Contributor Aileen Britton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Aileen Brittain
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 1916
Date of Death 19 April 1986
Functions Actor
Notes Worked as character actor in Australian theatre, film and television. Died in Sydney.
Events

Actor

Actor and Singer

Performer

Gerald Kirby - Director, Producer, Writer

Bettina Welch - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright, Producer

Letty Craydon - Actor, Actor and Singer

Lloyd Lamble - Actor, Actor and Singer

Eric Reiman - Actor

William Rees - Assistant Director, Actor, Producer

Frank Bradley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer, Designer

Les King - Stage Manager, Actor

Norman Lee - Actor

John McCallum - Actor, Producer, Director

Edwin Styles - Actor, Comedian

Leslie Victor - Actor

John Alden - Director, Producer

Diana Davidson - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor

Bill Kerr - Actor

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 August 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

Joe Latona - Choreographer, Dance Director

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 August 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

Alan Jay Lerner - Book and Lyrics

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 August 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

Robert Levis - Producer, Actor

Tom Lingwood - Designer

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980
  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Frederick Loewe - Composer

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 August 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Barry Quin - Actor

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 August 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

Peita Toppano - Actor

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 August 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

May Turner - Actor

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 August 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

George Upward - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Stuart Wagstaff - Actor

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 August 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

Stanley Walsh - Director, Producer

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 August 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

Fifi Banvard - Producer, Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

James Condon - Actor

William Constable - Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Artistic Director

Tony Deary - Actor

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

Guy Doleman - Actor

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

John Gray - Actor

Ray Hadfield - Actor

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

Alton Harvey - Actor

Sheila Helpman - Actor

John Huson - Actor

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Laurel Mather - Actor

Don Pascoe - Actor

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Hugh Watson - Actor

  • My Fair Lady , Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1 September 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980
  • My Fair Lady , Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1980

Charles Zoli - Actor

Madge Aubrey - Actor

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Rick Burchall - Actor

  • My Fair Lady , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 August 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980

B Campbell-Gray - Actor

Freddie Carpenter - Choreographer

Peter Collingwood - Actor

  • My Fair Lady , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 August 1980
  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980

Jane Conolly - Actor

Alec Coppel - Producer

Bill Dowd - Designer

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

Dorothea Dunstan - Actor

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941
  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Madge Elliott - Actor

Edward Finn - Actor

Ron Folkard - Actor

David Foster - Actor

Leslie Gordon - Actor

Alexander Hay - Actor, Producer

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978
  • Halloran's Little Boat, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 17 December 1967
  • The Cocktail Party, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1967

Charles Hickman - Director

Ric Hutton - Actor

George Kenyon - Set Designer

Doug Kingsman - Designer

Ben Lewin - Actor

Joan Lord - Actor

Jim McDonald - Entrepreneur

Reginald Newson - Actor

Don Nicol - Actor

John O'Malley - Actor

Gillian Owen - Actor

Diana Parnham - Actor

Cyril Ritchard - Producer, Actor

John Saul - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Hal Thompson - Actor

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

Anthony Ward - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Sidney Wheeler - Actor

Max Afford - Playwright

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

Charles Albert - Actor

Yvonne Banvard - Actor, Actor and Singer

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Frederick Blackman - Director

Clare Boothe Luce - Playwright

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939
  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Bruce Carroll - Actor

Alan Chapman - Producer

Stephen Chapman - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Morson Clift - Costume Designer

Eileen Colocott - Actor

  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980

Cicely Courtneidge - Actor

Greg Crease - Musical Director

  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980

Rachel Crothers - Playwright

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Maude Crougey - Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1946
  • Blithe Spirit, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 13 October 1945

Debby Dare - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939
  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Frances Dillon - Actor

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1943
  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Gwyneth Dixon - Actor

Leal Douglas - Actor

Megan Edwards - Actor

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940
  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Doris Fitton - Producer

Barbara Frater - Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1946
  • Blithe Spirit, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 13 October 1945

Elizabeth Gardner - Actor

John Halloran - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

Edward Howell - Actor

  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951
  • Under The Counter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1948

