Contributor William Constable
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 8 March 1906
Date of Death 22 August 1989
Functions Artistic Director, Designer, Set Designer
Notes Born in Bendigo, Victoria, lived in England for 16 years. Died in Melbourne.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-592082
Events

Set Designer

Designer

Costume Designer

Scenic Artist

Artistic Director

Set and/or Property Maker

Edouard Borovansky - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Producer, Production Supervisor , Assistant Director

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Pianist

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

John Auld - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Ron Paul - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Eve King - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator

Edna Busse - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Harry Short - Stage Manager, Actor

William Akers - Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Actor

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Alec Coppel - Producer, Director, Playwright

Olga Purves - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Choreographer, Dancer, Producer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Leslie Victor - Actor

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Des Meyers - Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

June Wood - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Richard Parry - Actor

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Harvey Adams - Actor, Director

Frederick Blackman - Producer, Assistant Director, Director

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Hal Thompson - Actor

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Helen Frame - Costume Designer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer, Dancer

K McClelland - Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

L Sexton - Dancer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Morson Clift - Costume Designer

Charles Dickson - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Ben Lewin - Actor

David Lichine - Creator, Choreographer

Myra Morton - Costume Designer, Actor

N Neville - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Zell Sanders - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

A Watson - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Keith Little - Dancer

Robin Lovejoy - Stage Director, Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

J Macpherson - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Pat McDonald - Actor

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Dick Randolph - Actor

Graham Smith - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

John Antill - Composer, Conductor

Roger Barry - Actor

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Doris Fitton - Actor, Producer

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947
  • Mourning Becomes Electra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1945
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Director

Les Watson - Properties Master

Edgar Yardley - Actor

John Alden - Producer, Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • The Merchant of Venice, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 March 1950
  • The Winter's Tale, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1949
  • Measure For Measure, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1948

Alexander Benois - Set Designer, Creator, Choreographer, Playwright

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor, Make-up Artist

Keith Gregory - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • For Better for Worse, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1953
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945
  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944
  • Rope, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, February 1944
  • George Washington Slept Here, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1943
  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Les King - Actor, Stage Manager

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Frank Long - Dancer

Minnie Love - Actor

Arundel Nixon - Actor

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

J Peterson - Dancer

Edwin Styles - Actor

B Trunoff - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Charles Zoli - Actor

Edmund Allison - Actor

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Fifi Banvard - Actor

Mary Bartholomew - Actor

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Jean Blue - Actor

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Pamela Bygrave - Actor

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ed Devereaux - Actor

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Catherine Duncan - Actor

Dorothea Dunstan - Actor

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Vivian Edwards - Director

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Heather Halton - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Reg Jones - Electrician, Lighting Operator

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Billee Lockwood - Actor

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Frederick McMahon - Actor

Gwen Meredith - Playwright

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Peter Morris - Actor

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Pat Penny - Actor

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Alistair Roberts - Actor, Costume Designer

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • Carmen, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 8 May 1953
  • The Winter's Tale, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1949

Kathleen Robinson - Actor, Producer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

George Simpson-Little - Actor

  • The Lawsons, Town Hall, Forbes, NSW, 11 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Protestant Hall, Parkes, NSW, 9 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Theatre Royal, Dubbo, NSW, 7 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Monarch Theatre, Wellington, NSW, 4 February 1950
  • The Lawsons, Masonic Hall, Bathurst, NSW, 28 January 1950

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Sidney Wheeler - Actor

Joanna Wills - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

Lawrence H. Cecil - Actor, Producer

Jane Conolly - Actor

John Cranko - Choreographer

Letty Craydon - Actor

Sefton Daly - Musician, Composer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Gladys Jennings - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • Royal Gala Season, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 8 February 1954
  • Royal Gala Performance, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1954

Charles McCallum - Actor

Betty McDowall - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944
  • Rope, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, February 1944
  • George Washington Slept Here, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1943
  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Marie Ney - Actor

