Organisation J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited
J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited
Address Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW
Australia
First Date 1 July 1939
Last Date 23 October 1943
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, Touring Company
Notes After the failure of Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited the term J C Williamson Theatres was used as the presenting organisation in advertising and billing until the firms were restructured and ANZ Theatres Ltd formally became J C Williamson Theatres Limited 26 October 1943
Related Organisations
Events

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company Adelaide

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

R. D'Oyly Carte

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Balalaika Russian Orchestra

  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 June 1967
  • Osipov, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 April 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1967

Edgley and Dawe Attractions Pty Ltd

  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 June 1967
  • Osipov, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 April 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1967

Stars of the Bolshoi Opera

  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 June 1967
  • Osipov, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 April 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1967

The Russian Ballet

  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 June 1967
  • Osipov, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 April 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1967

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Donmar Productions Ltd

  • Oliver!, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1967
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

  • Claudia, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 July 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Harold Fielding Productions

Moiseyev's Dance Company of Russia

New Royal Comic Opera Company

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Canberra Theatre Trust

J. C. Williamson's New English Comedy Company

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Les Ballets Africains de la Republique de Guinea

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

Robert Luff

Sutherland-Williamson International Grand Opera Company

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Whitehall Productions

Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW

Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA

His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Australia, [Unknown]

Comedy Theatre, SA

Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW

His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA

Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW

Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC

Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC

Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Leo Packer - Musical Director, Conductor

Minnie Everett - Producer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist

Len Gotting - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor and Singer

Alton Harvey - Actor

Fred Hebert - Director

Ivan Menzies - Actor and Singer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

William Akers - Director, Dance Director

Alan Alder - Dancer

Jean Battye - Actor and Singer, Actor

Elva Blair - Actor and Singer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Mal Carmont - Actor

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Evelyn Gardiner - Actor and Singer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Chester Harris - Actor and Singer

Robert Healey - Actor and Singer, Actor

Graham Jones - Actor and Singer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Joyce Mundy - Actor and Singer

H. C. Nightingale - Stage Manager

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress

John Sanger - Actor and Singer, Actor

Gregory Stroud - Actor and Singer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Valerie Walsh - Actor and Singer

Richard Watson - Actor and Singer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Viola Wilson - Actor and Singer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Luke Brennan - Actor and Singer

Don Burnett - Actor and Singer

Edna B. Chandler - Actor and Singer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Colin Crane - Actor and Singer

Pat Crosby - Actor and Singer

Vera Dearsley - Actor and Singer

Vera Evans - Actor and Singer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

John Fullard - Actor and Singer

Sara Gregory - Actor and Singer

Brian Hannan - Actor

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Phil Miles - Actor and Singer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Peter Narroway - Musical Director

Sisca Navaretti - Actor and Singer

Pat Newman - Actor and Singer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Lorenzo Nolan - Actor and Singer

Max Oldaker - Actor and Singer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Jean Orr - Actor and Singer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Ruby Riddell - Actor and Singer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

James Ryan - Actor and Singer

Peggy Shea - Actor and Singer

Nan Shoreham - Actor and Singer

Jack Stewart - Actor and Singer

Ena Strachan - Actor and Singer

Hickey Taylor - Actor and Singer

John Tillbrook - Actor and Singer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Richard Wordsworth - Actor, Producer

Ruby Zlotowski - Actor and Singer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Gwen Gillard - Actor and Singer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Jack Hopper - Actor and Singer

Howard Johns - Actor and Singer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Bernard Manning - Actor and Singer

Vincent McMurray - Actor and Singer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Harry Miller - Actor and Singer

Diana Parnham - Actor

Kath Reidy - Actor and Singer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Doris Scott - Actor and Singer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Lionel Bart - Playwright, Writer

  • Oliver!, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1967
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966

Frank Bradley - Actor

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942
  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940
  • A Kiss From Kiki, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 9 September 1939

Brian Buggy - Musical Director

  • Man of la Mancha, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 September 1967
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966

George Carden - Choreographer

Jerome Chodorov - Writer

Margaret Christensen - Actor

Helen Coleman - Actor and Singer

Ormonde Douglas - Actor

  • Oliver!, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1967
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966

Roslyn Dunbar - Performer

Cathie Elliott - Actor

Kath Esler - Actor, Performer

  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1940
  • The Vagabond King, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 19 October 1940
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 23 March 1940

Beatrice Esmond - Actor

George Forrest - Adaptor

Lorenz Hart - Lyricist

Christopher Hewett - Director

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Kurt Kerweg - Musical Director

Eric Korngold - Adaptor

Toni Lamond - Actor

  • Oliver!, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1967
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966

Edwin Lester - Adaptor

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Joy Mammen - Performer

Terry McDermott - Actor

  • Man of la Mancha, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 September 1967
  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966

Anton Morgen - Performer

Alexander Vasilyevich Mosolov - Composer

  • Osipov, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 April 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1967

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Bob Murphy - Actor

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Keith Neilson - Performer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Hazel Phillips - Actor

