Contributor John Unicomb
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 4 July 1928
Date of Death 16 September 2012
Functions Actor, Voice Over Artist
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1500660
Events

Actor

Director

  • The Department, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 30 July 1982
  • The Department, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 23 July 1982
  • The Department, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 July 1982
  • Betrayal, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Burnie Theatre, Burnie, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Devonport Town Hall, Devonport, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 20 July 1981
  • Count Dracula, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 19 April 1977
  • The Sound of Music, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 March 1977
  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976
  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975
  • Sticks and Bones, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 February 1973
  • Move Over Mrs Markham, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 26 January 1973
  • Sticks and Bones, Launceston, Launceston, TAS, 1973
  • Move Over Mrs Markham, Launceston, Launceston, TAS, 1973
  • Cash, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 February 1972
  • The Bandwagon, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1971

Actor and Singer

Administrator

Performer

Various

  • The Kid, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 October 2003

Voice Over Artist

John Alden - Producer, Actor

Barry Lovett - Actor

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Fernande Glyn - Actor

Michael Laurence - Actor

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

William Rees - Assistant Producer, Actor

Alistair Roberts - Costume Designer, Actor

William Akers - Stage Manager

William Austin - Actor

Malcolm Billings - Actor

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

John Cousins - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Roy Drury - Actor

John Frawley - Actor

Noreen Le Mottee - Actor and Singer, Actor, Performer

Brian Madge - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Mavis Turner - Actor

Kenneth Lawrence - Actor

Phillip Ross - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976
  • Two Plays in Rehearsal, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1965
  • Titus Andronicus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 October 1958
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951
  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1949
  • Measure For Measure, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1948
  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948

Lindsay Broughton - Actor, Performer

Reg O'Neill - Actor, Actor and Singer

Claire Williams - Actor

  • Betrayal, Devonport Town Hall, Devonport, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Burnie Theatre, Burnie, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 20 July 1981
  • Count Dracula, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 19 April 1977
  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976

Janne Coghlan - Actor

Bryan Duhig - Actor

  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976
  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976
  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975
  • The Odd Couple, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1974

Edward Granville - Technician, Technical Director, Actor, Director

John Laurie - Actor

Elaine Montgomerie - Actor

Jessica Noad - Actor

Maurice Sullivan - Designer

Martin Brown - Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

John Craig - Actor

  • King Lear, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1959
  • The Winter's Tale, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1959
  • The Winter's Tale, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 September 1959
  • King Lear, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 September 1959
  • The Winter's Tale, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 September 1959
  • King Lear, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1959

Allen Harvey - Director, Actor

Dorothy Mendoza - Musical Director, Composer

Franz Molford - Musical Arranger

William Orr - Producer, Director, Adaptor

Max Osbiston - Actor

Philip Sabine - Actor

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

Hazel Alger - Actor

  • Count Dracula, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 19 April 1977
  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976
  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975

Sammy Dallas Bayes - Choreographer, Director

Noeline Brown - Actor

Geoffrey Chaucer - Poet

Nevill Coghill - Lyricist, Adaptor

Derek Cousins - Set Designer

Noel Coward - Playwright, Actor

Judi Farr - Actor

  • Village Wooing, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 February 1965
  • Overruled, Grace Brothers Auditorium, Ultimo, NSW, 13 July 1964
  • Overruled, St James' Hall (1963-1989), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1964
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1962
  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

John Hawkins - Composer

Richard Hill - Composer

Gillian Hunter - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976
  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975
  • The Odd Couple, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1974

Rob Inglis - Actor

Alwyn Leckie - Actor

Johnny Lockwood - Actor

Robin Lovejoy - Director, Actor, Producer, Designer

  • Overruled, Grace Brothers Auditorium, Ultimo, NSW, 13 July 1964
  • Overruled, St James' Hall (1963-1989), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1964
  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951
  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949

Rona McLeod - Actor

Evelyn Page - Actor

David Pidd - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Betrayal, Devonport Town Hall, Devonport, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Burnie Theatre, Burnie, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 20 July 1981
  • The Sound of Music, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 March 1977

Sue Russell - Designer

  • Count Dracula, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 19 April 1977
  • The Sound of Music, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 March 1977
  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976

Loudon Sainthill - Costume Designer

Martin Starkie - Adaptor

Nick Tate - Actor

Frank Taylor - Actor

  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1966
  • Alice in Wonderland, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1966

Kit Taylor - Actor

  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1966
  • Alice in Wonderland, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1966

Alan Tobin - Actor

Don Boyce - Designer

  • Betrayal, Devonport Town Hall, Devonport, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Burnie Theatre, Burnie, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 20 July 1981