Phil Jay - Stage Manager

George Kaufman - Playwright

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Charles Kilburn - Actor

Philip King - Playwright

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Ivor N Lewis - Actor, Actor-manager

Barry Lyndon - Playwright

Arthur MacRae - Playwright

David N. Martin - Producer

Pat McDonald - Actor, Actor and Singer

Leo McKern - Actor

Frederick McMahon - Actor

Richard Meikle - Actor

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977
  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Hazel Meldrum - Choreographer

Peter Mendoza - Actor

Joe Mielziner - Designer, Set Designer

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939
  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

David Nettheim - Actor

Charles Norman - Actor

Max Oldaker - Actor, Performer

Richard Parry - Actor

Robert Probst - Musical Director

Robert Quentin - Stage Director

Jessica Rogers - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939
  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

June Salter - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955
  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978
  • Twelfth Night, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1 April 1940

Manning Sherwin - Composer

Alathea Siddons - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939
  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

John Stacy - Actor

Georgie Sterling - Actor

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

John H Tait - Administrator

Grant Taylor - Actor

Christopher Thomas - Actor

Ross Thompson - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor

Maurice Travers - Assistant Stage Manager

Louis Van Eyssen - Executive Producer

Lena Verne - Actor

Thorley Walters - Actor

Jack Webster - Ballet Master/Mistress

Harry Whyte - Pianist

Frank Wilson - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984
  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Arden Young - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939
  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Michelle - Designer

Rodney Ackland - Playwright

Harvey Adams - Producer

- Amand - Playwright

Doreen Arden - Actor, Ballet Master/Mistress

Darren Ardley - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Queenie Ashton - Actor

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1943

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Peter Barclay - Assistant to the Director

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Brian Barrie - Actor

Joy Beattie - Actor

  • Rose Marie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 July 1946

John Bell - Actor

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Susan Benfer - Deputy Stage Manager

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Dick Bentley - Actor

Zoe Bertram - Actor

John Bluthal - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

Harriet Bowdler - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Kellie Bray - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Philip Bray - Actor

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Bunney Brooke - Actor

  • Breath of Spring, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1968

Ken Brooks - Actor

Betty Browne - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Pat Bruce - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Barbara Brunton-Gibb - Actor

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Karen Brynhildsen - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Harvey Ross Buchanan - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

Ron Butcher - Actor

Rosemary Butcher - Actor

  • The Anniversary, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 23 April 1968

Joan Cadzow - Actor

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Jean Cameron - Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948

Stuart Campbell - Actor

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

John Carlson - Actor

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Peter Carroll - Actor

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Jerome Chodorov - Playwright

Agatha Christie - Author

Campbell Christie - Playwright

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Dorothy Christie - Playwright

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Trilby Clarke - Actor

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Phillis Coghlan - Actor

Peter Coke - Playwright

  • Breath of Spring, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1968

Eileen Collins - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Reginald Collins - Actor

Chris Connelly - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Peter Cooke - Designer

Marshall Crosby - Actor

Marjorie Crossland - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Sefton Daly - Composer

Walter Dasborough - Actor

Shane Davidson - Actor

  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951

Don Davies - Actor

Paul Davies - Stage Manager

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Allan Davis - Director

  • Breath of Spring, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1968

James Dean - Actor

Mary Dees - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Maggie Dence - Actor

  • Breath of Spring, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1968

John Dobbie - Actor

Gerry Donovan - Writer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Andrew Dove - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Betty Duncan - Actor

Carmen Duncan - Actor

Catherine Duncan - Actor

  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Mary Duncan - Actor-manager

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Betty Dyson - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

Keith Eden - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Ben Edwards - Set Designer

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Rowland Edwards - Producer

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

T. S. Eliot - Playwright

Frances Ellis - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Euripides - Playwright

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

John Ewart - Actor

Alan Ferris - Singer

Joseph Fields - Playwright

Edwin Finn - Actor

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1943

Field Fisher - Actor

Judith Fisher - Actor

  • The Anniversary, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 23 April 1968