Richard Rodgers - Composer

Edwin Styles - Actor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

  • Osipov, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 April 1967
  • Osipov, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1967

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

David Williams - Actor

Robert Wright - Adaptor

Boris Aronson - Set Designer

Alan Barker - Musical Director

Jeanne Battye - Actor

Josephine Bermingham - Actor

Jerry Bock - Composer

Martin Broones - Composer

Max Bruch - Actor

Marie Burke - Actor

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Neville Burns - Actor, Ballet Master/Mistress

Alan Chapman - Producer

Dennis Clinton - Actor

Barry Collins - Actor

Beverley Cross - Writer

Jennie Cullen - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Gil Dalzell - Actor

Danny Davey - Actor

Rex Dawe - Actor

  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1940
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 23 March 1940

Jozef Drewniak - Actor

Rod Dunbar - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966

Dolores Ernst - Actor

Marie Fidock - Actor

Russell Fillmore - Producer, Actor

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Lorna Forbes - Actor, Performer

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942
  • The Student Prince, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1940

Rose Franken - Playwright

  • Claudia, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 July 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Hayes Gordon - Actor

Charlotte Greenwood - Actor

Oscar Hammerstein - Book and Lyrics

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Otto Harbach - Book and Lyrics

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Sheldon Harnick - Lyricist

David Heneker - Music and Lyrics

George A. Highland - Producer

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Elaine Holland - Actor

John Howard - Performer

Edward Howell - Actor

  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966

Frank Howes - Actor

Barry Humphries - Performer

Sean Kenny - Designer

  • Oliver!, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1966
  • Oliver!, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 September 1966

Marie La Varre - Actor

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

  • Claudia, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 July 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Leonora Laye - Performer

Donna Lee - Actor

Brigid Lenihan - Actor

Keith Little - Actor

John McKenna - Actor

Mark McManus - Actor

Igor Moiseyev - Artistic Director

Melton Moore - Actor, Baritone

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Don Nicol - Actor, Performer

Dennis O'Keefe - Actor

Les Patching - Composer

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

  • BusyBody, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1966
  • Chase Me Comrade, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 1965

John Rickard - Actor

Joseph Stein - Writer

Herbert Stothart - Composer

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Geoffrey Sward - Actor

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Joan Thomas - Actor

Judy Thomas - Actor

Gordon Tolman - Actor

John Truscott - Designer

Geoffrey Veitch - Actor

Terry Walker - Actor

  • Claudia, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 July 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

H. G. Wells - Author

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Michael Winter - Actor

Vincent Youmans - Composer

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Patricia Zipprodt - Costume Designer

Charles Zoli - Performer, Actor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

John Adams - Actor

Richard Addinsell - Composer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

John Alexander - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

- Amand - Playwright

Ted Ashton - Actor

Wendy Atkin - Actor

Norman Ayrton - Producer

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

Lesley Baker - Actor

  • Funny Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1967

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Bruce Barry - Actor

  • Funny Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1967

Tony Bart - Actor

Stanley Baxter - Actor

Lorraine Bayly - Actor

Ronald Beck - Performer

Howard Bell - Actor

Barry Benson - Actor

Keith Birney - Actor

Frederick Blackman - Producer

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

William Blezard - Pianist

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Aileen Britton - Actor

Nancy Brown - Actor

  • Oliver!, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1967

Michael Burke - Actor

Christine Calcutt - Actor

  • Oliver!, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1967

Romaine Callender - Actor

Wallace Carroll - Actor

  • Funny Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1967

Anne Charleston - Actor

  • BusyBody, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1966

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Dorothy Cole - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

Cy Coleman - Composer

Ray Collier - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

Reginald Collins - Actor

Melvin Conder - Lighting Designer

Jane Conolly - Actor

William Coombes - Actor

Ray Cooney - Playwright

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Clifford Cowley - Actor

Kathryn Crawford - Actor

  • Wildflower, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Letty Craydon - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Joe Darion - Lyricist

Donald Davies - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Audrey Davis - Actor

Robbert De Jong - Actor

Reginald Denham - Playwright

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

John Dobbie - Actor

George Dobbs - Comedian

  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Dorothy Donnelly - Book and Lyrics

Tonina Dorati - Designer

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

Peter Drake - Actor

  • Oliver!, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1967

Betty Druitt - Costume Maker

Maisie Duffy - Actor and Singer

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 20 June 1941

Catherine Duncan - Actor

Tommy Dysart - Actor

Betty Dyson - Actor

Blair Edgar - Actor

  • BusyBody, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1966

Megan Edwards - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Margreta Elkins - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

Colleen Elsmore - Actor

St John Ervine - Playwright

Peter Faux - Actor

John Fernside - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Dorothy Fields - Lyricist

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Lynne Flanagan - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor

  • Claudia, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 July 1942

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Ken Fraser - Actor

  • BusyBody, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1966

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Barbara Frawley - Actor

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Maker

Rudolf Friml - Composer

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Theophile Gautier - Author

Derek Glynne - Director

  • BusyBody, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1966

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Wayne Godfrey - Actor

Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Playwright

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

Charles Gounod - Composer

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

Harry Graham - Lyricist

Lauverne Gray - Actor

Winifred Green - Actor

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Joyce Grenfell - Singer

Marnie Hall - Accompanist

  • Just a Show, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1968

Irene Handl - Actor

  • BusyBody, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1966

Donald Harris - Stage Manager

  • Just a Show, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1968

Patricia Harrison - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

Benita Harvey - Actor

Frank Harvey - Producer

Evie Hayes - Actor

  • Funny Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1967

Nancye Hayes - Actor

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Beverley Henderson - Actor

Lorraine Henris - Actor

Lionel Henry - Costume Maker

William Hodge - Actor

Patricia Hodges - Costume Maker

Brian Hooker - Book and Lyrics

Joy Howarth - Actor

Rosalind Humphries - Stage Director

George Inns - Director

Janice Irvine - Actor

Lou Jacobs - Actor

Wallace Johnson - Actor

G Jones - Actor and Singer

Wim Jonker - Actor

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

George Kaufman - Playwright

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

Olive Kingette - Actor

Gerald Kirby - Director

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Helen Landis - Actor

John Larsen - Actor

Michael Laurence - Actor

Joan Laurie - Actor

Martin Lawrence - Actor

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Mitch Leigh - Composer

The Great Levante - Magician

Frank Lloyd - Actor

Frederick Lonsdale - Playwright

Tessa Mallos - Actor

  • Funny Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1967

Marcel Marceau - Performer

Charles Martin - Actor

Frank Martin - Performer

Darrel May - Actor

Ruby May - Actor

Justin Huntley McCarthy - Author

Pat McDonald - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Roger McDougall - Actor

  • BusyBody, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1966

David H. McIlwraith - Presenter

Don McManus - Actor

Dot Mendoza - Pianist

Shane Meredith - Actor

  • Oliver!, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1967

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker

Austin Milroy - Actor

George Mitchell - Vocal Arranger

Noel Mitchell - Actor

Norma Mitchell - Playwright

Doreen Morrow - Actor

Reg Murphy - Actor

Suzanne Musitz - Ballet Master/Mistress

Nicholas Nancey - Playwright

Luise Napier - Actor

Magda Neeld - Actor

  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Reginald Newson - Performer

Marie Ney - Actor

Don Nichol - Comedian

  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

  • BusyBody, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1966

Peter North - Actor

Josephine O'Brien - Actor

  • Oliver!, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1967

Robert O'Kell - Dancer

William O'Neal - Actor

  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Patrick O'Neill - Stage Manager

Cornelius Opthof - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

Joy Parsons - Performer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Edward Percy - Playwright

Jill Perryman - Actor

  • Funny Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1967

Jenny Phillips - Actor

Jack Popplewell - Playwright

  • BusyBody, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1966

William H. Post - Book and Lyrics

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Lori Quin - Actor

Lorraine Quinn - Actor

John Ramsay - Actor

Ron Randell - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Robert Randolph - Designer

James Reardon - Technician

Eric Reiman - Actor

Derek Rencher - Designer

Darrell Riles - Actor

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer, Original Director

Ian Roberts - Stage Director

Frederick Robertson - Actor

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

Joseph Rouleau - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

Jan Russ - Actor

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Robert Schumann - Composer

Bruce Scott - Actor

Frances Scully - Dance Director

  • Wildflower, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 August 1939

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Robert E Sherwood - Playwright

Neil Simon - Author

Buster Skeggs - Actor

Hugh Skillen - Costume Maker

Ian Smith - Actor

Philip Smith - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

David Spurling - Actor

John Stacy - Actor

Stephen Staughton - Actor

Suzanne Steele - Actor

Wilbur Daniel Steele - Playwright

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Genty Stevens - Actor

Pam Stevens - Actor

  • Funny Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1967

John Stewart - Actor and Singer

Walter Sullivan - Actor

  • Funny Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1967

Marnel Sumner - Director

Joan Sutherland - Actor and Singer

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

Andrae Swayne - Dancer

Harry Taylor - Actor and Singer

Samuel Taylor - Playwright

Hori Thomas - Actor

Mark Thomas - Actor

  • Oliver!, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1967

Patrick Thomas - Conductor

Alan Tobin - Actor

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Ben Travers - Playwright

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

George Upward - Designer

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Brent Verdon - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Ross Vernon - Actor

  • Banana Ridge, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 November 1940

Pierre Verry - Performer

Leslie Victor - Performer

William Walker - Stage Manager

Margaret Ward - Actor

Dale Wasserman - Playwright

William Weibel - Conductor

  • Faust, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1965

Charles West - Actor

Diana Wilson - Actor

  • BusyBody, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1966

Eileen Wilson - Actor

Lawrence Winder - Actor

Googie Withers - Actor

Isobel Withers - Actor

Eve Wynne - Actor

Norman Yemm - Actor

Bill Yule - Actor

  • Funny Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 February 1967
Resources
Organisation Identifier 33287