Michael Caton - Actor

Keitha Cruickshank - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Elizabeth Eden - Properties Master / Mistress, Pianist

John Faassen - Writer, Director, Producer, Devisor, Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976
  • How the West Was Lost, Neutral Bay Music Hall, Neutral Bay, NSW, 30 September 1964

Diana Greentree - Actor

Carol Griffiths - Stage Manager

  • Betrayal, Devonport Town Hall, Devonport, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Burnie Theatre, Burnie, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 20 July 1981

Su Israel - Actor

John Lavery - Actor

  • Betrayal, Devonport Town Hall, Devonport, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Burnie Theatre, Burnie, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 20 July 1981

Patricia Leehy - Actor

Rosemary Martin - Actor

Helen Morse - Actor

James Murray - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

John Norman - Actor

Gwen Owens - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Betrayal, Devonport Town Hall, Devonport, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Burnie Theatre, Burnie, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 20 July 1981

Jean Phelps - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Betrayal, Devonport Town Hall, Devonport, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Burnie Theatre, Burnie, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 20 July 1981

John Phelps - Actor

  • Betrayal, Devonport Town Hall, Devonport, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Burnie Theatre, Burnie, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 20 July 1981

Harold Pinter - Playwright

  • Betrayal, Devonport Town Hall, Devonport, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Burnie Theatre, Burnie, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, August 1981
  • Betrayal, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 20 July 1981

Peter Rowley - Actor

Anthony Sharp - Director

Maurice G. Sullivan - Designer

Stuart Wagstaff - Actor

Leslie Walford - Set Designer

Susie Weldrick - Actor, Performer

Brian Young - Actor

Gaye Anderson - Actor

Greg Apps - Actor

  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976

Ronne Arnold - Choreographer

Deryck Barnes - Actor

Robina Beard - Actor

Sue Becker - Compere, Actor

Ray Bluett - Actor

Michael Boddy - Actor, Writer

Sheila Bradley - Actor

David Brewer - Actor

Brandon Burke - Actor

Barbara Button - Actor

Margaret Christensen - Actor

  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976

Pam Daniels - Stage Manager

Alan Dearth - Actor

Ormonde Douglas - Actor

Michael Edwards - Actor

Fiona Evershed - Costume Co-ordinator

Stuart Finch - Actor

Judith Fisher - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor, Producer, Artistic Director

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Reginald Gillam - Actor

David Gration - Stage Manager

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

Gaye Jordan - Actor

Peter Kenna - Actor

Hugh Leonard - Playwright

  • Da, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 October 1976
  • Da, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 21 October 1976
  • Da, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 7 October 1976

Christina Macha - Actor

Summa McIntyre - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Andrew Middleton - Actor

Bill Pearson - Actor

Bernard Pidd - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976
  • Fiddler on the Roof, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 26 September 1975

Barry Pierce - Actor

John Preston - Actor

David Ravenswood - Actor

Doug Robertson - Actor

Des Rolfe - Actor

Shirley Schlesinger - Actor

Gloria Scott - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Village Wooing, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 February 1965
  • Overruled, Grace Brothers Auditorium, Ultimo, NSW, 13 July 1964
  • Overruled, St James' Hall (1963-1989), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1964

Bernadette Alam - Lyricist, Composer

Alan Bardsley - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

Jean Bartlett - Actor and Singer, Actor

David Bermingham - Stage Manager

John Brunskill - Actor

Lewis Carroll - Author

Gordon Chater - Actor

Hugh Colman - Designer

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

Ray Cooney - Playwright

Keith Cruikshank - Stage Manager

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

Barry Davies - Actor, Actor and Singer

Jane Davies - Actor and Singer

John Derum - Actor

Gwyneth Dixon - Actor and Singer, Musical Director

Nell Dobson - Actor, Actor and Singer

Penny Downie - Actor, Actor and Singer

Lucia Duchenski - Actor

Russell Dumas - Actor

Raymond Duparc - Actor and Singer, Actor

John Ewart - Actor

Trader Faulkner - Actor

Michele Fawdon - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

Ron Folkard - Stage Manager

Julie Fullerton - Actor

Kate Gaul - Stage Manager

Don Gay - Director, Designer, Performer

William Gill - Actor

Reg Gillam - Actor

Kathleen Gorham - Actor

Joan Green - Actor and Singer

Gavin Hamilton - Actor

John Hannan - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

Alton Harvey - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1958

Brian Hokin - Actor

Andrea Jackson - Performer, Actor

Robert Jarman - Director, Performer

Sonny Jose - Choreographer

Kevin Kennedy - Properties Master

Gale Law - Actor

Arno Leinas - Lighting Designer

Robert Lloyd - Set Designer

Donald MacDonald - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

Ross McGregor - Director

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

John McKellar - Book and Lyrics, Lyricist

Richard Meikle - Actor

  • Overruled, Grace Brothers Auditorium, Ultimo, NSW, 13 July 1964
  • Overruled, St James' Hall (1963-1989), Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1964

