Contributor Edward Howell
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names E. R. Howell, Edward Welsford Rowsell
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 15 July 1902
Date of Death 20 August 1986
Functions Actor, Director, Playwright
Notes Born in Bromley (England). Came to Australia in 1912. Married Therese Desmond.
Related Contributors
Events

Actor

Playwright

  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 May 1930
  • Exchange, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 May 1930
  • Papparita, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1930

Director

  • Mr.Prohack, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1933
  • The Welcome Home, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 February 1930

Performer

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966

Doris Fitton - Producer, Actor, Director

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956
  • A Question of Fact, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1956
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952
  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951
  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951
  • Springtime For Henry, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 March 1934
  • A Kiss For Cinderella, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1931
  • The Constant Nymph, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1931

Carrie Tennant - Director, Playwright, Producer

  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930
  • Exchange, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 May 1930
  • Papparita, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1930
  • Justice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 March 1930
  • The Welcome Home, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 February 1930

Therese Desmond - Actor, Director

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • Ah, Wilderness!, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 9 August 1948
  • Mr.Prohack, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1933
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 May 1930
  • Justice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 March 1930

John Chapman - Playwright, Writer

Marion Edward - Actor, Performer, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966
  • Arms and the Man, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 14 September 1959

Ron Graham - Actor

Helene Jacoby - Actor

Lionel Bart - Composer, Book and Lyrics, Playwright

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Carolle Boyce - Actor

Lola Brooks - Actor

Brian Buggy - Musical Director

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Patrick Cargill - Director

Ray Cooney - Writer, Playwright

Ormonde Douglas - Actor, Performer

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Ronald Frazer - Actor

Alton Harvey - Actor, Performer

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Melissa Jaffer - Actor

Darlene Johnson - Actor

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Toni Lamond - Actor, Performer

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Hugh Lloyd - Actor

Anne Lucas - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor, Performer

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Pamela Page - Actor

Richard Parry - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • The Constant Nymph, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1931
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

Hutchinson Scott - Designer

Richard Wordsworth - Actor, Performer, Director

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Amber Mae Cecil - Actor

Letty Craydon - Actor

  • Janus, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1957
  • Janus, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 December 1956
  • Under The Counter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1948

Robert Cubbage - Producer

Roger Goss - Costume Designer

Barry Jackson - Costume Designer

Paul Kathner - Set Designer, Designer

Fay Kelton - Actor

Patricia Kerr - Actor

Harry Lawrence - Actor

Arno Leinas - Lighting Designer

David Nettheim - Actor

John Preston - Actor

William Rees - Producer, Actor

  • Janus, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1957
  • Janus, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 December 1956
  • Under The Counter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1948

Bruce Stewart - Playwright

Grant Taylor - Actor

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

Owen Ainley - Actor

Michael Aitkens - Actor

Allan Babbage - Stage Director

Frank Baden-Powell - Director

  • Dry Rot, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 December 1958
  • Johnny Belinda, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, March 1958

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

Lorraine Bayly - Actor

  • Mary, Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 December 1963
  • Mary, Mary, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1963

Joan Bray - Actor

  • A Question of Fact, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1956
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951
  • Under The Counter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1948

Walter Brown - Actor

  • Janus, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1957
  • Janus, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 December 1956

Anne Charleston - Actor

Margaret Christensen - Actor

Kevin Colson - Actor

James Condon - Actor

Clive Coppard - Actor

  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 May 1930

Don Crosby - Producer

Charles Dickens - Author

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

John Diedrich - Actor, Performer

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Rod Dunbar - Performer, Actor

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Derek Farr - Actor

  • Mary, Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 December 1963
  • Mary, Mary, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1963

Noel Ferrier - Actor

  • Janus, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1957
  • Janus, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 December 1956

Kerry Francis - Actor

Anne Fraser - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Carolyn Green - Playwright

  • Janus, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1957
  • Janus, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 December 1956

Alan Harvey - Stage Director, Stage Manager, Actor

  • Arms and the Man, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 14 September 1959
  • Janus, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1957

Edith Head - Costume Designer

Jennifer Hocking - Set Designer

  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952
  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951

Frank Howson - Actor, Performer

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Vic Hunter - Actor

Nicky Jenkins - Actor

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Sean Kenny - Designer

  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966

Jean Kerr - Playwright

  • Mary, Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 December 1963
  • Mary, Mary, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1963

G. Kershaw - Actor

  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

Benn W Levy - Playwright

Alice Madden - Actor

  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 May 1930

Jessie Matthews - Actor

  • Janus, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1957
  • Janus, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 December 1956

Max Meldrum - Actor

Dennis Miller - Actor

Jessica Noad - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • Clutterbuck, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, June 1947

