Contributor Falkland Cary
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Irish
Date of Birth 22 January 1897
Date of Death 7 April 1989
Functions Playwright
Notes Born in Kildare, Ireland. Began his career as an obstetrician, before turning to playwriting. Author of many successful British comedies from the 1940s to 1960s, several in collaboration with Philip King. Died in Fleet, England.
Events

Playwright

Writer

Philip King - Playwright, Writer

Elizabeth Caiacob - Actor

Jimmy Edwards - Actor

Paul Elliott - Director, Producer

Eric Sykes - Actor

Betty Benfield - Actor

  • Big Bad Mouse, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 May 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Ace Of Clubs, Auckland, New Zealand, 27 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 21 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Cairns Civic Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 13 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 6 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW, 30 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Revesby Workers' Club, Revesby, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 23 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 19 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 March 1981

Frank Harlow - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Big Bad Mouse, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 May 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Ace Of Clubs, Auckland, New Zealand, 27 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 21 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Cairns Civic Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 13 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 6 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW, 30 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Revesby Workers' Club, Revesby, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 23 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 19 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 March 1981

Brian Hewitt-Jones - Assistant Producer

  • Big Bad Mouse, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 May 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Ace Of Clubs, Auckland, New Zealand, 27 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 21 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Cairns Civic Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 13 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 6 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW, 30 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Revesby Workers' Club, Revesby, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 23 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 19 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 March 1981

Zoe Lake - Actor

  • Big Bad Mouse, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 May 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Ace Of Clubs, Auckland, New Zealand, 27 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 21 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Cairns Civic Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 13 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 6 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW, 30 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Revesby Workers' Club, Revesby, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 23 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 19 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 March 1981

Keith Reid - Actor

  • Big Bad Mouse, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 May 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Ace Of Clubs, Auckland, New Zealand, 27 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 21 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Cairns Civic Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 13 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 6 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW, 30 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Revesby Workers' Club, Revesby, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 23 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 19 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 March 1981

Janet Spearman - Production Manager

  • Big Bad Mouse, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 May 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Ace Of Clubs, Auckland, New Zealand, 27 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 21 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Cairns Civic Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 13 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 6 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW, 30 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Revesby Workers' Club, Revesby, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 23 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 19 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 March 1981

Shani Wood - Actor

  • Big Bad Mouse, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 May 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Ace Of Clubs, Auckland, New Zealand, 27 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 21 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Cairns Civic Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 13 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 6 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW, 30 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Revesby Workers' Club, Revesby, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 23 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 19 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 March 1981

Thelma Hosking - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961
  • The Recco, St John's Parish Church Hall, Reid, ACT, 2 May 1959
  • The Recco, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 30 April 1959

Bob Barrois - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Tom Brassil - Producer

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Tony Buchorn - Lighting Designer

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Betty Gibson - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Hilda Goodwin - Make-up Artist

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Charles Hall - Assistant Producer

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

David Herbert - Producer

  • The Recco, St John's Parish Church Hall, Reid, ACT, 2 May 1959
  • The Recco, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 30 April 1959
  • Two One Act Plays, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 30 April 1959

Frances Herbert - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Doreen Hucklesby - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Ray McDermott - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Jim Payne - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Lilian Payne - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Ute Peters - Prompt

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Sue Petrovich - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Alison Ritchie - Make-up Artist

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Terry Siggs - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Ted Stohr - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Lou Taylor Cannon - Business Manager

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Barbara Taylor-Cannon - Stage Manager

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Desmond Tester - Actor

Dennis Towner - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Danny Van der Toon - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Nicki Van der Toon - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961

Anthony Wager - Actor

Olive Walter - Actor

Roland Beech - Narrator

  • The Recco, St John's Parish Church Hall, Reid, ACT, 2 May 1959
  • The Recco, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 30 April 1959

Frank Brown - Producer

  • The Recco, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954
  • Play Night, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

Ivan Butler - Devisor

Bob Clarke - Actor

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962
  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961

Patricia Cockle - Actor

  • The Recco, St John's Parish Church Hall, Reid, ACT, 2 May 1959
  • The Recco, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 30 April 1959

James Haggart - Actor

Marcia Hathaway - Actor

Roma Johnston - Actor

Stan Keech - Actor

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962
  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961