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Terence Rattigan - Author, Playwright

Rex Reid - Dancer, Choreographer, Assistant Director

Eric Reiman - Actor

John Saul - Actor

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer, Visual Artist

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Noel Smith - Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Georgie Sterling - Actor

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Denis Vaughan - Conductor

Jerold Wells - Director, Actor

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

George Yates - Special Effects, Lighting Operator, Various

John Young - Producer, Director

Ruth Adams - Puppet Designer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Wilfred Asplin - Set Designer

James Bailey - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Merril Bean - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Shirley Brindley - Costume Designer, Puppeteer

Frank Brooks - Actor

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Bunny Campbell-Gray - Actor

  • Rope, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, February 1944
  • The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1943
  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John L. Clugston - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Peter Cohen - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Noel Coward - Composer, Playwright

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942
  • Private Lives, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941
  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Marshall Crosby - Actor

William Dargie - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Beth Dean - Choreographer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Ronald Dowd - Singer

Neil Easton - Singer

Euripides - Playwright

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Edward Finn - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor

Elaine Foster - Actor

Peter French - Actor

Wayne Froman - Actor

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Lynne Golding - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Director, Producer, Dancer

Ailsa Grahame - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

John Grant - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Moss Hart - Playwright

Elaine Haxton - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Max Hollyer - Actor

Hugh Hunt - Director

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Robinson Jeffers - Adaptor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

George Kaufman - Playwright

Jacklyn Kelleher - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Peter Kenna - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Alison Lee - Dancer

Jerome Levy - Director, Actor, Producer

Ernest Llewellyn - Concert Master

John MacDougall - Actor

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Clement McCallin - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Charles Norman - Actor

Estella Nova - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Rita Pauncefort - Actor

Gordon Petrie - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Musical Arranger

Malcolm Robertson - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Robert Rosen - Actor, Conductor

  • Boris Godounov, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 November 1966
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Dick Rowse - Puppet Designer, Puppeteer

Peter Scriven - Director, Devisor, Puppeteer, Puppet Designer

Dan Scully - Musician, Orchestral Leader

John Sherwood - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Al Thomas - Actor

Harold Thornton - Set Designer

Maree Tomasetti - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Katie Towers - Actor

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Owen Weingott - Actor

Daphne Winslow - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1945
  • Distinguished Gathering, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1944
  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943

K Adams - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Judith Anderson - Actor

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Maxwell Anderson - Author

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Queenie Ashton - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Madge Aubrey - Actor

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager

Philippa Baker - Actor

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

William Bargo - Actor

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Dick Bentley - Actor

Phyllis Best - Actor

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Kitty Bluett - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Dawn Bodley - Actor

Sam Bor - Violinist

W Boulton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

John Brunskill - Actor

  • Mourning Becomes Electra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1945
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945

T Burgess - Dancer

John Bushelle - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

David Cahill - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Erskine Caldwell - Author

  • Tobacco Road, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 March 1944
  • Tobacco Road, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, December 1943

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Victor Carell - Stage Manager

John Carlson - Actor

Bruce Carroll - Producer, Actor

  • Tobacco Road, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 March 1944
  • Tobacco Road, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, December 1943

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Geoffrey Chard - Singer

John Clark - Actor

Moira Claux - Dancer

Jean Cocteau - Playwright

Peter Condon - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Alex Crethar - Dancer

K Croser - Dancer

Joy Cross - Pianist, Musician

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Henry Danton - Dancer

Donald Davies - Stage Manager

Shirley Davis - Actor

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Leal Douglas - Actor

Maria Duchesne - Dancer

Gerry Duggan - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Ronald Duncan - Adaptor

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Robert Eddie - Singer

Megan Edwards - Actor

Ray Evans - Dancer

L. Faddy - Dancer

M J Farrell - Playwright

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Richard Farrell - Musician

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

A Finch - Dancer

Peter Finch - Actor

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Carl Francis - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Ruth Galene - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

William Gill - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Keith Goddard - Actor