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Jean Forbes-Allen - Actor

Drew Forsythe - Actor

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Anna French - Designer

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Gwen Friend - Set Designer

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

Rudolf Friml - Composer

  • Rose Marie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 July 1946

Wayne Froman - Actor

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Marjorie Gordon - Actor

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Eric Gormley - Actor

Len Gotting - Performer

Gordon Gow - Actor

Margot Goyder - Playwright

Harry Graham - Lyricist

Arthur Greenaway - Producer

Jane Greenwood - Costume Designer

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

John Gregg - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Ron Hackett - Actor

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Oscar Hammerstein - Book and Lyrics

  • Rose Marie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 July 1946

Otto Harbach - Book and Lyrics

  • Rose Marie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 July 1946

Wayne Harrison - Director

Wilma Harrison - Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948

Ray Hartley - Actor

Frank Harvey - Producer

Ian Hay - Playwright

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Douglas Heap - Designer

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

Madi Hedd - Actor

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Pat Henry - Actor

Edward Hepple - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Alan Herbert - Actor

Robert Hewett - Actor

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

George Hewlett - Actor

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

John Heywood - Designer

  • Breath of Spring, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1968

Philip Hickie - Set Designer

Winifred Hindle - Director

Phillip Hinton - Actor

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

Igor Hmelnitsky - Musician

May Hollinworth - Director

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Kenneth Horne - Playwright

Claude Horton - Actor

John Hoskin - Actor

John Howard - Actor

Joy Howarth - Actor

Joyce Hunt - Actor-manager

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Molly Hurley - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Douglas Hyde - Actor

Suzanne Jackson - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Brian James - Actor

Mervyn James - Actor

Robinson Jeffers - Adaptor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Wilfred Johns - Actor

  • Rose Marie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 July 1946

John Karlsen - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

Norman Kaye - Actor

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Malcolm Keith - Fight Director

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Thomas Keneally - Playwright

Peter Kenna - Actor

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

John Kernahan - Actor

Leslie King - Actor-manager

Victoria Knight - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

John Krummel - Producer

Nellie Lamport - Actor

James H. Lang - Producer

Paula Langlands - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Hal Lashwood - Actor

Michael Laurence - Actor

  • Breath of Spring, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1968

James Laurie - Actor

Irene Leck - Actor

Patricia Leehy - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

W. Little - Designer

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

John Llewellyn - Actor

  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951

Susan Lloyd - Actor

Syd Loder - Actor

Frederick Lonsdale - Writer

Minnie Love - Actor

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Betty Lucas - Actor

  • Breath of Spring, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1968

Jerry Luke - Lighting Designer

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Nicolas Lyon - Composer

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Alexander Macdonald - Playwright

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Donald MacDonald - Actor

Fred Macdonald - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

John MacDougall - Actor

  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Bill MacIlwraith - Playwright

  • The Anniversary, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 23 April 1968

Verity Marina - Actor

Allan Langdon Martin - Playwright

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1943

Connie Martin - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Norman Maxwell - Actor

Babs Mayhew - Actor

Charles McCallum - Actor

Robert McCaughren - Actor

Jay McCormack - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Harry McDonald - Actor

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Grant McIntyre - Actor

John McKellar - Writer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Paul McNaughton - Actor

John McTernan - Actor

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Harry Meade - Actor

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

John Meillon - Actor

Max Meldrum - Actor

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

Alan Melville - Composer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

Dot Mendoza - Composer

Arthur Miller - Playwright

James Mills - Producer

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Gladys Moncrieff - Performer

Lily Moore - Actor

Paulette Mourin - Actor

Lance Mulcahy - Writer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Nicholas Nancey - Playwright

Ann Neville - Playwright

Augustus Neville - Actor

Norma Neville - Actor

  • Rose Marie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 July 1946

Marie Ney - Actor

  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Arundel Nixon - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

Kirrily Nolan - Singer

Lyle O'Hara - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Marcus O'Loughlin - Actor

William Orr - Producer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Max Osbiston - Actor

Sylvia Parish - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Edward Pate - Actor

Rita Pauncefort - Actor

Clifford Pember - Designer

Henri Penn - Conductor, Musical Director

Coral Pern - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Cecil Perry - Actor