Danny O'Neil - Producer, Director

  • Sailor Beware, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 August 1956
  • Sailor Beware, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 July 1956

Jan Spears - Actor

  • The Recco, St John's Parish Church Hall, Reid, ACT, 2 May 1959
  • The Recco, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 30 April 1959

Bill Spencer - Actor, Producer

Douglas Thompson - Actor

  • The Recco, St John's Parish Church Hall, Reid, ACT, 2 May 1959
  • The Recco, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 30 April 1959

Philip Weathers - Playwright

Myrtle Woods - Actor

Joan Young - Actor

Jenny Arnold - Set Designer

Len Ashby - Director

Margaret Baillie - Producer

  • Candied Peel, Boolarra Local Hall, Boolarra, VIC, 14 October 1954

Don Barker - Producer, Actor

Veronica Barker - Actor

Rosemary Baulderstone - Actor

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962

Diana Beazely - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961

Ron Biggs - Designer

  • Sailor Beware, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 21 February 1959

Victor A. Bindley - Producer

Adrian Blanche - Actor

  • The Recco, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

Peter Bloomfield - Actor

Frank Boddy - Actor

Eugenie Bond - Actor

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962

Elizabeth Bourke - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961

Ben Brazzalotto - Director

Barbara Brooks - Actor

Nell Brown - Actor

  • The Recco, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

Arthur Bruce - Actor

  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951

Maree Byrnes - Actor

Gloria Campbell - Actor

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962

Vivienne Campbell - Producer

Bernard Carr - Producer

  • Sailor Beware, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 21 February 1959

Reg Caskey - Actor

Bob Cawdle - Producer

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962

Pat Clements - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 21 February 1959

Frank Coorey - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961

Joe Corrie - Playwright

Win Crosland - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961

Pam Crothers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Julie Datziel - Actor

Elizabeth Davoren - Actor

Tom Davoren - Actor

Alan Denby - Producer

Jack Ditchburn - Actor

John Ditchburn - Assistant Producer

  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961

Richard Dixson - Actor

  • The Recco, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

Kerry Docking - Actor

Margaret Dore - Actor

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962

Philip Failes - Actor

Ken Farnham - Actor

Judi Farr - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

Harry Fenwick - Producer

  • Candied Peel, Burnie Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 26 October 1950

Frank Golding - Actor

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962

Murray Gordon - Actor

June Gough - Actor

Alan Graham - MC

  • Play Night, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

Joyce Graham - Actor

Betty Griffiths - Actor

Charles Haggith - Assistant Set Designer, Actor

Margaret Hall - Producer

  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961

Lesley Hammond - Actor

Mavis Hendy - Actor

  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951

Marie Henshaw - Actor

Rod Henshaw - Properties Master

Helen Hoban - Actor

  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951

Bruce Hosking - Actor

  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951

Philip Johnson - Playwright

  • Play Night, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager

Paul Kelly - Producer

Steve Kidd - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

Mary Laslett - Actor

Jennifer Leng - Actor

Benn W Levy - Playwright

Josephine Lewis - Actor

Pat Liddy - Actor

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962

Peter Lipscom - Actor

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962

Joy Llewellyn - Actor

Judy Loiterton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Graham Maclean - Designer

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

Carmel Madsen - Actor

  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951

Paul Maloney - Stage Manager, Actor

Helen Mansfield - Actor

John Maxwell - Producer

Jan Mayson - Actor

  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951

Tony Mazzei - Actor

Angus McGillivray - Actor

Ruth McInerney - Actor

Cecily McKinley - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 21 February 1959

Angus McKinnon - Actor

  • The Recco, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

Frank McLean - Actor

Gordon Mellis - Actor

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962

John Middleton - Actor

Max Middleton - Actor

  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951

Louise Miller - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961

Margaret Mills - Properties Master

Michael Morris - Producer

Jim Morrissey - Producer, Actor

Russell Newman - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

Jennny O'Kelly - Actor

Danny O'Neill - Producer

Bill Parker - Actor

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Janette Pitcher - Actor

Gordon Reid - Photographer

Rewa Richardson - Actor

Joan Riggs - Actor

Gwen Robertson - Actor

Margaret Robins - Actor

  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951

Beth Rowntree - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 21 February 1959

