Contributor César Franck
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Belgian
Date of Birth 10 December 1822
Date of Death 8 November 1890
Functions Composer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1223889
Events

Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Allan Giles - Pianist, Accompanist, Composer

John Horner - Organist

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist, Conductor, Violist

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Robert Schumann - Composer

Vivien Tuck - Pianist, Accompanist

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Mrs Compton Trew - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Claude Debussy - Composer, Accompanist

Margaret Frayne - Dancer

David Merchant - Accompanist, Organist

Raymond O'Connell - Pianist

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Franz Schubert - Composer

Kathleen Short - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Lynette Tuck - Dancer

Natalie Barrett - Dancer

Norma Berry - Dancer

John Bishop - Pianist, Conductor

Marie Bulbeck - Dancer

Catherine Caris - Dancer

Beverley Conrad - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Doreen Jacobs - Pianist

Honor John - Dancer

Mary Painter - Dancer, Pianist

J V Peters - Organist

Joanne Priest - Dance Director, Choreographer, Director

Henry Purcell - Composer

Josef Rheinberger - Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Ian Brown - Flautist, Violist

Barbara Burford - Dancer

Lisbeth Cornell - Dancer, Various

Walter Dasborough - Dancer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Gillian Fry - Dancer

Meg Hamilton - Dancer

Sheila Hamilton - Dancer

Gwenda Kelly - Dancer

Raymond Lambert - Pianist, Musician

Gwen Mackey - Dancer

Michael Malycha - Pianist

Keith Manthorpe - Bassoonist

D. Newling - Dancer

George Pearce - Pianist

Pamela Peters - Dancer

Max Reger - Composer

Pam Richards - Dancer

Nancy Scott - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Betty Taylor - Dancer

Rosalie Ann Taylor - Dancer

Helen Trott - Dancer

Helen Venning - Dancer

Pat Watson - Dancer

Clement Williams - Baritone

Lorna Woolcock - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Maxine Aldrich - Dancer

F. Auld - Dancer

Mona Baker - Dancer

Granville Bantock - Composer

Marie Bates - Vocalist, Soprano

Kester Berwick - Musical Arranger

Georg Bohm - Composer

G. Bonnar - Dancer

Frank Bridge - Composer

Enid Bridgland - Dancer

C. Brown - Dancer

P Brown - Dancer

Tom Brown - Dancer

J. Burford - Dancer

Dietrich Buxtehude - Composer

J. Byrne - Dancer

William Cade - Conductor

Beverly Calder - Cellist, Musician

Bernadine Carlysle - Dancer

Richard Clark - Clarinetist

J. Coppock - Dancer

Gioconda De Vito - Musician

Léo Delibes - Composer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Margaret Evens - Violinist

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Virginia Flint - Dancer

Eldon Fox - Cellist

H. Frayne - Dancer

A. Gault - Dancer

Helen George - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Enrique Granados - Composer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Clair Hakendorf - Violinist

Frances Harvie - Dancer

Michael Head - Composer

Barbara Howard - Vocalist, Soprano

Spruhan Kennedy - Accompanist, Composer

Patricia Klose - Violinist

Nicolas Lebegue - Composer

Wilma McCauley - Vocalist

Helen Michell - Dancer

Claire Mills - Dancer

Jason Moore - Dancer

Henri Mulet - Composer

Joyce Murray - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Con Otto - Flautist

John Painter - Cellist

Peggy Palmer - Pianist

Margaret Parkyn - Dancer

Anne Payne - Dancer

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Coralie Platten - Dancer

James Porter - Musician

R. Powell - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Roger Quilter - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Cyril Scott - Composer