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

L Goddard - Dancer

Knox Godfrey - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Campbell Gray - Actor

R. Haddock - Dancer

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist

J Hall - Dancer

Beryl Hardy - Singer

Ray Hartley - Actor

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Adrian Holland - Musical Advisor

May Hollinworth - Director

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Joan Howley - Cellist

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Yusef Kayrooz - Singer

Alec Kellaway - Producer

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer, Costume Maker

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Charles Kilburn - Actor

  • Rebecca, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1 November 1941
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

John Kingsmill - Actor

H. G. Kippax - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Jack Kirkland - Playwright

  • Tobacco Road, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 March 1944
  • Tobacco Road, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, December 1943

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Margo Lee - Actor

Norman Lee - Actor

Vladislavs Leonaitis - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Frank Lisle - Singer

Catherine Lloyd - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Martin Long - Composer

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

John Ludbrook - Actor

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Patricia MacDonald - Dancer

Ric Marshall - Puppeteer

Jon Marten - Dancer

David N. Martin - Producer, Presenter

  • Royal Gala Season, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 8 February 1954
  • Corroboree, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 19 February 1951

Gladys Mawson - Singer

G May - Dancer

John McCallum - Administrator

A McCulloch - Set Designer

J McGuire - Dancer

Fred McIntosh - Actor

  • Boy Meets Girl, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, April 1944
  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943

Grant McIntyre - Actor

Linda McMullen - Dancer

M Merrifield - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Gladys Miller - Singer

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Harold Moschetti - Musical Director

Robert O'Donnell - Singer

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Robert Olup - Dancer

John Perry - Playwright

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

David Powell - Musician, Violist

Betty Prentice - Singer

Joanne Priest - Choreographer

Robert Quentin - Producer

J Quin - Dancer

Alfred Race - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Ron Randall - Actor

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Beverley Richards - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Mavis Ripper - Costume Designer

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

William P. Robinson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Tom Rothfield - Producer, Playwright

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

David Saxby - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Dinah Shearing - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Natalie Simon - Actor

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Philip Smith - Actor

John Stacy - Actor

Stephen Staughton - Actor

Sam Stern - Actor

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Lola Sweeney - Actor

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

Margaret Symes - Dancer

Jacqueline Talbot - Singer

Tais Taras - Singer

Leonard Thiele - Actor

Vivian Thompson - Singer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Tommy Trinder - Comedian

Elaine Vallance - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Vija Vetra - Dancer

P Walter - Dancer

Marion Ward - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Bettina Welch - Actor

Laura West - Actor

Jim White - Special Effects

Dorothy Whiteley - Actor

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer, Electrician

Margo - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

G Allen - Dancer

Kate Allen - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Paul Allsop - Actor

Madelaine Allt - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945

Jos Ambler - Actor

E Anderson - Dancer

John Anderson - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

M Anderson - Dancer

S Andrew - Dancer

Ronne Arnold - Choreographer, Dancer

Dave Arthur - Banjoist

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Sergei Baigildin - Singer

Raymond Baird - Saxophonist

Cletus Ball - Dancer

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

Morry Barling - Performer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Brian Barrie - Actor

Joan Barrie - Costume Assistant

Ethel Bashford - Actor

Peter Basson - Dancer

Peter Bathurst - Actor

B Battle - Dancer

Reginald Beckwith - Playwright

Bruce Beeby - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1945

Samuel Nathaniel Behrman - Playwright

Launa Beldon - Singer

Lorna Beldon - Singer

Josephine Bentham - Playwright

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943

Hector Berlioz - Author

Elmer Bernstein - Composer

Helene Best - Actor

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

Elsie Beyer - General Manager

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955

George Billam - Playwright

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Georges Bizet - Composer

  • Carmen, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 8 May 1953

M Borodine - Composer

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

M Braun - Dancer

Philip Bray - Actor

Joe Brennan - Performer

James Bridie - Playwright

John Brock - Actor

Harald Brokenshire - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Ken Brooks - Actor