Barrie Muir - Actor

  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975
  • The Odd Couple, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1974

Tony Nicholls - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

Max Oldaker - Actor

Audrey Peek - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951
  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949

Angela Punch - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

David Rabe - Playwright

Judi Shaw - Actor and Singer

Michael Siberry - Actor

Alathea Siddons - Actor

David Sloan - Actor

Jenni Smith - Actor

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Kevin Stanford - Actor, Actor and Singer

Penny Stehli - Actor

Leonard Teale - Actor

  • Two Plays in Rehearsal, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1965
  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Greg Thompson - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Ross Thorne - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

Rhod Walker - Actor

Peter Watson - Actor

Helen Weir - Actor

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

David Williams - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

Les Winspear - Actor

  • Deceit, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1996
  • Hook's Mountain, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 23 September 1991

Eleanor Witcombe - Adaptor, Book and Lyrics

John Xintavelonis - Voice Over Artist, Actor

Maria Winzil - Dancer

Michelle - Designer

  • Village Wooing, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 February 1965

John Adkins - Actor and Singer

Margaret Akerman - Actor

Bernadette Allam - Musical Director

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Alexander Archdale - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Jeni Ayers - Actor and Singer

Lindy Ayers - Actor and Singer

Allan Babbage - Actor

Alan Bacon - Actor and Singer

Geoffrey Baelshaw - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Elaine Baillie - Actor

  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975

William Bain - Actor

  • Titus Andronicus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 October 1958

Lesley Baker - Actor

  • Gypsy, Menzies Theatre Restaurant, Sydney, NSW, September 1967

Marshall Barer - Book and Lyrics

Diana Barker - Actor

Michael Barnes - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Stuart Barron - Actor

  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975

Rolf Bartik - Actor

Christine Bartlett - Actor

Candy Beaumont - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Desmond Bellamy - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Lloyd Berrell - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Lyall Beven - Performer

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Lenore Blackwood - Actor

John Bluthal - Actor

Joe Bolza - Mime Consultant

  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975

Mappie Bootsman - Actor and Singer

Ken Boucher - Director

Bo Brello - Actor

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

Maija Brencens - Actor

Bill Briggs - Actor

Mavis Brinckman - Performer

Jolyon Bromley - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Ivor Bromley-Smith - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

Jenny Brown - Actor and Singer

Catherine Bushby - Scenic Artist

Shirley Cameron - Actor

June Campbell - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Barbara Campbell-Judge - Properties Master / Mistress

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Marcia Capelle - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Michael Carman - Actor

  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975

Jacqui Carroll - Actor

Sidney Chambers - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

John Champ - Composer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

John Chapman - Playwright

Roger Chevalier - Stage Manager

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

John Clark - Actor

Robert Clarkson - Performer

Jean Cocteau - Playwright

Kenneth Colbert - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

William Cole - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

William Constable - Designer

Marcus Cooney - Writer

  • Cash, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 9 February 1972

Ian Cooper - Sound Operator/Engineer

Ruth Cooper - Actor and Singer

Sara Cooper - Actor

Barry Creyton - Writer

Carla Cristan - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Albert Crome - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Robert Cruickshank - Stage Manager

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948

Frank Curtain - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Richard Davey - Adaptor

Betty Davidson - Performer

James Davidson - Actor

Joe Delahunty - Electrician

Ruth Dempster - Actor and Singer

Maggie Dence - Various

  • The Kid, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 October 2003

Alice Dickson - Writer

Scott Duhig - Actor

Alastair Duncan - Actor

Betty Duncan - Actor

Ronald Duncan - Adaptor

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Merridy Eastman - Actor and Singer

Jean Eckart - Designer

William Eckart - Designer

Christopher Eden - Actor and Singer

Judy Edenborough - Actor

Jane Edwards - Performer

Mark Edwards - Actor

Peta Elmes - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Nigel Erskine - Actor

  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975

Edward Esau - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948

Reg Evans - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Rod Ewell - Mechanist