M. Skinner - Dancer

Arthur Somervell - Composer

Richard Strauss - Composer

G. Thamm - Dancer

Leon Thomas - Dancer

Annette Tilleman - Dancer

Alison Verco - Violinist, Pianist

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

E. Wall - Dancer

Elizabeth Wells - Dancer

Samuel Sebastian Wesley - Composer

Helen Western - Dancer

H. Weston - Dancer

Audrey White - Pianist

Sylvia Whitington - Violinist, Violist

Noel Williams - Dancer

Max Worthley - Singer, Vocalist

Eugene Alderman - Violist

Jane Allgrove - Pianist

Lois Anderson - Dancer

Margaret Arthur - Dancer

Mrs. Arthur Conrad - Costume Designer

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Composer

Z. Bacon - Dancer

Samuel Barber - Composer

  • Chamber Music, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1954

L Barklam - Flautist

Cecil Bates - Choreographer

Yolanda Bauer - Dancer

P. Bawden - Dancer

Haydn Beck - Violinist

D. Begg - Dancer

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

A Bermingham - Bassist

N. Berry - Dancer

Jean Bethune Cook - Harpist

Pamela Betteridge - Dancer

G Bishop - Violinist

Henry Bishop - Songwriter

Victoria Blakey - Director

  • Jean Pollock, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 22 September 1945

John Blow - Composer

Léon Boëllmann - Composer

Nell Bollenhagen - Musician

Sam Bor - Violinist

P. Bowden - Dancer

Helen Bowness - Dancer

William Boyce - Composer

James Brash - Composer

Hooper Brewster-Jones - Composer

Enid Bridgeland - Dancer

Lorraine Brooking - Dancer

J. Brown - Dancer

Jenny Brown - Dancer

Priscilla Brown - Dancer

C Burleigh - Composer

  • Arved Kurtz, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 October 1935

Henry Busser - Composer

Giulio Caccini - Composer

Jean Campbell - Soprano

John Campbell - Vocalist

G Carnran - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Norman Chinner - Conductor

Betty Chisholm - Pianist

P. Cleland - Dancer

Pamela Cleland - Dancer

Louis-Nicolas Clerambault - Composer

Mel Clifford - Dancer

Valerie Clisby - Vocalist

Norman Cocker - Composer

Prudence Coffey - Dancer

Robertson Collins - Musician

Tania Collins - Dancer

Maxwell Collis - Choreographer

Anita Cook - Violinist

Jean Cook - Pianist

Phillip Cooper - Organist

Aaron Copland - Musical Arranger

Arcangelo Corelli - Composer

Elizabeth Cornell - Dancer

Marjorie Cornell - Administrator

Hansie Cornish - Violinist

William Cornish - Oboist

Merle Couch - Dancer

Winnifred Cowperthwaite - Violinist

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Vida Cozens - Pianist

G. Cross - Dancer

Geraldine Cross - Dancer

Nancy Cullen - Vocalist

Shirley Currie - Pianist

Louis-Claude Daquin - Composer

S. Davis - Dancer

Effie Day - Accompanist

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Stanislaw de Tarczynski - Violinist

Heather Deane - Dancer

R. Dermott - Dancer

Topsie Doenau - Pianist

Arnold Dolmetsch - Composer

P. Dorian Smith - Dancer

Lance Dossor - Pianist

Vivienne Duce - Vocalist

Lyall Duke - Pianist

Maxine Dumbrill - Dancer

Marcel Dupre - Composer

  • Recital, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1983

Jan Dussek - Composer

Gina Dutschke - Organist

Petr Eben - Composer

  • Recital, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1983

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

J. Matthew Ennis - Pianist

Devy Erlih - Violinist

Margaret Evans - Violist

  • Chamber Music, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1954

Kathleen Ey - Organist

Don Farquharson - Dancer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Peggy Fearn - Vocalist

