Contributor Domenico Scarlatti
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Italian
Date of Birth 26 October 1685
Date of Death 23 July 1757
Functions Composer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-990475
Events

Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Leon Bakst - Scenic Artist, Musician, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Vincenzo Tommasini - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Haydn Beck - Musician, Ballet Master/Mistress

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Orchestrator

Francesco Durante - Composer

Allan Giles - Accompanist

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Roger Quilter - Composer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Christian Berard - Scenic Artist

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Arcangelo Corelli - Composer

François Couperin - Composer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

J. Matthew Ennis - Director

Max Goberman - Conductor, Composer

Shelley Gunning - Musician

Guli Hack - Vocalist

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Herr Herren Heinecke - Violinist

Alison Holder - Pianist, Accompanist

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Andre Masson - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Jean-Phillipe Rameau - Composer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Pnina Salzman - Pianist

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Meredith Siggs - Musician

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Guiseppe Tartini - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Mary Warnecke - Pianist

Irina Zarova - Dancer

Yuriko - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Meg Abbie Denton - Teacher

Roy Agnew - Composer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Jane Allgrove - Violinist

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Mr Andahazy - Dancer

Michelle Anderson - Dancer

Reid Anderson - Producer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Anonimo - Composer

Thomas Arne - Composer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Rosalind Averton - Musician

Maria Azrova - Dancer

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Composer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Irina Baronova - Dancer

Allan Barry - Dancer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Jane Beames - Dancer

Mlle Bechenova - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Irene Bennett - Singer

Nadejda Benois - Scenic Artist

Hermann Berens - Composer

Brenda Bice - Vocalist

David Bishop - Cellist

Julia Blaikie - Dancer

John Blow - Composer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Jenette Boots - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Jane Bourne - Assistant Producer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

York Bowen - Composer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Pierre Breville - Composer

Hooper Brewster-Jones - Composer

Frank Bridge - Composer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Max Bruch - Composer

Annie Burbrook - Dancer

William Cade - Violist

Antonio Caldara - Composer

Melvyn Cann - Musician

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Joady Chambers - Dancer

John Chapman - Pianist

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Alex Cherniavasky - Director

Muzio Clementi - Composer

Ian Cochius - Vocalist

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Michael Colgrass - Composer

Marie Collier - Soprano

Harvey Collins - Choreographer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Louis Couperin - Composer

Patricia Coxon - Musician

Johann Cramer - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Margaret Crawford - Flautist

Francis Croese - Stage Director

David Cubbin - Flautist

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Elizabeth Dalton - Costume Designer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Jacques Champion de Chambonnieres - Composer

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Pauline Dick - Pianist

Topsie Doenau - Pianist

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Henry Duparc - Composer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Judith Elvey - Musician

George Enesco - Composer

Lynette Eubergang - Musician

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Peggy Fearn - Soprano

Raoul Auger Feuillet - Choreographer

Catherine Finnis - Musician

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Francesco Saverio Geminiani - Composer

Armstrong Gibbs - Composer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Hilda Gill - Mezzo-Soprano

Mary Gillies - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Clarice Gmeiner - Violinist

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Mlle Golovina - Dancer

Mlle Gontcharova - Dancer

Eugene Goossens - Composer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

H Grabia - Musician

Percy Grainger - Pianist

Enrique Granados - Composer

Jennifer Gray - Musician

Lorna Gray - Vocalist

P Gray - Musician

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Frederick Grinke - Violinist

Michelle Groves - Dancer

Josef Gung'l - Composer

Phillip Hargrave - Pianist

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Julius Harrison - Composer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

W Honan - Musician

John Horner - Organist

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Barbara Howard - Soprano

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Elizabeth Hughes - Dancer

Miriam Hyde - Composer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Jane Inglis - Dancer

Mr Irman - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Thomas Johnson - Composer