Max Osbiston - Actor

Don Pascoe - Actor

Muriel Pavlow - Actor

  • Mary, Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 December 1963
  • Mary, Mary, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1963

Cliff Peir - Actor, Playwright

  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

Cecily Polson - Actor

Cyril Ritchard - Director, Actor

John Rothenberg - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Haydee Seldon - Actor

Dinah Shearing - Actor

Cornelia Otis Skinner - Actor, Playwright

Robin Stewart - Actor

Asthore Taunton - Actor

  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

Samuel Taylor - Playwright

Dermot Walsh - Actor

  • Mary, Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 December 1963
  • Mary, Mary, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1963

Raymond Westwell - Director

  • Mary, Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 December 1963
  • Mary, Mary, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1963

Abigail - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Fredric Abbott - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Dale Adams - Actor

  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Max Alexander - Actor

Ted Allan - Playwright

Christine Amor - Actor

Brian Anderson - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Terry Bader - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

James Bailey - Actor

  • Dry Rot, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 December 1958

Philippa Baker - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Hilary Bamberger - Actor

Fifi Banvard - Producer

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

Arnold Bennett - Writer, Adaptor

  • Mr.Prohack, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1933

Allen Bickford - Actor

Pat Bishop - Actor

Mary Black - Actor

John Bluthal - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Michael Boughen - Actor

Robin Bowering - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Dorothy Bradley - Actor

Terry Brady - Actor

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

  • Burst Of Summer, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, September 1961

Jean Brodziak - Actor

Bunney Brooke - Actor

Wynyard Browne - Playwright

Joan Bruce - Actor

John Brunskill - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Brandon Burke - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Rosemary Butcher - Actor

Bradley Campbell - Actor

Moira Carleton - Actor

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

  • Clutterbuck, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, June 1947

Agnes Caspers - Musical Director

John Cazabon - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Colleen Clifford - Actor

Reyna Cohen - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Peter Collingwood - Director

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Albert Collins - Actor

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Eileen Colocott - Actor

Bill Conn - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Chris Connelly - Pianist

Cicely Courtneidge - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Stage Director

  • Janus, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1957

Lorna Curtin - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Jonathan Daly - Director

Sefton Daly - Musician

  • Clutterbuck, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, June 1947

Shane Davidson - Actor

  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951

Basil Dean - Adaptor

Rod Douglas - Actor

  • Clutterbuck, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, June 1947

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Kathleen Drake - Actor

Mervyn Drake - Actor, Composer

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Betty Druitt - Costume Designer

Alastair Duncan - Actor

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Betty Dyson - Actor

Wallas Eaton - Actor

Elwyn Edwards - Actor

Edward Esau - Actor

John Ewart - Actor

John Faassen - Actor

George Fairfax - Director

Caroline Fairlie - Actor

Coral Fairweather - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Tom Farley - Actor

Alan Faulkner - Actor

Trader Faulkner - Actor

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Len Fisher - Electrician

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

Margaret Ford - Actor

  • Dry Rot, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 December 1958

Drew Forsythe - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Frank Gatliff - Actor

John Gielgud - Translator

Eve Godly - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Janus, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1957

Oriel Gray - Playwright

  • Burst Of Summer, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, September 1961

Lisa Grayson - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Anne Grigg - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Tanya Halesworth - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Lorne Hall - Actor

Stephin Hargreave - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

John Hargreaves - Actor

Irene Harpur - Actor

Elmer Harris - Playwright

Brian Harrison - Actor

Doreen Harrop - Actor

Ray Hartley - Actor

Alexander Hay - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Mr Hayes - Actor

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951

Phillip Hinton - Actor

Igor Hmelnitsky - Musician

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Len Hollyer - Actor

Madeleine Howell - Actor

Gillian Hyde - Actor

Arthur Hynes - Stage Manager

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

William Inge - Playwright

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Margaret Kennedy - Writer, Adaptor

Carolyn Kennett - Actor

  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Philip King - Playwright

  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951

Gerald Kirby - Producer

Edward Knoblock - Adaptor

  • Mr.Prohack, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1933

Betty Knowles - Actor

John Krummel - Actor

Kenneth Laird - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

Nellie Lamport - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Jean Lawson - Actor

Donna Lee - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Georgia Lee - Actor

  • Burst Of Summer, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, September 1961

Nancy Lee - Actor

  • Dry Rot, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 December 1958

Marea Letho - Actor

Karl Levett - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

John Llewellyn - Actor

  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951

Mayne Lynton - Actor, Producer

Mungo W MacCallum - Producer, Playwright

Joe MacColum - Director

Charles MacCullam - Actor

Joan MacDonald - Actor

  • Burst Of Summer, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, September 1961