Mrs E Ryan - Singer

  • Play Night, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

Victor Sabanskis - Lighting Designer

Clare Sheridan - Actor

Juliet Shields - Various

Connie Siggs - Actor

  • The Recco, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

Carole Skinner - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

Charles Skriveris - Sound Operator/Engineer

Mary Smith - Actor

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962

Camilla Sobb - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

Barbara St Ledger - Actor

Yves Stening - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

James Stewart - Various

Susan Stratigos - Actor

Gaidis Stursteps - Actor

Dennis Swan - Actor

  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951

Michael Taper - Actor

A. A. Thomson - Playwright

Mrs R Topliss - Producer

Jean Turner - Actor

  • The Recco, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

Rosemary Verrall - Actor

Pauline Victory - Actor

  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951

Oscar Vilks - Director

Helen Walker - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961

Marge Walker - Actor

Mrs R Ward - Pianist

  • Play Night, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

David Waters - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

Matt Waterson - Various

Scott Webb - Actor

Inez Whaithurst - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Elaine Wheeler - Actor

  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951

Peter Whitford - Director

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

Bill Whittaker - Stage Manager

Fay Whittaker - Director

Stella Wilkie - Actor

Hartley Williams - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961

Rebecca Williams - Actor

John Wilson - Actor

Jackie Woodburne - Actor

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

Carolyn Wright - Actor

Starstruck Pty. Ltd.

  • Big Bad Mouse, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 May 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Ace Of Clubs, Auckland, New Zealand, 27 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 21 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Cairns Civic Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 13 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 6 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW, 30 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Revesby Workers' Club, Revesby, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 23 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 19 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 March 1981

Tasmanian Theatre Company

  • Big Bad Mouse, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 May 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Ace Of Clubs, Auckland, New Zealand, 27 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 21 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Cairns Civic Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 13 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 6 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW, 30 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Revesby Workers' Club, Revesby, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 23 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 19 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 March 1981

Wood Hutchins Organisation Pty Ltd

  • Big Bad Mouse, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 May 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Ace Of Clubs, Auckland, New Zealand, 27 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 21 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Cairns Civic Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 13 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 6 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW, 30 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Revesby Workers' Club, Revesby, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 23 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 19 March 1981
  • Big Bad Mouse, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 March 1981

Cooma Little Theatre

  • Sailor Beware, Island Bend Recreation Hall, Island Bend, NSW, 4 November 1961
  • Sailor Beware, GUOOF Hall, Berridale, NSW, 28 October 1961
  • Sailor Beware, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 October 1961
  • The Recco, St John's Parish Church Hall, Reid, ACT, 2 May 1959
  • The Recco, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 30 April 1959
  • Two One Act Plays, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 30 April 1959
  • The Recco, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954
  • Play Night, St Paul's Parish Hall, Cooma, NSW, 17 November 1954

Broken Hill Repertory Society

  • Madame Tic Tac, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 6 May 1962
  • Sailor Beware, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 11 June 1961
  • Candied Peel, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 2 September 1951
  • Murder at the Ministry, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 18 April 1948

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Australian Stage Productions

John Manford and Associates

The MLC Centre Management

Boolarra Dramatic Group

  • Candied Peel, Boolarra Local Hall, Boolarra, VIC, 14 October 1954

Brisbane Amateur Theatres

Brisbane Arts Theatre

Burnie Little Theatre

Canberra Repertory Society

Daw Park Players

  • Candied Peel, SPF Hall Repat Hospital (enter gate 8 ), Daw Park, SA, 2 May 1986

Marian Street Theatre Limited

  • Sailor Beware, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 20 November 1991

Maryborough Players Inc

Modern Theatre Players

  • Candied Peel, Sydney Radio Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1946

Newcastle Repertory Theatre

Old Grammarians Dramatic Club

  • Candied Peel, Melbourne Girls Grammar School Hall, South Yarra, VIC, 2 September 1948

Playbox Players

Seventy-One Theatre Club

Strathalbyn Players

The Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

  • Sailor Beware, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 21 February 1959

The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.

The Therry Society

Works
Identifier 420541