Joan Brownlie - Choreographer

  • Carmen, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 8 May 1953

Ross Buchanan - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1945

Marie Burke - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Joseph Carole - Playwright

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Ken Carroll - Actor

John Casson - Producer

Stephen Chapman - Actor

G W Charlesworth - Actor

Cecily Chase - Actor

Jerome Chodorov - Playwright

Thelma Christensen - Actor

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer

Jessie Clarke - Performer

John Clement - Dancer

Patti Clinton - Actor

Robert Close - Writer

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Len Coleman - Various

June Collis - Actor

  • The Winter's Tale, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1949

Mike Connors - Actor

Fred Cooksey - Actor

Clive Coppard - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Arthur Cornell - Actor

Junee Cornell - Actor

  • S.S. Glencairn, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1950

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

  • The Winter's Tale, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1949

Patti Crocker - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943

Don Crosby - Actor

  • S.S. Glencairn, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1950

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Wyn Cunningham - Actor

  • Counter Attack, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1943

Graham Curran - Actor

Elsie Dane - Actor

Gabrielle Dane - Actor

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

Walter Dasborough - Actor

Don Davies - Actor

M Davis - Dancer

Gloria Dawn - Singer

James Dean - Actor

Tony Deary - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Reginald Denham - Playwright

Bettie Dickson - Actor

Alan Dinehart - Playwright

Elizabeth Dlask - Dancer

Jaroslav Dlask - Dancer

J Clifford Dodd - Actor

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

Gordon Donald - Dancer

Marie Doran - Actor

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

Agnes Doyle - Actor

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Daphne du Maurier - Playwright

  • Rebecca, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1 November 1941

Joan Duan - Actor

John Dudley - Stage Manager

Michael Duffield - Actor

Alexandre Dumas fils - Playwright

Lou Eather - Dancer

Keith Eden - Actor

Margaret Elkin - Singer

  • Carmen, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 8 May 1953

Olive Ellis - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Henry Ephron - Playwright

Phoebe Ephron - Playwright

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Alf Eroni - Performer

Bert Eroni - Performer

Edward Esau - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1945

John Ewart - Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

M Farmer - Dancer

Jane Farrelly - Dancer

Trader Faulkner - Actor

Allan Ferris - Singer

  • Carmen, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 8 May 1953

Fay Ffrench - Dancer

Joseph Fields - Playwright

St. John Finlay - Actor

F Firench - Dancer

Patricia Firman - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Judith Fisher - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

Atholl Fleming - Producer

Catherine Foa - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Stan Foley - Actor

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Victor Franklin - Singer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer

M Frey - Dancer

Sandra Funnell - Dancer

Dimo Galiungi - Conductor

Dimo Galuingi - Producer

  • Carmen, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 8 May 1953

Elizabeth Gardner - Actor

Ms Gay - Dancer

George Gershwin - Composer

Pamela Gibbons - Dancer

Henry Gilbert - Musical Advisor

D Gilchrist - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Nancy Gleeson-White - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Paul Gnatt - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

George Goodchild - Playwright

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Eugene Goossens - Conductor

Leslie Gordon - Actor

Marjorie Gordon - Actor

Maxim Gorky - Playwright

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Eric Gormley - Actor

Mr Grant - Dancer

Joyce Gration - Singer

John Gray - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Winifred Green - Actor

Beth Grey - Dancer

Thelma Grigg - Actor

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

Jack Hall - Dancer

Richard Halliday - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945

Patrick Hamilton - Playwright

  • Rope, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, February 1944

John Harmer - Dancer

Donald Harris - Actor

Mr Harvey - Dancer

John Nugent Hayward - Actor

T Henderson - Dancer

Alan Herbert - Actor

  • Counter Attack, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1943

Christopher Hesse - Actor

George Hewlitt - Actor

P Hill - Dancer

Collins Hilton - Actor

Winifred Hindle - Actor

Jennifer Hocking - Designer

Jim Hogan - Dancer

John Holly - Actor

Kitty Horne - Actor

Mary Hosking - Actor

Kenneth Hudson-Youdale - Adaptor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Bobbie Hunt - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

