Contributor Frank Johnston
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Narrator, Producer
Events

Actor

Director

Producer

Narrator

Wilfrid Neill - Actor, Producer, Playwright, Stage Manager

Elizabeth Campbell - Actor, Assistant Producer, Repetiteur

Mr Arthur Smith - Actor

Ron Corney - Actor

Herbert Kollosche - Technician, Lighting Operator

Eugene Thomas - Stage Director, Set Designer, Stage Manager, Scenic Artist

George Whittle - Actor

Muriel Craigie - Actor

Beryl Kook - Actor, Director

Douglas Walsh - Actor, Producer

Ray Walsh - Producer, Actor

Dorothea Jacob - Actor

Thomas Nave - Actor

Ivy Stacey - Actor

Frank Wilkinson - Actor

James Anderson - Actor

James Aloysius Glennon - Actor, Playwright

Barbara Howard - Costume Designer, Director, Stage Manager

Rudolph Koehler - Playwright, Actor, Stage Manager

Sydney Pearce - Actor

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 September 1913
  • The Lady from the Sea, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 May 1912
  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 14 December 1911
  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Zoe Reid - Actor

Allan Sierp - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

James Anderson - Actor, Producer

Richard A Blackburn - Actor, Administrator

Clive Carey - Actor, Producer

Leonard Chamberlain - Actor

Ernest Cocking - Actor

Aldo Crotti - Actor

Ashley Dukes - Playwright

John Galsworthy - Playwright

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925
  • The Fugitive, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 21 March 1914
  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Jack Ham - Actor, Director

Iris Hart - Actor

Michael James - Set Designer

Glen Johnston - Actor

Thomas Keen - Lighting Designer, Actor

Gregorio Martinez-Sierra - Playwright

Mimi Mattin - Actor

Enid Petrie - Musical Arranger, Actor

Keith Pullman - Stage Manager, Make-up Artist, Producer

Jean Robertson - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Ronald Simpson - Actor

Roxy Sims - Administrator, Producer, Actor

Kelvin Stanley - Actor

Harry Wadmore - Stage Manager, Actor, Producer

Gwen Walsh - Assistant Stage Manager, Graphic Designer, Set Designer

Edgar Wise - Actor

Winifred Woodroffe - Actor

John Antill - Musical Arranger

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Minnie Baker - Actor

Arthur Beames - Actor

James Bellair - Actor

Donald Belle - Tenor, Singer

Rebe Bloom - Actor

Isobel Burton - Singer, Soprano

Max Caddy - Actor

Constance Chinner - Singer, Soprano

G N Clarke - Actor

Betty Dawson - Actor

Robert Donaldson - Actor

Sydney Downie - Actor

Jean Drummond - Singer, Soprano

Lillian Duncan - Singer, Soprano

Edna Dunn - Soprano, Singer

Max Dupain - Lighting Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Owen Evans - Actor

James Elroy Flecker - Playwright

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Jack Fox - Actor

Frank Gunnell - Actor

Patricia Hackett - Actor

Basil Harford - Actor

Mrs John Horner - Musical Director

Sam Hughes - Producer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Frederick James - Producer, Actor

Mary Jolly - Actor, Dance Director

John Jonas - Tenor, Singer

Carlien Jurs - Musician, Composer

John Lawrence - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Kathleen Lawrence - Actor

Lucy Lawrence - Contralto, Singer

Ethel Lewis - Actor

Jean Lowe - Properties Master

Dmitri Makaroff - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Royston Marcus - Actor

Muriel Marks - Actor

Robert Matthews - Actor

John Mullins - Actor

Nell Myhill - Actor

Lionel Nave - Actor

Margaret Olley - Set Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Frank Part - Actor, Stage Manager

Anna Pitsch - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Olive Proctor - Actor

Charles Rann Kennedy - Playwright

Howard Reid - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910
  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Cyril Riley - Actor

Loudon Sainthill - Set Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Joan Sandford - Actor

Leonard Sawford - Actor

Arthur Schnitzler - Playwright

Margaret Scott - Actor

Phyllis Simpson - Actor

Stella Sobels - Actor

J Innes Stewart, Professor - Administrator

Rosemary Stretton - Actor

Bryceson Treharne - Director

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 14 December 1911
  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Nora Vardon - Soprano, Singer

