date of Birth 5 June 1918
Date of Death 10 May 1971
Functions Choreographer, Company Director, Dancer, Producer
Notes Dancer with Ballet Club 1933-1935 and with Ballet Rambert 1935-1941, 1945, 1947-1948
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Walter Gore - Assistant Director, Choreographer, Dancer, Assistant Designer, Narrator

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Marie Rambert - Director, Dance Director

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Harry Cordwell - Designer, Costume Designer, Dancer, Set Designer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Dancer, Choreographer, Adaptor

David Hunt - Dancer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Nadia Benois - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Arthur Oldham - Composer, Conductor, Musical Arranger, Orchestral Leader

Enid Owen - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer, Conductor

Elizabeth Schooling - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer, Musical Arranger

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947
  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947
  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947
  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

John Andrewes - Dancer, Stage Manager

David Ellis - Dancer

Margaret Hill - Dancer

Susette Morfield - Dancer

John Paget - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Marjorie Reed - Pianist

Franz Schubert - Composer

Joy Camden - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

William Chappell - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Angela Dukes - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Concert Master, Violinist

Celia Franca - Dancer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Leo Kersley - Dancer

Stanley Newby - Dancer

Olivia Sarel - Dancer

Guy Sheppard - Designer

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

Joline Wade - Dancer

Rosemary Young - Dancer, Dance Group

Adolphe Adam - Composer

John Armstrong - Designer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Harvey Collins - Choreographer, Dancer

Ken Daniel - Designer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

June Florenz - Dancer

Peter Franklin-White - Dancer

Vladimir Kalichevsky - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

David Martin - Dancer

Joan McClelland - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Susan Salaman - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Cathryn Short - Dancer, Choreographer

Basil Truro - Dancer

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Lord Berners - Composer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

John Cranko - Choreographer

John Dowey - Stage Director, Administrator

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Gillian Francis - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 8 February 1940

Pearl Gaden - Dancer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Patricia Howell - Stage Director

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Guy Johnson - Pianist

Franz Liszt - Composer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Angus Morrison - Pianist, Musical Director

William O'Grady - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Audrey Turner - Dancer

H. Foster Clark - Conductor

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947
  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Tracey Andrew - Musical Director

  • Wait a Minim!, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • Wait a Minim!, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1968

Julie Armstrong - Set Designer, Designer

Helen Ashley - Dancer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Stanley Bate - Composer

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940

Ernest Bloch - Designer

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Fred Cox - Stage Manager

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Michael Davidson - Stage Director

Edgar Degas - Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Leonard Dommett - Concert Master, Violinist

Diane Field - Dancer

Hubert Foster-Clark - Conductor

David Garnett - Author

Ann Gee - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939
  • Ballet Rambert, Mercury Theatre, Notting Hill, England, 3 July 1938

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Leon Gluckman - Designer, Director, Devisor

  • Wait a Minim!, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • Wait a Minim!, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1968

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Helene Ireland - Performer

  • Wait a Minim!, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • Wait a Minim!, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1968

Ellis Keeler - Singer

Travis Kemp - Dancer

Kendrew Lascelles - Choreographer

  • Wait a Minim!, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • Wait a Minim!, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1968

Lionel Lawson - Pianist, Violinist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947
  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Iva Leedham - Designer

Aileen Lloyd - Costume Co-ordinator

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Maude Lloyd - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Carmen Lucas - Dancer

Krystina Luczak - Dancer

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Ashley Moore - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Heather Nicholls - Dancer

April Olrich - Performer

  • Wait a Minim!, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • Wait a Minim!, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1968

Nigel Pegram - Performer

  • Wait a Minim!, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • Wait a Minim!, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1968

Frank Rembach - Designer

  • Wait a Minim!, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • Wait a Minim!, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1968

Brenda Rol - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Humphrey Searle - Musical Arranger

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Dorothy Simpson - Adaptor

Joanne Simpson - Dancer

Ann Somers - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

Barbara Tracey - Performer

  • Wait a Minim!, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • Wait a Minim!, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1968

Graham Walsh - Lighting Designer

Barbara Warburton - Dancer

Felicity Watt - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Costume Designer

John Adams - Composer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Katia Alfimova - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Joanna Banks - Dancer

Kenneth Bannerman - Dancer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Neil Bartsch - Dancer

Michael Bayston - Dancer

Edwin Benbow - Pianist

Georges Bizet - Composer

Pamela Bocquet - Set Designer

Annette Bogner - Dancer

M. C. Bonyton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Boyce - Composer

Monica Boyle - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Debbie Brooke - Dancer