Roger MacDougall - Actor

  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952

Arthur MacRae - Playwright

Martin Magee - Actor

Lex Marinos - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Noella Masson - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Monica Maughan - Actor

Tom McCarthy - Actor

Andrew McFarlane - Actor

Harp McGuire - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Sandra McKenzie - Composer

Yvonne McLean - Stage Manager

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Peter McPhie - Actor

Garth Meade - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Richard Meikle - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

James Mellen - Actor

Gwen Meredith - Playwright

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Shane Meredith - Actor

  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Kevin Miles - Actor

Hugh Mills - Playwright

David Mitchell - Actor

Laurence Montesini - Actor

Berenice Montgomery - Actor

Phil Moye - Actor

Raymond Murray - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

H. C. Nightingale - Stage Manager

Terry Norris - Actor

Kevin O'Donnell - Actor

John O'Keeffe - Playwright

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Stephen O'Rourke - Actor

Raymond Omodei - Director

Barry Otto - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Rosalind Page - Actor

Stanley Page - Actor

Michael Pate - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Michael Pertwee - Playwright

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Roland Pertwee - Playwright

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Redmond Phillips - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Moray Powell - Actor

James Pratt - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Richard Prins - Set Designer

Angela Punch McGregor - Actor

Ron Ratcliff - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Lorna Rattray - Costume Designer

  • Clutterbuck, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, June 1947

William Redmond - Actor

  • Clutterbuck, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, June 1947

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Keith Reid - Actor

  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Fiona Reilly - Designer

Eric Reiman - Actor

Denise Richardson - Actor

Emile Richardson - Actor

Rodger Richardson - Electrician

Rosemary Ricketts - Actor

Margaret Roberts - Actor

  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951

Wynn Roberts - Actor

  • Burst Of Summer, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, September 1961

Malcolm Robertson - Director

Kathleen Robinson - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Mick Rodger - Director

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Des Rolfe - Actor

Phillip Ross - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Lyndel Rowe - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Peter Rowley - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951

Bebe Scott - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Kate Sheil - Actor

Manning Sherwin - Composer

Harry Short - Stage Manager

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Kathy Sims - Actor

Slater Smith - Playwright

Mimi Spaull - Actor

Dorothy Stark - Actor

  • Justice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 March 1930

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

  • Clutterbuck, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, June 1947

William Sterling - Producer

  • Burst Of Summer, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, September 1961

Lesley Storm - Playwright

  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952

Walter Sullivan - Actor

John Sumner - Director

Peter Sumner - Actor

John Sykes - Producer

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

John Tate - Actor

  • Clutterbuck, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, June 1947

Neville Teede - Actor

Priscilla Thompson - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

Robert Tudawali - Actor

  • Burst Of Summer, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, September 1961

Judy Varga - Assistant Stage Manager

Lou Vernon - Actor

Leslie Victor - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Bonnie Walker - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Stanley Walsh - Actor

Thorley Walters - Actor

Ken Wayne - Actor

Jacki Weaver - Actor

Keith Webb - Actor

  • Clutterbuck, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, June 1947

Stewart Weller - Actor

Jennifer West - Actor

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

Peter Whitford - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

May Wilde - Actor

  • Justice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 March 1930

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Candy Williams - Actor

  • Burst Of Summer, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, September 1961

Gwenda Wilson - Actor

Louis Wishart - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Georgie Wood - Producer

  • Clutterbuck, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, June 1947

Philip Yordan - Playwright

  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951

The Independent Theatre

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Community Players, Sydney

  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930
  • Exchange, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 May 1930
  • Papparita, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1930
  • Justice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 March 1930
  • The Welcome Home, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 February 1930

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

ABC Radio

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

  • Not Now Darling, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1971
  • Not Now, Darling, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 3 March 1970
  • Not Now, Darling, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1969
  • Not Now, Darling, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 7 August 1969
  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956
  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952

Donmar Productions Ltd

  • Oliver!, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 December 1966
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1966

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

Australia Council for the Arts

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Whitehall Productions

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • Ah, Wilderness!, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 9 August 1948
  • Clutterbuck, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, June 1947

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966

National Theatre Inc.

  • Dry Rot, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 December 1958
  • Johnny Belinda, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, March 1958

New South Wales Government

The University of Melbourne

Union Theatre Repertory Company

Associated Theatrical Enterprises Pty Ltd

Festival of Sydney

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Garnet H. Carroll

Mayne Lynton Productions Pty Ltd

Michael Codron

Queensland Government

Queensland Theatre Company

Seymour Centre for the Performing Arts

  • Wild Oats, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 22 June 1977

St Martin's Theatre Company

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

The Experimental Theatre

  • Mr.Prohack, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1933

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Tresillian Hospitals

Resources
Works
Identifier 225581