W Hunt - Dancer

Dorothy Hutchison - Actor

Igor Hyczka - Puppeteer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

June Jago - Actor

Arthur Jandy - Comic Instrumentalist

Val Jellay - Singer

Marion Johns - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Graham Jones - Dancer

Russell Jordan - Actor

Jeffrey Joynton-Smith - Actor

Carlotta Kalmar - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Valerie Kaye - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Margaret Kennedy - Adaptor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1945

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Kurt Kerweg - Orchestrator

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

B King - Dancer

Barbara King - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Gerald Kirby - Producer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Nellie Lamport - Actor

Joan Lang - Actor

Hal Lashwood - Actor

Gale Law - Dancer

Joe Lawman - Comedian

Jessie Laws - Costume Assistant

Irene Leck - Actor

Peggy Legge-Willis - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Barrett Lennard - Actor

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Victor Leslie - Actor

Mr Little - Dancer

P Lock - Dancer

Sumner Locke Elliott - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Enid Lorimer - Producer

  • Counter Attack, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1943

Nigel Lovell - Actor

M Lowden - Dancer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Daphne Lowe - Singer

Noreen Lower - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

C Lum - Dancer

Reginald Lye - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Barry Lyndon - Playwright

Peter MacDonald - Lighting Designer

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

Ronald Maconaghie - Singer

M Maddern - Dancer

Eddie Marcel - Skater

Dorothy Marchant - Costume Maker

Herbie Marks - Musician

Phoebe Marks - Actor

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Clarice Mason - Actor

Ruby May - Actor

Len Mayne - Dancer

Jean McAlister - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1945

Kenyon McCarron - Actor

  • Counter Attack, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1943

Lennie McDermott - Singer

Joy McDonald - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

John McDougall - Actor

Henry McGee - Actor

Margaret McIntyre - Actor

Gregan McMahon - Producer

Rhoda McNamara - Actor

Don McNiven - Actor

Richard Meikle - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

Arthur Melville - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

Peter Mendoza - Actor

Bill Menz - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

Robyn Moase - Dancer

Edward Moncrieff - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1946

Annette Moore - Circus Style Performer

Eva Moore - Actor

Clarice Morris - Actor

  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945

Marjorie Morris - Actor

Furze Morrish - Actor

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Rachel Neale - Singer

James Newton - Actor

John O'Dowd - Comedian

Dorothy O'Keefe - Actor

M O'Neill - Dancer

Andre Obey - Playwright

  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945

Max Osbiston - Actor

Peter Pagan - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Jean Page - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945

James Parish - Playwright

Diana Parnham - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Louis Parry - Actor

Michael Pate - Actor

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

William Paterson - Costume Designer

Ron Patten - Publicist

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955

Queenie Paul - Choreographer

Tibor Paul - Conductor

  • Carmen, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 8 May 1953

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

James Penberthy - Conductor

  • Corroboree, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 19 February 1951

Clifton Penny - Actor

Edward Percy - Playwright

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Dorothy Phillips - Actor

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Giles Playfair - Producer, Actor

Lesley Pope - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1945

Joseph Post - Conductor

Christopher Power - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Alec Pratt - Actor

Hana Pravda - Director

Joanna Priest - Choreographer

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Miss Proud - Dancer

P Proud - Dancer

Eileen Ragg - Actor

Rosina Raisbeck - Singer

Ayn Rand - Playwright

Alan Rankin - Actor

Gregory Ratoff - Adaptor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1945