Rosanne Brooks - Dancer

Brown - Dancer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Ludovico Burnacini - Costume Designer

Vicki Burton - Dancer

Jean Cameron - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Jeanette Carruthers - Dancer

Margaret Carter - Dancer

John Chesworth - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Dancer

Tania Collins - Dancer

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Gordon Coster - Dancer

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Alan Cunliffe - Dancer

Deodat de Severac - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Frederick Delius - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Kevin Denton - Lighting Operator

Valmai Denton - Lighting Operator

Deborah Dering - Dancer

Shirley Dixon - Dancer

Leonard Donnett - Violinist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Frank Dougal - Lighting Designer

Doreen Draisey - Dancer

Prudence Duncan - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Angela Ellis - Dancer

Angelo Fantasia - Dancer

Carolyn Fey - Dancer

Marjorie Field - Dancer

Bert Fisher - Conductor

Celia Franks - Dancer

Jocelyn Freeman - Dancer

Girolamo Frescobaldi - Composer

Shirley Gale - Pianist

Beryl Goldwyn - Dancer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Enza Gorges - Stage Director

Joyce Graham - Dancer

Hazel Grande - Dancer

Andre Gretry - Composer

Kaye Hamlyn - Dancer

Fay Hammond - Dancer

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Laura Harrison - Sound Designer

Richard Harrison - Sound Designer

Robert Harrold - Dancer

Phillipa Harvey - Dancer

Herron - Dancer

Michael Hillman - Director

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Holder - Dancer

Rachel Holland - Dancer

Jasmine Honore - Dancer

Jillian Hughes - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Prudence Hyman - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Ronald Hynd - Dancer

Irving Johnston - Lighting Designer

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Jennifer Kelly - Dancer

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer

Leonie Kilroy - Designer

Susan Koslowski - Dancer

Christine Kowalczyk - Dancer

Hugh Laing - Designer, Costume Designer

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Wynne Lee - Choreographer

Susan Lehman - Dancer

Alice Lidderdale - Stage Director

Elizabeth Lillie - Dancer

Thomas Lishman - Pianist

Thelma Litster - Dancer

Josie Looker - Dancer

Wendy Lovenfosse - Dancer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Charles Lynch - Pianist

MacDonald - Dancer

Gayrie MacSween - Dancer

Valerie Marsh - Dancer

Gillian Martlew - Dancer

Valerie Maxwell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Debra McEvoy - Dancer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Nigel Moore - Dancer

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Mary Munro - Dancer

Helen Nicholls - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

John O'Brien - Dancer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Julie Pallot - Dancer

David Paltenghi - Dancer

Pepita Pasley - Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

Moyra Peoples - Dancer

Delise Perry - Dancer

Valerie Phillips - Dancer

Avis Pollitt - Dancer

Joanne Priest - Choreographer

Andre Prokovsky - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Judith Raggatt - Dancer

Jean-Phillipe Rameau - Composer

Elsa Recagno - Dancer

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Rex Reid - Dancer

Sandra Riley - Dancer

Kenneth Robins - Designer

John Russo - Stage Director

June Sandbrook - Dancer

Jane Sanders - Dancer

Tina Sarapuu - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Beryl Scott - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Charles Sherry - Various

Sandra Short - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Irene Siegfried - Dancer

John Simons - Pianist

Dudley Simpson - Pianist

Penny Smith - Properties Master

Ray Speirs - Dancer

Jean Stokes - Dancer

Judith Stott - Dancer

Leslie Sullivan - Dancer

Rosemary Sumner - Dancer

Carlos Surinach - Composer

Janice Swandale - Dancer

Rosalie Ann Taylor - Dancer

Jacqueline Thompson - Dancer

Betty Thurgood - Dresser

Susan Thurgood - Dancer

Carl Toms - Designer

Wendy Toye - Choreographer

Gayle Trengove - Dancer

Anna Truscott - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Henry Vincent - Pianist

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Brian Wale - Dancer

Susan Ward - Dancer

Peter Warlock - Composer

Joan Warren - Dancer

Pat Watson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Kurt Weill - Composer

May Weston - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Brenton Whittle - Dancer

Gregory Williams - Dancer

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Anna Winter - Dancer

John Winter - Dancer

Terry Winter - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Brenda Wright - Dancer

Brendon Wright - Dancer

Ballet Rambert

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

The British Council

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

  • Wait a Minim!, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1968
  • Wait a Minim!, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1968

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

Works
Identifier 240657