Jon Ewing - Director

  • Gypsy, Menzies Theatre Restaurant, Sydney, NSW, September 1967

Peter Fisher - Actor

Justin Fleming - Playwright

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

Jo-Anne Franklin - Actor and Singer

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Bill French - Actor

Gordon French - Actor

Terence Frisby - Playwright

Dean Fuller - Writer

Neville Gaffney - Actor and Singer

Trevor Gallagher - Actor

  • The Kid, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 October 2003

Mabel Gallichan - Administrator

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Ingrid Ganley - Production Manager

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

Robert Gard - Actor

Leah Geeves - Dancer

Wendy Gibb - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948

Lesley Gluyas - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Michael Gow - Playwright

  • The Kid, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 October 2003

Ron Graham - Actor

Jackelyn Green - Actor and Singer

Margaret Green - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Natasha Green - Actor and Singer

Clare Grey - Actor

  • The Kid, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 October 2003

Brothers Grimm - Writer

Michael Gurr - Writer

Penne Hackforth-Jones - Actor

John Hale - Director

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

Douglas Hall - Actor

Oscar Hammerstein - Lyricist

Christine Hanks - Actor

Jim Hannan - Actor

Mary Hardy - Actor

Rowan Harris - Actor

  • The Kid, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 October 2003

Silver Harris - Designer

Peter Hartland - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Cameron Hartley - Performer

Frank Harvey - Producer

  • Village Wooing, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 February 1965

Sussan Haworth - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

James Healey - Actor

  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975

Robert Healey - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Stuart Heathorn - Lighting Operator

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

Caroleen Heaton - Actor

Quentin Hole - Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Franz Holford - Musical Advisor

May Hollinworth - Producer

Jack Horner - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

John Hoskin - Actor

Mary Hosking - Actor

Michelle Howell - Dancer

Bradley Hume - Actor

  • Deceit, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1996

Dorothy Hunter - Actor

Angela Ireson - Choreographer

Jane Irvine - Actor and Singer

Alan James - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Marilyn Jeacle - Actor

  • Gypsy, Menzies Theatre Restaurant, Sydney, NSW, September 1967

Aileen Jenkins - Actor

  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975

Sonia Johnson - Actor and Singer

Kevan Johnston - Actor

Jorgen Jorgensen - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

Carol Joughin - Actor and Singer

Caroline Joughin - Actor and Singer

Jeffrey Joynton-Smith - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Zoe Maree Jubb - Actor

Sydney John Kay - Producer, Composer

Carolyn Keely - Actor

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

Doug Kingsman - Set Designer

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

John Kingsmill - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Scott Kinloch - Actor and Singer

Isobel Kirk - Actor

Kenneth Laird - Actor

David Lander - Director

Iain Lang - Actor

Teresa Lawler - Designer

  • Deceit, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1996

Sue Lawrence - Actor

Kerry Laws - Performer

Louise Le Mottee - Actor and Singer

Elaine Lee - Actor

Margo Lee - Actor

Robert Levis - Producer

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Ronald Levy - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948

Kerry Lews - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Stewart Long - Band

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Anne Lucas - Actor

Betty Lucas - Actor

Brendon Lunney - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Maria Lurighi - Actor

Lynn Luttrell - Actor and Singer

Mayne Lynton - Actor, Director

  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948

James Lyons - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Sheila Macafee - Actor

Jamie MacArthur - Scenic Artist

Ralph Mace - Musical Director

Dawne Macfarlane - Actor

Archibald MacLeish - Playwright

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Leonie Markwell - Actor

Jennifer Marten-Smith - Pianist

Clarice Mason - Actor

Yvonne Mathew - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Glenys McAinsh - Actor

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Titus Andronicus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 October 1958

Lyall McDermott - Musical Director, Band

Beverley McDonald - Actor

Pat McDonald - Actor

Jennifer McGregor - Actor and Singer

Sally McIntosh - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Paul McIntyre - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

Mark McManus - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

James McQueen - Writer

Mary Meares - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

John Meillon - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Max Meldrum - Actor

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Greg Methe - Puppet Designer

Peter Middleton - Performer

Rodney Milgate - Actor

  • Titus Andronicus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 October 1958

Robyn Moore - Actor and Singer

Geraldene Morrow - Actor

Terry Moss - Musical Arranger

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Natasha Moszenin - Composer

  • Deceit, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1996

Philippa Moyes - Performer

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Tim Munro - Lighting Designer

