Contributor Ivor Bromley
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor
Events

Actor

Actor and Singer

Performer

Doris Fitton - Producer

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950
  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Deryck Barnes - Actor

Nina Cooke - Actor and Singer, Singer, Actor

John Gray - Actor

Ray Kelly - Actor, Stage Manager, Stage Director

John Kingsmill - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Writer, Playwright

Roy Barbour - Actor and Singer, Actor, Performer

John Bluthal - Actor

Ken Carroll - Actor

Anthony Coyne - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

John Craig - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Arthur Gorman - Actor and Singer, Actor

Maureen Helman - Singer, Actor and Singer

Ralton R. James - Assistant Producer, Producer

Ken Kennedy - Actor

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Designer

Emile Littler - Writer, Producer, Director

David N. Martin - Producer, Presenter

Frank O'Donnell - Actor

Alan Rankin - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

Julian Somers - Actor and Singer, Actor

Frank Ward - Actor and Singer, Actor, Performer

Barry Anderson - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Gladys Anderson - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Judyth Barron - Actor and Singer, Singer

Carl Bleazby - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Margaret Boyle - Choreographer

Kenn Brodziak - Producer

  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Margaret Brown - Actor, Dancer

Sidney Chambers - Actor

June Clyne - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Kenneth Colbert - Stage Manager, Actor

Ken Collins - Actor

Shirl Conway - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Patrick Dennis - Author

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Charles Dorning - Producer, Assistant Producer

Desmonde Downing - Designer

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

David Eadie - Performer, Actor

Ian Field - Actor and Singer

Jon Finlayson - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Albert Fisher - Musical Director

Tony Fontane - Singer, Actor

Ronnie Hay - Choreographer

Ken Jeacle - Dancer, Performer

Joseph Karell - Singer, Actor and Singer

Colin Kenyon - Actor

Jerome Lawrence - Playwright

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Robert E Lee - Playwright

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Eric Maschwitz - Book and Lyrics

George Posford - Composer

John Redmond - Assistant Producer

William Rees - Director

Margaret Reid - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Des Rolfe - Actor

Debroy Somers - Orchestrator, Composer

Kerry Vaughn - Actor

Bill Waters - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Thomas Ley Alexander - Playwright

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950

Douglas Ardler - Actor

Maree Austin - Actor

James Bailey - Actor

Jack Baker - Dancer

John Baker - Dancer

Yvonne Barnes - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949

Bruce Barry - Actor

Jeanne Battye - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Edmund Baylies - Director

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Henry Becque - Playwright

  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Gay Benjamin - Actor

Max Blake - Performer

Alexandre Breffort - Book and Lyrics

Mary Brian - Actor

Vicki Britton - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Noel Brophy - Actor

Rupert Brown - Set Designer

Judy Bruce - Actor

Alan Burke - Director

  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

Peter Carver - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Brenda Charles - Performer

Chris Christensen - Actor

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker

Norman Coburn - Actor

Betty Cohen - Actor and Singer

Ken Colbert - Actor, Stage Manager

Kevin Colson - Actor

Junee Cornell - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Letty Craydon - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

John D'Arcy - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Danny Davey - Dancer

Diana Davidson - Actor

May Downs - Choreographer

  • Jack and Jill, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1954

Ashley Dukes - Translator

  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Dorothea Dunstan - Actor

Neil Easton - Performer

Shirley Falconer - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Alan Ferris - Singer

Jan Field - Actor and Singer

  • Jack and Jill, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1954

Lorna Forbes - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Maurice Fox - Actor

Ruth Galene - Choreographer

Winnie Gill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Jack and Jill, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1954

Tony Gould - Actor

Pamela Greenall - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Stephen Hall - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

John Harmer - Actor

Joan Harris - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Alton Harvey - Actor

Charlotte Hastings - Playwright

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Elaine Haxton - Designer

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

Bernadine Hayes - Actor

Michael Hayes - Actor

Robert Healey - Actor

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

David Heneker - Adaptor

Muriel Herman - Producer

Arthur Herzog - Producer

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Sonny Hosey - Dancer

Leon Howard - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

John Hubbard - Actor

George Humphrey - Musical Director

Hugh Hunt - Director

Frank Hunter - Musical Arranger, Composer

Ellis Irving - Actor

Lori Irving - Actor

Wilson Irving - Actor

Richard Jackson - Designer

Harry Jacobs - Musical Director

  • Jack and Jill, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1954

Gladys Jennings - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jacklyn Kelleher - Actor

Peter Kenna - Actor

Clement Kennedy - Scenic Artist

Ivan King - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Frederick Knott - Playwright

Laurier Lange - Actor

Ray Lawler - Actor

Lorna Lawrence - Actor

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950

Michael Lawrence - Actor

Guy le Claire - Actor

Franz Lehar - Composer

Audine Leith - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Robert Levis - Actor

Betty Linke - Singer

Margaret Lloyd - Singer

Lewis Luton - Actor

Frank Malet - Stage Manager

Hastings Mann - Lyricist

  • Jack and Jill, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1954

James Marsh - Actor

Laurel Mather - Actor

  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Rupert Maynard - Producer

Clement McCallin - Actor, Fight Director

Peter McCredie - Actor

Pat McDonald - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Leo McKernan - Actor and Singer

Max Meldrum - Actor

Marguerite Monnot - Composer

Julian More - Adaptor

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Jessica Noad - Actor

Monty Norman - Adaptor

George Ogilvie - Actor

Richard Oxenburgh - Actor

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Kevin Palmer - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Brett Pannell - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Frederick Parslow - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Fay Parsons - Actor

Michael Pate - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Betty Patrick - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Florence Pong - Performer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Roger Ramsdell - Designer

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Kevin Regan - Dancer

Shirley Regan - Dancer

Ivan Rixon - Musical Director

Alistair Roberts - Milliner, Actor

Mark Roberts - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

Noel Rooney - Singer

Al Rosen - Producer

Hector Ross - Actor, Producer

Jean Ross - Actor and Singer

  • Jack and Jill, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1954

Graham Salier - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Dinah Shearing - Actor

Frank Sheldon - Performer

Gerald Oliver Smith - Actor

John Sorrell - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949

Jim Stewart - Singer

Edwin Styles - Actor

June Sylvaine - Actor

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950

Leonard Teale - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949

Charles Bud Tingwell - Actor

  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

Ian Turpie - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Helen Walker - Actor and Singer

  • Jack and Jill, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1954

Kenneth Warren - Actor

Arthur Watkyn - Playwright

Kenneth Werner - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1959

Margery Weston - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Wesley Whalen - Performer

Reggie Wiggins - Actor

Frank Wilson - Set Designer

Lois Wiltshire - Choreographer

  • Jack and Jill, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1954

Angus Winneke - Set Designer

  • Jack and Jill, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 December 1954

Mona Workman - Wig Stylist

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Independent Theatre Ltd

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • Twelfth Night, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956
  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

The Independent Theatre

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Tivoli Orchestra

Aztec Productions

  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Carroll-Fuller Theatres Company Pty. Ltd.

Garnet H. Carroll

  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1959

Linnet and Dunfee Ltd

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Littlejohns

Rudor Productions

The Australian Drama Company

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Metropolitan Operetta Society of New South Wales

Tivoli Ballet

Ziegfield Theatrical Productions

Resources
Identifier 228642