Michael Festing - Composer

Marie Fidock - Vocalist

A Findlay - Trombonist

John Finlay - Various

Winifred Fisher - Vocalist

Jean Flecker - Vocalist

Lorna Fletcher - Soprano

Jean Forster - Pianist

Margaret Fox - Pianist

Robert Franz - Composer

Jocelyn Freeman - Dancer

Niels Gade - Composer

Ronda Gehling - Pianist

Francesco Germiniani - Composer

Guido Giacchino - Cellist

Armstrong Gibbs - Composer

Eugene Gigout - Composer

Lesley Giles - Dancer

Hilda Gill - Pianist

Christoph Gluck - Composer

L. Goldsworthy - Dancer

Georg Goltermann - Composer

Charles Gounod - Composer

Harvey Grace - Musical Arranger

Percy Grainger - Composer

Lorna Gray - Vocalist

Battiste Grazioli - Composer

Maurice Greene - Composer

Michael Griggs - Pianist

Félix-Alexandre Guilmant - Composer

Guli Hack - Vocalist

Patricia Hackett - Poet

Richard Hageman - Composer

Reynaldo Hahn - Composer

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist

J Hall - Dancer

W. Hall - Dancer

Johan Halvorsen - Composer

Josephine Hamilton - Dancer

Jan Harrison - Dancer

Faith Harvey - Pianist

Basil Harwood - Composer

May Haynes - Dancer

Harry Haythorne - Dancer

Gordon Heaslip - Dancer

Robert Hecker - Flautist

Herr H Heinicke - Violinist

Adolf von Henselt - Composer

Marjorie Hesse - Composer

Jacqueline Hick - Designer

Coral Hicks - Dancer

Alfred Hill - Composer

M. Hill - Dancer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

  • Arved Kurtz, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 October 1935

J. Hodge - Dancer

Pauline Hodge - Dancer

Joseph Holbrooke - Composer

Alison Holder - Accompanist

Colin Holmes - Organist

Anton Holzner - Set Designer

John Hopkins - Conductor

Hans Huber - Composer

F Hudson - Hornist

Herbert Hughes - Composer

Stanley Hunkin - Singer

Miriam Hyde - Pianist

Stella Iliffe - Vocalist

John Ireland - Composer

Lorraine Irving - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Judith Jackman - Dancer

W Jackson - Bassoonist

Otto Jacobs - Violist

William Jarratt - Vocalist

Ladislav Jasek - Violinist

Avilda Johansson - Pianist

Margaret Jolly - Dancer

Bertha Jones - Violinist

Brewster Jones - Composer

Lewis Jones - Violinist

Pauline Jones - Dancer

Verna Jones - Musician

Joseph Jongen - Composer

Paul Juon - Composer

Sigfrid Karg-Elert - Composer

R. Kay - Dancer

Beryl Kerwick - Vocalist

Yrjo Henrik Kilpinen - Composer

Beryl Kimber - Violinist

Kevin Kitto - Vocalist

Dorothy Knapman - Pianist

Joan Kneebone - Violinist

Johann Krebs - Composer

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

George Kreisler - Composer

Herr H Kugelberg - Cellist

Arved Kurtz - Violinist

  • Arved Kurtz, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 October 1935

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Violinist

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Anne Lander - Contralto

Brenton Langbein - Violinist

Dorian Le Gallienne - Composer

Guillaume Lekeu - Composer

Ian Leonard - Pianist

Ruggero Leoncavallo - Composer

Marion Ligertwood - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Mignon Little - Dancer

Josie Looker - Dancer

Athol Lykke - Administrator

John Ma - Musician

Helen Magarey - Violinist

Helen Magner - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Michele Maskell - Dancer

Thomas Matthews - Violinist

Reginald Maxwell - Dancer

Valerie Maxwell - Dancer

Rolland May - Organist

Beverley McDonald - Dancer

J. McGauly - Dancer

Constance McGrath - Pianist

Patricia McHugh - Vocalist

Beth McInnes - Dancer

K Meegan - Violinist

Olivier Messiaen - Composer

  • Recital, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1983

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

B. Mitchell - Dancer

D. Mitchell - Dancer

Helen Mitchell - Dancer

Edric Monk - Hornist

Margaret Monson - Dancer

J Moore - Dancer

Anne Morcom - Dancer

F Morgan - Bassoonist

Eva Moyse - Vocalist

Barry Mundy - Dancer

Ronald Murphy - Dancer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

John Niles - Musical Arranger

Joaquín Nin - Composer

Kevin O'Connell - Clarinetist

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Set Designer

W. Owen - Dancer

William Owen - Dancer

Valmai Paech - Pianist

Charles Parry - Composer

Hubert Parry - Composer

Graham Peel - Composer

Flor Peeters - Composer

S. Penhall - Dancer

Norman Perry - Tenor

J. V. Peters - Conductor

C Pether - Flautist

Constance Pether - Flautist

Gordon Phillips - Composer

Valerie Phillips - Dancer

Jillian Pierce - Dancer

Judith Pinder - Dancer

Jean Pollock - Pianist

  • Jean Pollock, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 22 September 1945