Rebla - Performer

William Rees - Producer

Roy Rene - Actor

B Richards - Dancer

Reg Riddell - Designer

  • Rebecca, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1 November 1941

Arch Ritchie - Performer

Ken Ritchie - Lighting Designer

Les Ritchie - Performer

Mavis Ritchie - Singer

Max Roach - Composer

Tibby Roberts - Comedian

Victor Roberts - Writer

Joy Robyns - Performer

Amy Rochelle - Actor

Jean Rodgers - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

John Rosenberg - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Phillipa Rothfield - Producer

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Rose Sager - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

Mr Salter - Dancer

Barry Sandford - Musician

Arthur Saunders - Actor

Richard Sawyer - Actor

Marjoh Schoonens - Dancer

Yvonne Schoonens - Dancer

John Schumann - Composer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

Stanley Scott - Producer

Thelma Scott - Actor

Hilda Scurr - Actor

Ron Shand - Actor

Donald Shanks - Singer

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

Maurice Sheard - Pianist

Jean Sibelius - Composer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Honor Simm - Actor

Thomas Skewes - Actor

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

J Smith - Dancer

Shirley Smith - Actor

Michael Somes - Dancer

Bella Spewack - Playwright

Sam Spewack - Playwright

Stephanie St. Clair - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

W Stephens - Dancer

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Arthur Sterry - Stage Manager, Actor

Leith Stevens - Composer

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943

Wilfred Stevens - Dancer

Janet Stevenson - Playwright

  • Counter Attack, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1943

Philip Stevenson - Playwright

  • Counter Attack, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1943

William Stewart - Actor

Laurel Streeter - Actor

Walter Sullivan - Actor

Peter Summerton - Actor

Ilya Surguchev - Playwright

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1945

Henry Sydney - Actor

Desmond Tanner - Musician

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1945

Florence Taylor - Singer

  • Carmen, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 8 May 1953

Grant Taylor - Actor

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer

Nan Taylor - Actor

Rod Taylor - Actor

Marie-Louise Thiele - Actor

  • S.S. Glencairn, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1950

Ernest Thompson - Actor

  • Private Lives, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Kitty Tracey - Performer

Maurice Travers - Stage Manager

Milton Tuendemann - Actor

William Tully - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943

Marie Tysoe - Singer

  • Carmen, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 8 May 1953

John Unicomb - Actor

John van Druten - Playwright

Edgar Veitch - Actor

Graham Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Doreen Warburton - Actor

Frank Ward - Dancer

Neil Warren-Smith - Singer

Noel Waterhouse - Dancer

Arthur Watkyn - Playwright

Osmund Wenban - Actor

Ian Westbrook - Actor

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Alban Whitehead - Singer

Doris Whiteley - Actor

Dolore Whiteman - Actor

  • S.S. Glencairn, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1950

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Brenton Williams - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

Harold Williams - Singer

  • Carmen, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 8 May 1953

Herschel Williams - Playwright

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943

Verdon Williams - Conductor

Lilian Wills - Actor

Gwenda Wilson - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1943

Dorothy Wise - Actor

Frank Witty - Playwright

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

John Yeates - Properties Master

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Whitehall Productions

The Independent Theatre

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

National Opera of Australia

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Drama Company

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

The Bridges Trio

The Independent Theatre Shakespearean Company

The Peter Scriven Puppets

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Metropolitan Theatre

  • Winterset, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 June 1946
  • Winterset, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1946

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Arts Council of Australia

The Company of Six

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The National Theatre Ballet Company

Tivoli Ballet

Tivoli Orchestra

13 Artists

Arch Spiers Productions

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Arts Council Ballet Limited

Australia's National Canvas Theatre

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Australian Contemporary Dance Company

Carroll-Fuller Theatres Company Pty. Ltd.

Dagenham Girl Pipers

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Festival of Perth

Harris Sisters

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

Minerva Theatre Company

National Ballet Company

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

Nickoffski Quartette

Rex and Bessie

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

The Gregan McMahon Players

The Hanby Trio

The Leotards

The Loretta Twins

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

The Three Lazanders

The Vassili Ilster Trio

Tivoli Glamour Girls

Weate Brothers

Resources
Identifier 226699