Marthe Wait - Actor

Mrs Walloscheck - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

Edward Watson - Bass, Singer

Rita Watson - Singer, Contralto

June Wimble - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Max Worthley - Tenor, Singer

Arthur H. Adams - Playwright

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Max Afford - Playwright

Herbert Aldridge - Actor

Beryl Alford - Actor

Iris Allen - Stage Manager

John Allison - Actor

George Amos - Actor

Alison Anderson - Actor

Mrs Anderson - Actor

  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Val Anderson - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Melville Badcock - Musician

Frank Bailey - Actor

John L. Balderston - Playwright

Colin Ballantyne - Actor

Maurice Baring - Playwright

David Barnes - Actor

Max Basford - Actor

Mrs T D Bastard - Actor

Richard Bates - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Arthur Bateup - Actor

Thelma Baulderstone - Actor

Clifford Bax - Playwright

Colin Bednall - Actor

Valmai Bermingham - Musician

Jean Jacques Bernard - Playwright

A P Bevan - Actor

John Bishop - Pianist

Margaret Blackburn - Actor

Sophia Blitz - Actor

Jevan Brandon-Thomas - Playwright

Enid Brown - Actor

Florence Brown - Actor

Mrs G L Burgoyne - Actor

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 September 1913

Josephine Burton - Actor

Roxy Byrne - Producer, Actor

Dorothee Campbell - Actor

Revett Cant - Actor

Alberto Casella - Playwright

Charles Catt - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Margaret Catt - Dancer

Tora Christiansen - Actor

Herschel Clare - Actor

Gwen Collett - Contralto

Mary Connell - Actor

Patti Connelly - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Hope Crampton - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Odell Crowther - Actor

Cecil Crump - Actor

David Cubbin - Flautist

McKenzie Currie - Actor

Nita Dashington - Actor

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Sheila Davies - Actor

Jess Davis - Assistant Stage Manager

Lindsay Dawkins - Bass

David Dawson - Actor

Frank Day - Director

Betty Diamond - Actor

Phyllis Doherty - Dancer

Mary Donnell - Producer

Donnell R Downey - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Lord Dunsany - Playwright

Leslie Dutton - Bass

Joan Dyer - Properties Master

George Dyson - Composer

Brian Elliott - Producer, Actor

Louis Esson - Playwright

Dorothy Falconer - Actor

Io Faulds - Musician

Sylvia Fawcett - Actor

Ruby Field - Actor

Kathleen Fielder - Actor

Maurice Finnis - Musician

Paul Foreman - Actor

Fred Fraser - Actor

Joyce Frith - Actor

Frank Gargro - Actor

Marjorie Gee - Actor

Heather Gell - Producer

Esmond George - Actor

Susan Glaspell - Playwright

Reginald Goldsworthy - Actor

Ernest Good - Actor

Harley Granville-Barker - Adaptor

Helen Granville-Barker - Translator

Athalie Gray - Make-up Artist

R Groves - Actor

Henry Hadley - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Rod Hall - Actor

Rod Hall - Actor

Margaret Hambidge - Costume Designer

Harold Hancock - Actor

John Hantken - Lighting Operator

Harry Harding - Actor

Mabel Hardinge - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Marian Hardy - Actor

Laurence Hausman - Playwright

Jack Havey - Actor

Elizabeth Hawker - Actor

Cedric Hele - Actor

J W Henwood - Actor

Mary Hepenstall - Soprano

Edna Heysen - Actor

John Hill - Actor

Madge Hill - Actor

Arthur Hilton - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Sadie Hiosan - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Gustav Holst - Composer

George Howard - Actor

Mrs Ive - Actor

Doreen Jacobs - Musician

Norman Jaensch - Bass

Marjorie James - Dancer

Rex Jarratt - Actor

Rose Jarvis - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Wallace Johnstone - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Lyell Jonas - Actor

Hedley Jones - Actor

Belinda Jane Kendall - Actor

Maxwell Kerr - Actor

Martin Ketley - Actor

H Keyes - Actor

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

Isabel Kimber - Dancer

Joan Kinmont - Playwright

Joan Kneebone - Musician

Ray Lane - Actor

Allan Lang - Actor

Elice Larsen - Costume Designer

Jack Lathlean - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Mr Laughton - Actor