Barbara Pope - Pianist

Len Porter - Musician

Rosemary Powell - Dancer

Gillian Pratten - Musician

Joanna Priest - Producer, Director, Choreographer

Andrew Randell - Clarinetist

Cathryn Reid - Dancer

Hilda Reimann - Violinist

Henry Richmond - Oboist

William Robertson - Clarinetist

M. Robin - Dancer

N. Robin - Dancer

J. Roche - Dancer

Cyril Rootham - Composer

Peter Ross - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Geraldine Rowett - Dancer

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

Brice Saint - Dancer

Dennis Sallis - Flautist

Giovanni Sammartini - Composer

Zell Sanders - Ballet Master/Mistress

Wilfred Sanderson - Composer

Joyce Sansom - Accompanist

Juliet Savage - Cellist

Dorothy Sawtell - Pianist

Ritchard Schmutsch - Dancer

Kathryn Schramm - Pianist

Brian Shannahan - Vocalist

Marjorie Sharp - Author

Martin Shaw - Composer

Trixie Shephard - Pianist

Bernard Shore - Violist

Allan Sierp - Set Designer

Larry Sitsky - Composer

Bedřich Smetana - Composer

Patricia Smith - Pianist

Richard Smith - Percussionist

Stella Sobels - Singer

R. Southcott - Dancer

Ray Spiers - Dancer

John Stanley - Composer

Judith Stott - Dancer

Ruth Stubbs - Pianist

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Michael Sullivan - Hornist

David Swale - Organist

Elizabeth Symon - Pianist

E. Symons - Dancer

Karol Szymanowski - Composer

Guiseppe Tartini - Composer

Tony Taverna - Dancer

Len Taylor - Trumpeter

R. A. Taylor - Dancer

George Thalben-Ball - Musical Arranger

Iris Thomas - Dancer

J Thomas - Violist

J. Thomas - Dancer

R Thomson - Dancer

Edgar Tinel - Composer

Ruth Tonkin - Vocalist

Bryceson Treharne - Pianist

S Trenwith - Trumpeter

Winifred Turner - Vocalist

Shirley Tweddell - Oboist

Louis Vierne - Composer

Richard Wagner - Composer

Gerald Walenn - Violinist

Ellen Wall - Dancer

Kathleen Wall - Dancer

Margaret Wall - Dancer

William Walond - Composer

Gwen Walsh - Set Designer

Johann Gotfried Walther - Composer

William Walton - Composer

Peter Warlock - Composer

Mary Warnecke - Pianist

Julie Watson - Musician

Richard Watson - Vocalist

David Webber - Vocalist

Jean-Baptiste Weckerlin - Composer

E. Welbourne - Dancer

Veronica Westcott - Pianist

M Weston - Oboist

Mignon Weston - Oboist

Elizabeth White - Accompanist

Leslie White - Dancer

Thomas White - Clarinetist

Pauline Whitford - Violinist

Percy Whitlock - Composer

Charles Marie Widor - Composer

Harold Wilde - Organist

Healy Willan - Composer

Clement Q. Williams - Vocalist

M Williams - Dancer

M Williams - Violist

Ronald Wilson - Set Designer

John Wilton - Violinist

John Winstanley - Organist

Isobel Winzor - Dancer

Amy Wiseman - Dancer

Judith Wood - Dancer

Philip Wood - Violinist

William Wright - Bassist

Annette Wylde - Dancer

Joy Yates - Vocalist

Kathe Yoerger - Violinist

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

Australian Broadcasting Commission

South Australian Ballet Club

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Adelaide Concert Orchestra

Australian Youth Orchestra

The University of Adelaide

1er Prix de Conservatoire de Paris

Adelaide A.B.C. Augmented Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

  • Recital, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1983

Christian Brothers' College Choir

Elder Conservatorium Orchestra

Girton, St Peter's and Woodlands School Girls Choir

SA Ballet Theatre

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

Teachers' Training College Choir

The Lydian Singers

The South Australian Ballet and Arts Club

The University of Adelaide Bach Choir

Wesley Uniting Church

Works
Identifier 1709