Contributor Des Meyers
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Desmond
Gender Male
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer, Restager

Ron Paul - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Production Supervisor

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

William Akers - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

John Auld - Dancer

William Constable - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

Garth Welch - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Graham Smith - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Charles Dickson - Choreographer, Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

James McKee - Administrator

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager

Merril Bean - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

June Wood - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

George Yates - Various, Special Effects

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Condon - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Lou Eather - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

William Gill - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Constantin Guys - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

John McCallum - Administrator

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robert Olup - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Dan Scully - Concert Master, Musician

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Jean Alexander - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Peter Andry - Orchestrator

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Alexander Benois - Set Designer

Hector Berlioz - Author

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Mlle Blackburn - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Kyra Bousloff - Restager

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Ronald Bruce - Dancer

Mm. Buckley - Dancer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Len Coleman - Various

Max Collis - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Val Fawcett - Orchestrator, Pianist

Robert Felix - Costume Designer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

Iovanca Giegovic - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Nancy Gooderham - Set Designer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Dance Director

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Madame Grock - Costume Maker

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Mm. Henry - Dancer

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Music Adaptor

Frank Kane - Scenic Artist

Leon Kelloway - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Judith Ker - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Alison Lee - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Frank Long - Dancer

J Macpherson - Dancer

John Manuel - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer

G May - Dancer

Beverley McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

A Monahan - Costume Maker

Robin Munro - Dancer

Margaret Munson - Dancer

James Penberthy - Conductor, Orchestrator, Composer

Miss Poxon - Costume Maker

Miss Proud - Dancer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Rex Reid - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Elizabeth Rosenblum - Stage Manager, Costume Maker

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Russell - Lighting Designer

Mr Salter - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Mlle Selman - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Various

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jennifer Stielow - Dancer

Arthur Tait - Director

Mm. Tasker - Dancer

Harold Vike - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Marion Ward - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Benita Whalley - Dancer

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

M Wynd - Costume Maker

John Yeates - Properties Master

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

The South Australian Association for Mental Health

Identifier 414961