Geoffrey Laycock - Actor

H Laycock - Actor

Barney Layton - Costume Co-ordinator

Roy Leach - Actor

Benn W Levy - Playwright

Norman Lewis - Musician

Patricia Lloyd - Actor

E H Lock - Administrator

Jess Lyne - Actor

Helen Magarey - Cellist

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Jack Manuel - Actor

George Marke - Actor

Jean Marshall - Actor

Cleve Martin - Clarinetist

Florence Martin - Dancer

Sheila Martin - Actor

John Masefield - Playwright

Joan Matthews - Actor

Kenneth Matthews - Actor

Llandaff Matthews - Actor

Peter Matthews - Musician

Muriel McDonald - Actor

J H McLennan - Actor

C B McMichael - Actor

Alex Melrose - Playwright

John Merity - Stage Manager

Minna Metz - Contralto

Darius Milhaud - Composer

Paul Morisset - Costume Designer

A L A N - Playwright

Catherine Neill - Producer

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Maurice O'Brien - Actor

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor

Mollie Osborne - Dancer

Janet Paine - Assistant Director

Gwen Paul - Accompanist

Joan Pearce - Actor

Muriel Pearce - Actor

Beatrice Pether - Musician

Paul Pfeiffer - Actor

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

Hal Porter - Actor

Normyn Potter - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Joanna Priest - Actor

Muriel Prince - Pianist

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Vita Pritchard - Actor

Betty Puddy - Dancer

Joaquin Alvarez Quintero - Playwright

Serafin Quintero - Playwright

Robert Reed - Actor

Ivo Richardson - Actor

B. C. Richmond - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

R B Ridings - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Kenneth Robertson - Actor

Ethelwyn Robin - Actor

Gertrude Robins - Playwright

Margaret Robinson - Dancer

Mary Sampson - Actor

Alistair Sandford - Actor

Hilda Sando - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Hubert Sando - Producer

Graham Saunders - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Thelma Seaman - Actor

Joyce Sherwin - Dancer

Robert E Sherwood - Playwright

Marion Simons - Playwright

Mostyn Skinner - Actor

Ruby Skinner - Actor

Mr A Smith - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Phyllis Somerville - Playwright

Ruby Souter - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

George Spelbin - Actor

J C Squire - Playwright

Cyril Stacey - Actor

Mavis Stephen - Actor

June Sterne - Composer

F Stevens - Actor

John Stokes - Actor

Fred Stone - Singer

Edward Storer - Translator

H E Strang - Actor

Kitty Sullivan - Actor

Albert Swanson - Actor

Bobs Symons - Actor

Lenna Symons - Actor

Douglas Taylor - Actor

Iris Thomas - Actor

Thelma Thomas - Costume Designer

Lois Thompson - Actor

Lois Thomson - Actor

Stephen Thomson - Actor

A C Threlfall - Actor

Alan Tregaskis - Organist

Clinton Tucker - Actor

Constance Tucker - Actor

Bruce Tunbridge - Actor

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Dorothy Venn - Actor

Reginald Verran - Actor

May Vivian - Actor

Gavin Wald - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Bruce Walton - Lighting Operator

Fred Watson - Actor

Malcolm Watson - Playwright

Elizabeth Wells - Actor

John Wheeler - Scriptwriter

Desmond White - Actor

David Wighton - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Bruce Williams - Actor

Eda Williams - Dancer

Roma Williams - Actor

Honor Wilson - Dancer

Alan Winkle - Singer

Rita Winter - Actor

Kathleen Wishart - Actor

Philip Wood - Musical Director

Shirley Worthley - Actor

Miss Wright - Singer

Constance Wyatt - Actor

William Butler Yeats - Playwright

Herbert Yelland - Actor

  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Anthony Young - Actor

Frank Zeppel - Actor

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Adelaide Literary Theatre

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide Literary Theatre Club

Adelaide Philharmonic Choir

Adelaide University

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

Lyric Club

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 September 1913

The University of Adelaide Shakespeare Society

The University of Adelaide Student Theatre Group

Walford House School Choir

Identifier 408466