Maureen Jones - Pianist

Michael Juliff - Dancer

Dmitri Kabalevsky - Composer

Lilian Keen - Pianist

Cliff Keuter - Choreographer

Mancell Kirby - Musician

R. S. Kitson - Clarinetist

Anne Knabe - Musician

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Jaroslav Kricka - Composer

Angela Lakin - Musician

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Michel Larionoff - Dancer

O Larose - Costume Designer

Clifford Lathlean - Vocalist

Denise le Blond - Dancer

A. H. Leiser - Costume Designer

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Norman Lewis - Musician

Raymond Lewis - Dancer

Coralie Leyland - Musician

David Lichine - Choreographer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Jean Luxton - Pianist

Mlle Lvova - Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Andrew Lyons - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Geoffrey Madge - Musician

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Maureen Maloney - Musician

Michael Malycha - Musical Supervisor

Benedetto Marcello - Composer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Cleve Martin - Musician, Clarinetist

Jean Paul Martini - Composer

Guissepe Martucci - Composer

Mr Matouchak - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Robert McCaughren - Dancer

Kirsty McFayden - Dancer

A M McIntyre - Oboist

Ian McMutrie - Baritone

Roderick McMutrie - Musician

Browyn Mengersen - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Darius Milhaud - Composer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Artistic Director

Elizabeth Mitchell - Pianist

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Elina Mooney - Choreographer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

David S. Morgan - Composer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Gail Moss - Musician

Mlle Moulin - Dancer

Petrovich Mussorgsky - Composer

Boyd Neel - Conductor

Walter Nobbe - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Raymond O'Connell - Pianist

D. D. O'Connor - Presenter

Norman O'Neill - Composer

Mlle Obidenna - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Helen Orlova - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Henry Pachulski - Composer

Mary Painter - Pianist

Selim Palmgren - Composer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Anne Payne - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Jacopo Peri - Composer

Judith Perriam - Musician

C Pether - Flautist

Robert Pickler - Violinist

Gabriel Pierne - Composer

Edith Piper - Pianist

Margaret Pirie - Vocalist

David Popper - Composer

Terese Power - Dancer

David Prudham - Dancer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Herr I G Reimann - Pianist

W Reynolds - Clarinetist

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Pauline Roberts - Musician

Trevor Roberts - Pianist

Merle Robertson - Pianist

Pierre Rode - Composer

Rachel Rosen - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Joan Routley - Musician

Barry Saddler - Musician

Dorothy Sawtell - Violinist

Mary Scales - Musician

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Kathryn Schramm - Pianist

Lyndal Schrape - Musician

Ludwig Schwab - Composer

Igor Schwezoff - Dancer

Joseph Scoglio - Dancer

Natalie Sellick - Cellist

Jose-Maria Sert - Costume Designer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Genevieve Shaw - Dancer

Pauline Sheedy - Musician

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Gordon Short - Pianist

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Robert Simmons - Baritone

Christian Sinding - Composer

Avenel Skinner - Musician

Connie Smith - Dancer

Noel Smith - Conductor

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Lucy Stokes - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Composer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Sara Sugihara - Costume Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer

Karol Szymanowski - Composer

J. Nevin Tait - Director

Jonathan Taylor - Artistic Director

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Athalie Terry - Accompanist

Noel Thomas - Musician

Michael Todd - Dancer

- Toeschi - Composer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Mr Toumine - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alan Tregaskis - Chorus Master/Mistress

Bryceson Treharne - Pianist

Vivien Tuck - Accompanist

Mr Unguer - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet

Leonardo Vinci - Composer

Friedrich Robert Volkmann - Composer

Hans von Bulow - Composer

Sandra von der Borch - Musician

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Peter Warlock - Composer

Jean-Baptiste Weckerlin - Composer

M Weston - Oboist

Athalie Wheaton - Musician

Audrey White - Pianist

Sylvia Whitington - Violinist

Wilma Whitney - Mezzo-Soprano

Verdon Williams - Accompanist

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Molly Wingrove - Accompanist

Hugo Wolf - Composer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Barry Wordsworth - Conductor

Harold Wylde - Organist

Anne Young - Dancer

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

The University of Adelaide

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian Music Examinations Board

French and Italian Schools of the 17th and 18th centuries

J. and N. Tait

Musica Viva Australia

South Austraian Orchestra

Susan Taylor School of Ballet

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The British Council

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Sidney Myer Fund

The University of Adelaide Bach Choir

Woodwind Ensemble

Resources
Works
Identifier 260426