Contributor Max Collis
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Costume Designer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Serge Bousloff - Dancer, Restager

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Dancer, Producer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer, Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator, Director

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Kurt Herweg - Pianist, Musical Director

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

K McClelland - Dancer

B Trunoff - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

A Watson - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer, Visual Artist

William Dargie - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

L Goddard - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

W Hunt - Dancer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

S Finlay - Dancer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

N Harrison - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

G Lowe - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

H Sincock - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

E James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Avonna James - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

J Macpherson - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

J Peterson - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Choreographer

T Burgess - Dancer

Robert Carroll - Musical Director, Orchestra

Colleen Gough - Assistant Stage Manager

V James - Dancer

Reg Jones - Electrician

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Percy Reid - Mechanist

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Esther Rofe - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Arthur Tait - Administrator

Les Watson - Properties Master

Ben Worrall - Electrician

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Jean Alexander - Costume Designer, Choreographer

G Allen - Dancer

E Anderson - Dancer

Helen Andrew - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

S Andrew - Dancer

Peter Andry - Orchestrator

Charles Bannon - Dancer

B Battle - Dancer

Gordon Beatty - Stage Manager

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Reg Bennett - Lighting Designer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

Brenda Bice - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

John Bishop - Conductor

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

John Black - Assistant Conductor

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Mlle Blackburn - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Kyra Bousloff - Restager

Harald Bowden - General Manager

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

M Braun - Dancer

Ronald Bruce - Dancer

Mm. Buckley - Dancer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

John Chapman - Repetiteur

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Maxwell Collis - Dancer

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Robert Dawe - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Harold Fairhurst - Orchestral Leader

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

M Farmer - Dancer

Val Fawcett - Orchestrator, Pianist

Robert Felix - Costume Designer

Miles Ffrance - Dancer

Marjorie Francis - Dancer

M Frey - Dancer

Barbara George - Properties Master

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Roger Goldsworthy - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Nancy Gooderham - Set Designer

Charles Gounod - Composer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Dance Director

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Madame Grock - Costume Maker

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

Ruth Gurner - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Christopher Harris - Make-up Artist

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

William Harvey - Dancer

T Henderson - Dancer

Mm. Henry - Dancer

P Hill - Dancer

Alison Holder - Repetiteur

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Barbara Howard - Production Manager

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Lorraine Irving - Dancer

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Frank Kane - Scenic Artist

Alan Kent - Dancer

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Alison Lee - Dancer

P Lock - Dancer

Gregory Loughlin - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Noreen Lower - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

C Lum - Dancer

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

Margaret Macpherson - Repetiteur

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Geoffrey Madge - Properties Master

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

John Manuel - Dancer

Judith Marshman - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Arnold Matters - Producer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

G May - Dancer

Joy McDonald - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

A Monahan - Costume Maker

Robin Munro - Dancer

Margaret Munson - Dancer

N Murray - Dancer

M O'Neill - Dancer

J Oberhausli - Costume Designer

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Design Consultant

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Max Pearce - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

James Penberthy - Orchestrator, Composer, Conductor

Malcolm Potter - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Miss Poxon - Costume Maker

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Meredith Rees - Dancer

Rex Reid - Dancer

Noel Robbins - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Yvonne Rollan - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Elizabeth Rosenblum - Costume Maker, Stage Manager

Peter Ross - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

John Russell - Lighting Designer

Alex Sadlo - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Mlle Selman - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Jennifer Stielow - Dancer

Mm. Tasker - Dancer

Zane Treloar - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Margery Tugwell - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Harold Vike - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Marion Ward - Dancer

Richard Watson - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

Steven Wilson - Lighting Designer

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

M Wynd - Costume Maker

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Modes

Adelaide University

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

  • Faust, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 13 June 1960

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

Resources
Identifier 414821