  • The Kid, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 October 2003

Andrew Nicholls - Follow Spot Operator

Patsy Ann Noble - Actor

Jane Nolan - Actor

  • Deceit, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1996

Louis Nowra - Playwright

  • Deceit, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1996

Debra O'Brien - Dancer

Frank O'Donnell - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

John O'Malley - Actor

Michael O'Reilly - Actor

  • Gypsy, Menzies Theatre Restaurant, Sydney, NSW, September 1967

Kylie Ogg - Assistant Stage Manager

Leslie Oldmeadow - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Bunty Orange - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Garth Paine - Composer

Don Pascoe - Actor

Michael Pate - Actor

Kenneth Pawley - Actor

Edmund Pegge - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Susan Pegler - Actor

Louise Permezel - Director

  • Deceit, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1996

Glenn Perry - Actor

  • Deceit, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1996

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Titus Andronicus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 October 1958

Keith Peterson - Actor

Ralph Peterson - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Anne Phelan - Actor

Jean Pidd - Actor and Singer

David Pitt - Actor

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

James Quinn - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Alfred Race - Actor

Carl Randall - Actor

Ivan Ratcliffe - Mechanist

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Peter Reardon - Actor

Martin Redpath - Actor

Allan Reid - Actor

Margot Reid - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Brian Rice - Band

Jo Richardson - Actor

  • The Kid, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 October 2003

Margo Roark - Actor

Mary Rodgers - Composer

Richard Rodgers - Composer

Betty Rogers - Actor

  • Mistress Money, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1960

Brett Rogers - Actor

  • The Kid, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 October 2003

Peter Salmon - Voice Over Artist, Production Manager

John Saltzer - Actor

John Saunders - Actor and Singer

Peter Savage - Designer

Peter Saxon - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Douglas Sayer - Actor and Singer

Jan Schnider - Costume Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Harry Scott - Actor

Brenda Senders - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975

Martin Shanahan - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Joseph Shearer - Set Designer

James Shuvus - Performer

Joyce Simmons - Actor

Neil Simon - Playwright

Ross Skiffington - Consultant, Actor

John Skinner - Lighting Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Jill Sorensen - Assistant Stage Manager

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Robert Staas - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Kate Stephens Lewincamp - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

Judith Story - Actor

Peter Summerton - Associate Director

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Tammy Sutcliffe - Dancer

George Sutherland - Head Mechanist

Edward Talbot - Conductor

John Tasker - Director

Jennie Tate - Designer

Carole Taylor - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Caroline Terry - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Gordon Tett - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Dalvern Thom - Actor

Jay Thompson - Writer

Ted Tiller - Playwright

Richard Trent - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Ron Tunstall - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Katryna Tyczenko - Actor

Katrina van Son - Dancer

Peter Wagner - Director

Jessie Wakefield - Accompanist

James Waldersee - Director

Stanley Walsh - Actor

Felicia Ward - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Patricia Ward - Mechanist

David Waters - Actor

  • Equus, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 18 August 1975

Owen Weingott - Actor

Susan Weldrick - Actor and Singer

Joseph Werner-Hickey - Actor

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

Dulcie White - Actor and Singer

John Whitham - Stage Director

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Ly Wilkins - Performer

Jack Wilkinson - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Paul Willing - Actor and Singer

Stanley Willis-Croft - Director

Joan Winchester - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

James Workman - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Olga Yarad - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Vola Young - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Bill Yule - Actor, Choreographer

Tasmanian Theatre Company

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

J. C. Williamson Modes

J. C. Williamson Shakespeare Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Independent Theatre

  • Two Plays in Rehearsal, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1965
  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964
  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • Titus Andronicus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 October 1958
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1949
  • Measure For Measure, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1948
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948
  • Cinderella Meets a Wolf, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 October 1947

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

George Miller

Harry M. Miller

Classic Presentations Ltd

Polygon Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

Hoyts Theatres Ltd

Metropolitan Theatre

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951
  • Romeo and Juliet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, April 1949

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

Tasmanian Arts Advisory Board

  • Othello, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 April 1976
  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1976

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Independent Theatre Shakespearean Company

The Theatre Royal Light Opera Company

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

William Orr Productions

Zootango Theatre Company

  • Deceit, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 14 August 1996
  • Hook's Mountain, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 23 September 1991

Actors For Refugees

Arts Tasmania

  • The Kid, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 October 2003

Garnet H. Carroll

Mainstage Theatre Company

Mayne Lynton Productions Pty Ltd

  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948

Menzies Theatre Restaurant

  • Gypsy, Menzies Theatre Restaurant, Sydney, NSW, September 1967

Mercury Mobile Players

Mercury Theatres Pty Ltd

Q Theatre Company

The Allen Brothers

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Independent Theatre Junior Group

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

The Theatre Royal

  • The Kid, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 October 2003
Resources
Identifier 1414