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

Redmond Phillips - Actor

  • Breath of Spring, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1968

Mary Pitt - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Wendy Playfair - Actor

Gwen Plumb - Actor

Sylvia Post Mason - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Alec Pratt - Actor

Jay Presson Allen - Playwright

Angela Punch - Actor

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

Harold Purcell - Lyricist

Irene Purcell - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Pamela Rabe - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

James Raglan - Actor

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Natalie Raine - Actor

  • Rose Marie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 July 1946

Robin Ramsay - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Ron Randall - Actor and Singer

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Margaret Raynor - Actor

William Raynor - Actor

Jason Reason - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

William Redmond - Actor

Martin Redpath - Actor

Nola Reed - Dancer

Percy Reid - Designer

  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1943

J S Rendall - Administrator

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Shirley Ann Richards - Actor

Margaret Roberts - Actor

Kathleen Robinson - Actor

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Ernest C. Rolls - Producer

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

Betty Ross - Actor

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942

Anna Russell - Actor

  • Breath of Spring, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1968

Rae Sanders - Actor

John Sanger - Performer

Pearl Schweig - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Patrick Scully - Actor

Hilda Scurr - Actor

Valeri Shaievsky - Actor

Ron Shand - Actor

Maurice Sheard - Pianist

Tony Sheldon - Actor

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

George Shevtsov - Actor

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Neil Simpson - Stage Manager

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Barbara Smith - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Euan Smith - Director, Adaptor

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

Philip Smith - Actor

Claude Spangler - Pianist

Muriel Spark - Writer

Gregory Sporton - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Douglas Stark - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

Stephen Staughton - Actor

John Stender - Musician

Sam Stern - Actor

Bruce Stewart - Actor

Charles Stewart - Stage Manager

Mary-Lou Stewart - Actor

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Herbert Stothart - Composer

  • Rose Marie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 July 1946

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

Peter Summerton - Producer

  • The Anniversary, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 23 April 1968

Shirley Sunners - Actor

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

Henry Sydney - Actor

Steven Tandy - Actor

Jane Taylor - Costume Designer

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Samuel Taylor - Playwright

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

Brandon Thomas - Playwright

Thea Thompson - Actor

Anthony Thurbon - Actor

  • The Anniversary, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 23 April 1968

Milton Tuendemann - Actor

Pat Twohill - Actor and Singer

Richard Ussher - Actor

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

Martin Vale - Playwright

Lou Vernon - Actor

Frank Vosper - Adaptor, Playwright

Frank Waters - Actor

Charles A. Wenman - Stage Director

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Laura West - Actor

Richard Wherrett - Director, Adaptor

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Robert Whitehead - Director

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Dorothy Whiteley - Actor

David Whitney - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

John Wildewood - Actor

  • Breath of Spring, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1968

David Williamson - Playwright

Lois Wiltshire - Actor

Daphne Winslow - Actor

John Wood - Actor

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Ullin Wright - Actor

Charles Zwar - Composer

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

The Independent Theatre

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Whitehall Productions

New South Wales Government

Delicado Productions Pty Limited

J. C. Williamson Theatres

Radio 2GB

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944
  • Love in a Mist, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1944
  • Smilin' Thru, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1943

The Australian Council for the Arts

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984
  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939
  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

J. C. Williamson Limited

L.W. Productions

  • My Fair Lady, Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, NSW, 1 July 1980
  • My Fair Lady, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 5 May 1980

Melbourne Theatre Company

Minerva Productions

Stuart Wagstaff Enterprises

United Entertainment Corporation Pty Ltd

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

Jenie Brenan Academy

John Alden Company

Ku-ring-gai Municipal Council

Nimrod Theatre Company

  • Henry IV, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 24 June 1978

Northside Theatre Company

Planet Productions, Sydney

  • Day Must Break, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1937

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

  • Hat Trick, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1955

The Bridges Trio

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Harmoniques

The Old Tote Theatre Company

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

The University of Melbourne

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

  • The Father, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 9 February 1977

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Theatre Royal Trio

  • The Women, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 July 1939

Victorian Arts Centre

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984
Resources
Identifier 225813